1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Satellite decoding card?

Discussion in 'Audio, Video & Home Theater' started by JrRacinFan, Aug 28, 2012.

  1. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Is there anything special that I would need?

    I was contemplating this:
    DIAMOND ATI TV Wonder HD 650 Combo TVW650PCIE PCI-...
    Out of Spartan805's thread.

    Thoughts and advice needed. I would like to add this into my own personal rig. There is a specific spot where I have my rig setup right next to an older style CRT tube TV which, if could be eliminated, would free up quite a bit of needed room and look tidier with the ability of being able to still bring in channels.
  2. CJCerny

    CJCerny

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    814 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    227
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    There aren't any PC tuners that will work with either Directv or Dish Network. You can tune over the air broadcasts and analog cable, as well as digital cable if you purchase a cable card subscription. Those are your only choices.
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  3. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    Your best bet is to get something to convert the sat box's output to something you can hook to your monitor and speakers.

    There's no easy way to watch anything except over the air broadcasts on pc anymore.
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    No way to do the box output to the card's input? Hmmmm RF coax adapter?
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,309 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,842
    It seems the converter should push a signal through a tuner card. Only issue I see is that the tuner needs to be left on say channel 3 or 4 and you have to change channels with the converter box.
    Norton says thanks.
  6. CJCerny

    CJCerny

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    814 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    227
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    You can record the analog or RF output of the converter box, yes, but you would have to use the remote of the converter box to change channels, which pretty much makes it pointless, unless you are doing like a one off recording for Youtube or something. As far as changing channels or recording stuff by name in Media Center, you are totally out of luck with satellite. Satellite is a closed system.
  7. CJCerny

    CJCerny

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    814 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    227
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    This isn't quite accurate. You can easily record the QAM (local HDTV channels that Congress mandates that cable providers have to carry on analog cable) and analog cable channels with the proper tuner card with Media Center. You can also record all the digital channels if you have a cable card and cable card based tuner. Over the air is also easy to record. The only thing you can't use with Media Center is what the OP has--satellite.
  8. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    12,997 (6.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,098
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I have...
    Dish Network VIP722k -> coax -> home distributor -> my computer's TV Tuner (Asus ATSC/NTSC tuner)
    |
    \/
    HDMI
    |
    \/
    primary TV

    If your satelite receiver has no analog out, I'm afraid you have no options without paying for another receiver due to HDCP.

    I can watch Dish on all TVs in the house (including computers with tuners). Unfortunately, it is analog.
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. javaking New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    65 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Calumet City,IL
    check out BuyDVD.net to see if this is what you're looking for
  10. javaking New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    65 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Calumet City,IL
    I meant BuyDVB.net
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ok. Thanks guys. Was only going to do it to save some space.
  12. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    7,715 (9.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,579
    That how I use my Hauppauge 2250 to watch TV on my PC monitor. I also put a splitter box (and an A/V switch) in to bypass the converter so I get analog TV thru the converter and some ClearQAM HD channels without it ;)
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  13. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,309 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,842
    I figured if he was using an older Tube TV, it would already be on coax (obviously not HD). If so, there is no reason a tuner wont work, just changing the channels might be a pita.
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  14. redeye

    redeye

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    187 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    mississauga, on, Canada
    well, if you are looking to record and watch satelitte stuff... the hauppage hd-pvrs are the way to go... but scheduling the recording of the programs becomes a nightmare of ir blasters and the like. so the simple answer is get a satelitte PVR... or learn to love the OTA network shows that are broadcast in Mpeg2 1080i... and with the hdhomerun units pure digital goodness (well, until you start noticeing the minor cubing out of the broadcast...)
    so :toast:! BEER...
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  15. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    @peet

    The TV has component inputs.
  16. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,344 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,637
    Location:
    Oregon
  17. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
  18. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,344 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,637
    Location:
    Oregon
    Yep. But Comcast is difficult to deal with. It will take a few calls to get it sorted out.
  19. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    Some of the higher end cards come with an IR repeater to change the channel via PC. Just have to find the ones that do.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page