1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

screen choppy

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by k0rn_h0li0, Nov 29, 2007.

  1. k0rn_h0li0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,180 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Hometown CALI, Current WI.
    okay so i have an issue with this. screens hella choppy when it comes to surfing the internet!

    specs:
    mobo: a8v
    cpu: amd 3500+
    ram: hyper kingston X 512x2
    vid card: asus 6600 with icebergq 256mb agp
    hdd: theres a 30 wd and a 150 wd ionno how to check for buffer and that.

    if you guys got any ideas to whats going on with this throw some suggestions. run prime95 right now is there anything else i should run.

    also this computer is loaded with spyware and adaware and norton360 is crap so i ignored that.

    thank you for helping me and many thanks :nutkick:
     
  2. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Run msconfig and start gutting out your startups and services.
     
  3. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,766 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    US
    techpowerup got free anti viruses and spyware removers.
    try them and after that try what ktr said
    and what browser do you use? IE or Firefox? do you have lots of toolbars in your browser?
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,899 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,307
    Use Avast, you can get it here.
    Get Spybot S&D, which can be had here.

    It would probablly be best if you format your HDD and reinstall Windows first.

    When reinstalling windows, follow this tweakguide's advice here.
    Btw, how did that x800 work out?
     
  5. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,766 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    US
    if you wan to format, then you don't need to scan anything :D
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,899 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,307
    Yeah, but with those programs I suggested , this problem won't happen again. I use these programs to keep Spyware and viruses frome getting on my system. Regardless of how many, scanners, cleaners, etc. he uses, his file structures and system performance will be deminished. Plus if he follows the tweakguide, things can be installed correctly. Mabye you should try it too!
     
  7. k0rn_h0li0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,180 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Hometown CALI, Current WI.
    eh erocker i'm already fine i think i tuned it up as much as possible but he needs to. probably just run uninstaller and see whats up with the startups.

    naw no need for format. rather clean it up and do a clean install but i'll try to fix any of the things that might go wrong. so far memtest is good passed all.

    quote erocker: its great you never left me heat for it loser! leave me one too XD thanks for it i never oc'ed or anything to a ptxe or whatever

    quote: he's using IE.
     
  8. k0rn_h0li0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,180 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Hometown CALI, Current WI.
    so far nothing screens still choppy might have to reformat. anyone have a registry tweaker? or like the guide to tweak the registry?
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,899 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,307
    Lol, sorry bout that, already taken care of.:D
     
  10. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,766 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    US
    OH!!! LOL, REINSTAL YOUR Video card drivers! see if that works
    You will get that chopiness if you don't have any drivers instaleled
     
  11. k0rn_h0li0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,180 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Hometown CALI, Current WI.
    alright.
     
  12. k0rn_h0li0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,180 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Hometown CALI, Current WI.
    is there another way to find out what graphics card he has i fergot what program to use it where it tells you everything. was it sandra or everest?
     
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,899 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,307
    Use GPU-z. You can get it on this site.
     
  14. k0rn_h0li0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,180 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Hometown CALI, Current WI.
    ah it stopped thank you. i didnt have to reformat but theirs hella spyware. running spybot and avs all day still has spyware. probably install spysweeper and the uninstaller considering spysweeper is a ram killa. thanks for the help
     
  15. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,766 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    US
    so, video drivers were the problem or spyware?
     
  16. k0rn_h0li0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,180 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Hometown CALI, Current WI.
    video drivers. now its on to spyware.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page