1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Screen Flickering

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Tintai, Jun 25, 2013.

  1. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    397 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    deleted
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2013
  2. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    All time I'm on idle.
    Ok, what now? I have some options?
     
  3. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    397 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    even at 21A, thats still only 24watts.

    seems reasonable for idle.
     
  4. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    I don't know...
    So what now?
     
  5. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,759 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    24 watts with 21 amps?!


    my psu is 1000watts with 87 amps available?!
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2013
  6. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    397 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    lol

    at his VRM voltage of 1.163, i suppose so assuming your PS is single rail, and discounting your PCF.

    lol

    however, that 1000 watts is at the wall which is 110, so really 9 or so Amperes

    if you tried to draw 87 amps at the wall, you'd burn your house down.

    lol
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2013
  7. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,759 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    i didnt make myslef clear lol fixed!

    im saying that dont you multiply amps by volts to see wattage?! vice versa
     
  8. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    397 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    i update my post as well.

    the answer is theortically yes.

    if you look at his aida64 pic, its 21amps, 1.163v, P=IE (pie is easy to remember, but also P=I^2R, but harder to work with) to 24watts.

    if you look below on that pic, vrm power is 23 and change watts.

    the key to remeber is voltage is a measure of potential, current is a measure of force.

    so if you decrease the potential you can gain extra force, if you increase the potential, you have to decrease the force.

    so at the wall with a potential of 110, you have less force - 9A where as on the pcie rail, you have less potential and more force.

    generally, current will remain stable and the circuit will vary voltage to increase the power output.

    you see this in CPUS as well, as your core voltage jumps all over the place changing the power output.

    this how old TVs used to be able to generate massive voltages in the 10,000v range to run the tubes, with very low current.

    the problem is we are used to seeing current rated at the wall in the 500ma-15 amp range with wall-warts, and kitchen appliances, so we see 20A and were like damn, my breaker is only rated for 15A.

    lol
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2013
    Tintai and d1nky say thanks.
  9. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    I have an idea.
    Look: Now my VRM1 temp are: 64C
    Normal temp is ~30C.

    So what if this sensor is lie about 30C?

    For e.g 30C(idle) + 30C = 60C(normal in stress). I have about 100C.
    So 60C + 30C = 90C and this 10C or 20C. Now it's about 110C.

    It's possible that sensor is lie about this 30/40C?
    I know, it's crazy theory but who knows?
     
  10. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    397 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    i assume you are using aida64?

    the latest beta?
     
  11. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,759 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    i feel like ive learnt something.


    id give your card a lie detector test LOL
     
  12. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    397 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    guess that EE degree had some use...

    lol
     
    d1nky says thanks.
  13. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    v3.00.2500
     
  14. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,759 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    try every single monitoring software you can find!
     
  15. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    397 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    try the 2529 beta.

    have you tried hwmonitor as well?

    also, you cant have more than one running at the same times, or they will give all kinds of crazy results.

    make sure you thoroughly uninstall each one, a lot of them have services that run even if you exit the program
     
  16. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    I tried AIDA, HWMonitor, and GPU-Z:
    [​IMG]
     
  17. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    397 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    vrm2 seems normal, vrm1 is way high..

    looks like a broken sensor at this point.

    unfortunately, its means that the driver is going to throttle if you go above 110.

    a quick google shows a lot of people with vmr1 hitting over 100 on this card.

    so maybe working intended?
     
  18. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    I saw many thread about height temp on this VRMs.
    In my opinion, it's not good. Dinky has 65C max.

    This is my all temps on idle:
    [​IMG]
     
  19. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    397 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    have you tried gpu tweak?
     
  20. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,759 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    but my fan curve is pretty decent. set to max fans @ 80*c core when overclocked.

    when stock, i use stock fan curve and still never see above 60-65*c hours of gaming!
     
  21. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Yes. Now I set fans to 100% and temp is 58C.
     
  22. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    397 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    you could try to underclock the mem and/or lower the mem votlage and see if that brings the vrm temps down.

    mem has a very small effect on fps, so you wouldnt notice it.

    supposedly gpu tweak will show the correct temp.
     
  23. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,759 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    have you checked for defects on the board, like caps, mosfets or missing resistors. maybe a break in a pcb wire.
     
  24. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    380 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    @The Mac, I tried this but don't work. Now I have 76C on 2D clock...
    @d1nky, I checked, but I don't know. Everything looks fine.
     
  25. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,810 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,192

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page