1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Screen flickering in 2d - Sapphire 7970

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by KalashNK, Apr 12, 2013.

  1. KalashNK

    KalashNK New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    19 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi
    I have a Sapphire 7970 and a problem that is driving me crazy. During the 2d use occasionally the screen shakes for a moment and it seems related to the change in core/memory frequency that often happens with the card is not under stress, like these:
    [​IMG]

    I tried reinstalling the drivers, changing the minimum core like it says in the sticked thread, changing monitor (same model anyway), nothing works. I googled, asked a lot but maybe nobody has this problem. I don't know if to RMA the card because it's a problem that appears every now and then and they could say that the card works perfectly.
    Any idea?
    Thanks
     
  2. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,974 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,020
  3. KalashNK

    KalashNK New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    19 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Already done, it doesn't work.
    I also tried not using and uninstalling AB, but that's not the cause.

    Anyway it's not the bottom flickering I read about, it's a total shaking of the screen for a moment and it's random.
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,831 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,202
    Maybe the bios on your card is a bit messed up? You could try a different bios, but you would want to get something that matches your particular card.
     
  5. KalashNK

    KalashNK New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    19 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Where can I find that?

    The card is brand new so the bios should be the latest.
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,831 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,202
    This website has a GPU bios database. You will need to know the exact model of your video card. http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/

    **Flashing a bios can brick your card if it's not done correctly or if some error happens during the process.
     
  7. ur6beersaway

    ur6beersaway

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    35 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    New York
    Power starving

    Funny one, TRY a different power profile in CCC or in Bois it might be a conflict during ramp down to idle. The idle power saving mode might be too low for minimum 7970.
     
  8. KalashNK

    KalashNK New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    19 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Can I solve the brick if I save the bios? I'm not really expert in flashing gpu bios, actually I've never done it before.

    My bios is this http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/130020/Sapphire.HD7970.3072.120925.html
    but with different clock states (the standard one 925/1375, and 300/150 in downclock). What is the latest between these? http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/...re&model=HD 7970&interface=PCI-E&memSize=3072

    I tried increasing the minimum frequency that automatically forced the voltage (at 500/400 it stays at maximum), it didn't fixed it.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 13, 2013
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,831 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,202
  10. KalashNK

    KalashNK New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    19 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It's this one http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/product/?cid=1&gid=3&sgid=1157&pid=1634&psn=&lid=1&leg=0
    The Ghz version's memories run at 1500Mhz, my card seems to be unstable at those memory frequencies, unfortunately.
     
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,831 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,202
    Not too sure on that one. I'm not sure what PCB it is using. It looks like a VaporX version but it is not. :ohwell:
     
  12. KalashNK

    KalashNK New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    19 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The bios is this http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/131192/Sapphire.HD7970.3072.120926_1.html
    same 015.025.000.099.000000 and 113-2104XTHY-OS1

    The PCB should be different from vapor-x, I'm quite sure is the one you can see from the pictures here:
    SAPPHIRE 100351SR Radeon HD 7970 3GB 384-bit GDDR5...
    (mine is the same card NOT boost)

    EDIT

    Mmm, according to newegg they actually have the same pcb.
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2013
  13. ur6beersaway

    ur6beersaway

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    35 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    New York
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2013
  14. KalashNK

    KalashNK New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    19 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    70.5%

    It seems I have a problem with the stress test:
    WARNING: Your card can be not compatible with this test! If multiple errors will found, try test with onscreen buffer usage or wthout of ignoring colors bit mask.
    Changing video mode to 640x480x16...OK
    [12/04/2013 02:51:04] Test started for "Primary Display Driver (AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series)"...
    Trying 16bpp RGB:565 mode...OK
    PATTERN NOT FOUND
    Trying 16bpp RGB:555 mode...OK
    PATTERN NOT FOUND
    Trying 16bpp BGR:565 mode...NOT SUPPORTED (Code: 80004001)
    Trying 32bpp RGB:888 mode...OK
    PATTERN NOT FOUND
    Trying 32bpp BGR:888 mode...NOT SUPPORTED (Code: 80004001)
    NO PASS COMPLETED
     
  15. ur6beersaway

    ur6beersaway

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    35 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    New York
    Sorry that that link sounds obsolete for our new(er) cards. My bad. This is highly recommened

    http://www.memtest.org/

    70.5 is good. tks
     
  16. KalashNK

    KalashNK New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    19 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have memtest, it's not for vram. I don't think I have a ram problem because I didn't have the glitch with my previous card.

    The problem can be seen here at 0.29:
    flickering - YouTube

    Sorry for the quality.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 13, 2013
  17. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,831 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,202
    KalashNK says thanks.
  18. KalashNK

    KalashNK New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    19 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I get this with the 13.1 too. Maybe I should try something older...

    Oh great. Now I have "Ati OpenCl driver bug detected" when I try to open Gpu-Z, with the 12.11 beta 11 and with a fresh installation of 13.1.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 13, 2013
  19. ur6beersaway

    ur6beersaway

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    35 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    New York
    KalashNK says thanks.
  20. KalashNK

    KalashNK New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    19 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks! It worked using AMD uninstaller AND driver sweeper (I used only the uninstaller previously)

    Now I'm using CCC 12.11 beta 11 to see if I got the flickering problem with older drivers.

    It did it also while I was playing with 12.11 beta 11 :confused:
    I think it's the card.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 13, 2013
  21. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,979 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,817
    Does this happen only when overclocking the card? Does it go away after changing screen resolution? If yes then you're seeing an AMD driver bug.

    Latest build of TRIXX has a workaround for the issue, I think latest Afterburner has it too.
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  22. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    looking @ your vid I have to ask have you ask if you have tried another cable?
     
  23. ur6beersaway

    ur6beersaway

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    35 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    New York
    There are no stupid questions but here's two.
    what is the refresh rate ?
    Did you try plugging the computer in another outlet ? I have herd tell of power supply issues causing random flicker ex: your fridge coming on during start up
     
  24. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,892 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,571
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Both my XFX 7950 (frequently) and MSI reference 7970 (rarely) do this on my 120Hz ASUS VG236H monitor. I don't use my computer with the 7950s in it at work enough to tell you if it happens with a regular monitor (the cards are used for distributed computing).
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  25. KalashNK

    KalashNK New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    19 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Nope, at stock.

    I've tried another monitor, not another cable (I thought it couldn't be the cable because I hadn't the problem with the previous video card). Anyway at this point I'll try.

    No. I've never had problems with the power supply, it's a good one, it seems strange it could be the cause.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 13, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page