1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Screen Flickering

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Tintai, Jun 25, 2013.

  1. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Hay everyone!

    Today I run my computer and my screen was heavy flickering all time and sometimes screen was black(after a few sec). I changed to 60Hz but flickering was still existed.
    So I changed to DVI and back to DL and flickering was disappeared.

    And I saw flickering when I start system(Windows 7 logo before Windows start).

    Why? Where is the problem? It's something wrong with my GPU?

    Thanks
    ~Tintai

    PS. All time I have problem with flickering :(
     
  2. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,688 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    720
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Are able to test with a spare 60Hz monitor or borrow one from a friend

    Have calibrated the monitor; dose it do this @100Hz @120Hz @144Hz

    Are using DVI-DL out from vga card to DVI-DL in to monitor?

    Have tried a new cable?

    Dose screen flicker in windows safe mode?

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2013
    Tintai says thanks.
  3. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Hmm no...

    I don't know but monitor tell me(in monitor options) that optimal refresh is 60Hz. Before was 120Hz.
    But I using 120Hz.

    @edit:
    Ah, on the DVI optimal is 120Hz but on DL is always 60Hz. So this isn't problem. I think...

    I'm using Display Link bcs on DVI I have many problems. PCB 1.0.

    No. I don't have.

    Yes. Everywhere.
     
    Law-II says thanks.
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,954 (12.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,382
    Return that card for something else. I've heard of many issues with Asus Direct Cu 7970's. You could try finding a different monitor to see if your monitor is the problem, but I doubt it.

    **I though you tried differnet cables. Buy a new cable and try it. Get a Dual Link DVI cable.

    Here's a list.

    1. Uninstall and reinstall video drivers.

    2. Replace cable

    3. Try different monitor

    4. Try different video card

    5. Replace video card.

    If you can do any of the steps above, just skip to step #5.
     
    Tintai says thanks.
  5. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,688 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    720
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Have you got a spare vga card you could test with the monitor?

    atb

    Law-II
     
    Tintai says thanks.
  6. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Perhaps it's best option. Maybe something from Nvidia.

    1. I try this. But drivers doesn't work before system loading.
    2. I don't have other but maybe I buy second and try it. But my current cable is new.
    3,4,5. Like up. I don't have different.

     
    Law-II says thanks.
  7. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,762 (5.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    didnt you flash your card to the matrix bios and post a thread about vrm temps about 100*c?!
     
  8. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    No. Now I have original BIOS. And I buy this pads. But I don't have a time to install them.
     
  9. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,688 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    720
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Make the time, if heat is an issue the longer it is left the more damage it will do

    atb

    Law-II
     
  10. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    I buy 2mm pads. It's ok? I can buy other. E.g 0.5mm.
     
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,954 (12.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,382
    Well then, the card is probably dead now. Running a card at those temperatures for a time will kill it.

    It's not your fault though, the card seems as if it was defective from the time you got it. Return the card.
     
  12. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    I don't have proof of purchase. But when I'm not playing vrm is ~60C.
     
  13. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,688 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    720
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    If the vga card is still in warranty return it to the retailer/e-tailer and or RMA the card, *removing the fan shroud will invalidate the warranty.

    I would also check to see if the fan shroud nad heatsink are making good contact with the PCB - if not raise an RMA

    Memory 0.5mm thermal pad
    VRM's 1.0mm thermal pad

    If the vga card is out of warranty; then try replacing the thermal pads, however I do not see this as the issue with the card other than VRM temp at 56. [this on its own would not caurse flickering] Underclock the card to see if flicker goes away

    If you have a spare hdd / ssd, as a last resort / attempt reinstall windows and service pack and load [AMD Catalyst Whql, Driver ONLY use custom install]

    *As unable to test the vga card in another system and or with another monitor to see if it exibits the same flickering [it is hard to tell what advice to give]

    atb

    Law-II
     
    Tintai says thanks.
  14. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Yes, it's in warranty but not in my country. It's horrible! I can't send this to RMA.

    I remembered that I have graphic card in processor. So I try this.
    And tomorrow I buy 1mm pads.

    Thanks!
     
  15. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Guys, I did video with this issue.

    Still on my 7970: (Earlier this flickering was repeated many times in minute)


    It's not good. Yea? :(
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2013
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,954 (12.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,382
    All advice that needs to be given seems to have been. Though, looking at your video I would definitely try a different monitor.
     
  17. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    How can I run my integrated graphic on CPU? I must remove GPU?
     
  18. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,954 (12.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,382
    You should be able to just unplug the card from the monitor and plug it into the back of your motherboard with the system off.
     
  19. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I find you can do it without turning the system off, never had problem doing it without powering down.
     
  20. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    How exactly? I must change something in bios? I do it first time.
     
  21. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Well if your lets call it onboard gpu is enabled in the bios, just pull the cable off the graphics card and plug it onto the onboard connector, monitor should just come back on.
     
    Tintai says thanks.
  22. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Yes! I change priority in bios and system start on iGPU.
    And I install drivers. Now I must waiting for... issue.
     
  23. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    If it still flickers, it could well be your monitor.
     
  24. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    I install drivers but I have 640x480 and low colors. On devices manager I have yellow symbol in Intel HD Graphic 3000. And I didn't see monitor on manager. Lol.
     
  25. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    What does it say on properties(right click it) for the HD3000 on control panel?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page