1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Screen Flickering

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Tintai, Jun 25, 2013.

  1. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    This:
     
  2. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Right, you need to disable some unused device in your bios, some controller you are not using.
     
  3. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Where and which controllers?
    I don't understand.
     
  4. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Sorry it's kind of hard to explain, but your board assigns resources to each controller on your board for usb, sound etc, there is none spare for the onboard video, so you need to disable something. maybe a unused usb controller or something. It should probably be in the onboard devices section in the bios maybe.

    Hopefully someone else will jump in and help me out here :)

    Do you have a sound card or are you using the onboard sound?
     
    Tintai says thanks.
  5. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    I'm using onboard sound. I try disable USB.

    @edit:
    I disable, USB 3.0, audio controller and something else but this change nothing...
     
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,044 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,104
    I'd just pull out the 7970, it'll let the iGPU work.
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2013
    Kursah, Law-II, Tintai and 1 other person say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  7. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Thanks, i never thought of that.

    And thanks for popping in to have a look.
     
  8. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Re enable what you disabled and pull your 7970 out, the iGPU should work then.
     
  9. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    I disabled them from device manager. It's not the same? Then yellow icons are disappeared but come back when I reboot computer.
     
  10. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    No its not the same really, the bios assigns resources to them when it boots, you would need to do it in the bios, just power off and pull your 7970 out, the onboard gpu should work then.
     
    Tintai says thanks.
  11. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Ok. I try this tomorrow. Now I'm going sleep. Thanks for helping guys! You're awesome :toast:

    Also I was turned on iGPU two hours and there was no flickering. Now I'm back to GPU, time up: 5 minutes and flickering... I think that answer is simple. It's something wrong with my GPU.
     
    Law-II and tigger say thanks.
  12. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Yup, looks that way.

    Night:)
     
    Tintai and Law-II say thanks.
  13. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,865 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,709
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    +1

    As Tigger said, the bios designates resources if it detects the card in the slot, so physically remove it and boot up. Though I do tend to agree you have a possible GPU failure, let's ensure it's not a faulty cable (can't say I've seen one) or a crap monitor.
     
  14. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Hi I'm back and I noticed something else. (For this thread: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=185422)
    When my monitor and GPU has connected DVI and DL both and I turn off monitor with switch and next turn it on, I see my screen and there is no problem.
    When I have connected only DL and turn off, turn on I see black screen and mouse only.

    Whaat? Why? Why does it matter?

    Soon I run on iGPU and will see.

    @edit:
    Ok, It's so easy... And on iGPU I can return to desktop when I shout down monitor. Also for now there is no flickering but I wait 3/4 hours.
    And I can run in 120Hz! Nice :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2013
  15. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,589 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    When connecting *two cables from a single graphic card to a single monitor using *two seperate out puts and inputs, windows will recognise this as a dual monitor and assign one or both sources depending on Windows [*Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Display\Screen Resolution] if the OS has prioratised one of the source outputs to an input of the monitor that has not been assigned in the monitor settings then it would appear blank.

    Note: Limitation or the vga card DVI-DL and DisplayPort cannot be used at the same time [*a single link adapter can be used with DP].
    Example:
    Dual Link DVI.jpg
    Marked in RED

    atb

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2013
    Tintai and tigger say thanks.
  16. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Ah, thanks..

    Ok, so up time is: 2h 32m and still no flickering.
    What now? Can I rescue my card?
     
  17. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,050 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,206
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I did tell you when you first got the card and posted about it that users were reporting issues with DL-DVI(not sure if you remember, but I think I even linked you to a review that reported this issue as well). I think you're just running into this issue.

    If you have things connected as Law-II's picture above, then I'd submit a support ticket in to ASUS.
     
  18. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Yes I remember. Then I change DVI to DL.
    Anyway, I try contact ASUS and maybe send this to RMA.
     
  19. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    I have one more question.
    How long the card will live? Month? Few months? Year?
    And what can I do? RMA is impossible.
     
  20. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,050 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,206
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Running a lower resolution doesn't fix it?
     
  21. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    I don't know. I didn't try.
    But even on 60Hz card have a problem with flickering.

    PS. And this Intel HD Graphic 3000 support 120Hz :)
     
  22. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,589 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    So no issue with HDMI connection from PC motherboard to Monitor HDMI input, good

    Which of the following do you have?
    - Cable with DVI-DL to HDMI
    - HDMI to HDMI
    - Active Display Port to DP version 2.1 [are able to test with this?]
    - DVI-DL *adapter to HDMI used with HDMI to HDMI Cable
    - DVI-SL *adapter to HDMI used with HDMI to HDMI Cable
    - DVI-DL *adapter to D-sub used with D-sub to D-sub
    - DVI-SL *adapter to D-sub used with D-sub to D-sub

    - Did the vga card have this flickering issue when you first got it; If Not when did it start and what had happend [was it over clocked]
    - What AMD Driver version was installed?
    - When was windows OS last reinstall?

    atb

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2013
  23. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    I have only DVI-DL-DVI-DL, DVI-SL-DVI-SL, VGA-VGA and DP-DP.

    Actually I have 13.4 but I tried 13.6.
    I install OS two mounts ago.

    DisplayPort. HDMI dosn't support 120Hz.

    And, yes. On the iGPU there is no issue.
     
  24. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,589 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi



    I need to know if it flickers in the same way using DisplayPort even if it dose not support 120Hz, as this may indicate that the PSB has damaged components or corrupted vbios image, driver corruption.

    Test the DVI-SL-DVI-SL while your there from the correct output [attach this to the DVI-DL vga output and attach display port under this] enter window properties for monitor and select display as one.

    When testing the DisplayPort cable:
    attach DP cable to the port furthest away from the DVI-DL
    Dual Link DVI.jpg


    Need to start testing the vga card, all ports need testing, double check that there are no bent pins in the cable fittings or damage to the vga cards ports

    - check that the PCIe Blades are clean ,
    - clean the PCIe x16 motherboard slot [use air duster]
    - Ensure the vga card is seated well
    - change the power cables if the PSU is modular, if not assign other cables from the PSU if supported.

    Uninstall AMD drivers, dose the flicker still occure? [Check all cable scenarios while driver is uninstalled]

    If you are able to test this with a clean install of windows + service pack [all the better] get a cheap hdd / ssd if you do not have one spare

    take your time; and ensure all cables are secure

    Edit:
    Most of the answers to this here makes for some light reading in between testing; however this is a possible bug in the AMD driver.

    atb

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2013
    Tintai says thanks.
  25. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    If you have them, try the molex to pci-e power cables too, may as well take out the PSU's PCI-E power cables out of the equation.
     
    Law-II says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page