1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Scratching my itch....

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Dippyskoodlez, Jun 11, 2009.

  1. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ok, so I've been using my trusty macbook pro for a good while now.... playing too much WoW... and now that i've cancelled that I've been quite bored.

    And the itch is back :eek:

    So my trusty A64 3700+ sitting in the corner is getting revisited... I used to be running 2x 512mb Mushkin DDR, one was a stick of BH-6, and one was a TCC5. Needless to say, while good memory, they don't like eachothers timings, and 1gb sucks. So, I recently upgraded to 2x 1Gb OCZ Platinum.. and well, they don't clock well but 2x 1Gb is so much faster. ;)

    http://picasaweb.google.com/sabilleg/ComputerStuff?feat=directlink

    The hardware.

    I was running 300x9 with memory @ 2:3 I think it was, but it was just a "stick it in and boot" kinda day when I upgraded em, so i didnt feel like screwing with it.

    Now, my new overclock!

    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=583910

    [​IMG]

    More to come..... This memory is some weird generic stuff, and it doesn't seem to like high speeds :ohwell:
     
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,937 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,029
    Push 3.1v through that memory and up the timings to 3-4-4-8 and I bet that memory will do 250MHz.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  3. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    ugh, I can't get this memory to boot anything past 240... Highest I've got so far is 236. I really don't want 250 at 3-4-4 if I can have 236 at 2.5-3-3 :banghead:

    Can't quite get the 3100 mark either. I did look at the chips, they're some really weird brand.

    Was like "Qimonda" or something. Anyone heard of these, or have any known overclocks from them? a reference would be handy. These ones are kinda icky.

    I keep getting a boot cursor after post. :banghead:

    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=583926

    CPU Voltage doesn't seem to do a whole lot, nor does memory. Perhaps a tras of 7 instead of 11?

    I'll try 3.1v. I want 3100mhz -_-

    Not convergent in SQR... from superpi :|
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2009
  4. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,937 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,029
    Qimonda is pretty well known, I think they make some of the GDDR5 for ATi.

    Those old San Diego cores were a bitch to get past 3.0GHz, my Opteron 148 was a real bear to even get to 3.0GHz, and my 4400+ wouldn't even get there.

    Have you tried lowering the multiplier to eliminate the processor as being the item holding you back.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  5. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yeah, this memory is just.... icky. I've tried like 6x and scaling memory up, it POSTS from anything from like 200->300. Problem is when trying to boot I get past the POST, but get a boot cursor, and it just stalls.

    236 I think is the highest I've obtained so far. Running 3v now.
     
  6. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    Hmm. 385x8 works.
    428x7 does NOT. Memory pushed down to 1:2.

    Memory doesnt like 5:6 @ 300 either. 3:4 works It seems. :|

    Damn numbers! Why is there no 388 in the bios? LOL.

    Hmm. 300 isn't stable. o__O

    This is retarded. 3Ghz at 385x8 boots, but 3Ghz with any other HTT won't. Memory is actually running slower, and I didn't change any voltages or anything.
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page