1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

sc2 freezing computer on main loading screen

Discussion in 'Games' started by Hybrid_theory, Mar 10, 2011.

  1. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    It was working fine yesterday. I didnt do any updates to windows or anything of the sort. Then today it freezes at the main loading screen. I hit ctrlaltdelete and no response. I deleted my sc2 directory, and copied it over from my laptop (it works on there still). Ran it, no luck. Figure I might as well try driver updates now, though since nothing had changed, not feeling too positive that will work.

    Ideas?
     
  2. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,546 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    995
    Location:
    United States
    Did you run the repair utility?
     
  3. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    728 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Have you tried other games, I know that SC2 menu is pretty demanding. Both my systems work harder there than they do in game most of the time. Maybe there is a issue with the videocard. Also try the installation on a different HD/Tumbdrive/external to try to pin it down.
     
  4. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    Ill try the repair utility now.

    I ran bc bad company 2, went into a game for a few minutes, so I doubt its the hardware causing it. I lent my external to a friend, should have it back tomorrow if it is the HD.

    I ran furmark for a couple minutes too. Temps are normal at 40C and no issues.
     
  5. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    728 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Yup sounds like your hardware is all straight. See if that repair clears it up, I know windows 7 did update last night not sure if that has anything to do with it.
     
  6. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    i force windows to ask me before running updates. repair just finished trying it now
     
  7. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    so no luck still freezing at the loading screen :(
     
  8. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    728 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    try sharing the folder on your network and executing it from the other computer and the other way around.
     
  9. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    Desktop froze, laptop it worked.

    Though I'm not sure this test proved anything. The exe could of just looked for files to run on the machine the exe was executed on. So when accessing the starcraft 2 share from my desktop, running that exe. The exe goes and lookings in program files on the laptop and loads those.
     
  10. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    728 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    hmmmm the repair didn't work so reinstalling might not either. can you try to run one of the patch files in the main folder, preferably the latest one let's see what that does.
     
  11. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    not quite sure how to execute an old patch. theres some files in Versions\BaseXXXXX\.

    Theres a few dlls, patch files and sc2.exe. When I run the exe, it just complains about a missing dll.

    I also ran a hard disk diagnostic last night. didnt detect any errors.
     
  12. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    728 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    The patches are the little blue files. They can be executed manually to start blizzards patcher which can help if the repair didn't. Now a missing .dll I'm not really sure but that sounds more like a windows issue but I may be wrong. Anyone else have this issue in the past?
     
  13. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    yeah nothing like that in the versions sub folders or main folder.

    [​IMG]
     
  14. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    728 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    It's in the support folder. There is updater and a downloader, try launching those and see what they say.
     
  15. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    Nothing to patch/download.

    For kicks I'll uninstall and reinstall. will take awhile tho as I have to download from bnet. Think i threw my disc away to save space.
     
  16. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    728 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    word hope that fixes it. lets us know :)
     
  17. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,254 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,014
    Location:
    Home
    Have you tried system restore?
     
    Hybrid_theory says thanks.
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,931 (11.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,229
    my guess is that you may have a hardware problem on your desktop. it is OC'd.


    and YES, the term 'failure' means that it WAS working before it failed. dont assume its all good just because it worked a few days ago - revert to stock clocks, test your GPU/CPU/RAM.


    i had random crashes in SCII for a while, about once a week - all i had to do was up my ram voltage one notch. i was only 99.9% stable, and SCII was showing it.
     
  19. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    yeah i had sc2 show some hardware issues last summer. any event the restore fixed it. went to a restore point from direct X 3 days ago. it worked 2 days ago so it wasnt that install that botched it. thanks for input and suggestions all.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page