1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Screen Flashing During Start-up/No Display

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by sloob, Jan 22, 2009.

  1. sloob New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just bought a Sapphire ati x1650 pro 512mb agp card because my PNY GeForce FX 5700 VE 256mb died on me. When using my geforce the screen says no signal and then stays black. I'm trying to use the ati but my screen on start up just keeps flashing. I know it's not the new card but something I haven't done. I cant get to my desktop what do I do, I have hw to submit. PLEASE HELP. thanks in advance to anyone who helps. I'm using an HP Pavilion a1012x.
     
  2. sloob New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    bump, please help
     
  3. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Try another DVI Port on Monitor. Sometimes when an old card dies, the DVI port that is being used dies too.
     
  4. sloob New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have tried them all, same result.
     
  5. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Another AGP slot?? If same results RMA. Bad card.
     
  6. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    Did you completely uninstall the old cards drivers and do a fresh new install for the Ati card? Also, what OS are you on? :confused:
     
  7. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    690
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    RMA wouldnt be a bad idea, more importantly, I have an 8600GTS silent pipe 3 that would stomp that card into the ground, without a fan at that, that I'm selling. Also, remember that this card, unlike your old card, requires an external power source.
    EDIT: actually, it might not, but you should check to be sure.
     
  8. sloob New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I can't get to my desktop to uninstall drivers. I'm using Windows XP
     
  9. CJCerny

    CJCerny

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    866 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    254
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    Can't be a driver problem. He should at least get the self-test screen.
     
  10. sloob New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It is plugged into my PSU
     
  11. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    690
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    no, with the xXXX radeon series, you have to completely uninstall the old drivers or the display wont initialize (im not sure exactly why) I had this problem with my x700.
     
  12. sloob New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How can I uninstall my old drivers? I can't get to my desktop, so how do I go about doing it?
     
  13. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    What type of software came with the card? Also, on CD, floppy,etc.?
     
  14. sloob New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    A CD came with the card says catalyst on it. Still I think the main problem is not being able to get to my desktop.
     
  15. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    Double check all connections, make sure ram,etc is seated right. It's possible you may have accidently bumped something when installing your card. Let's rule those possibilities out...Also, have you unseated and reseated your card?
     
  16. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Will it boot in safe mode? Press F8 while you're booting until you see an option screen. If you boot in safe mode it won't use video drivers and you can uninstall them. If it still won't boot it is another issue.
     
  17. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    I also changed your title. If you use titles that describe your problem people are more likely to look at your thread.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page