1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Screen goes black when changing clocks

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by Mr Foss, Apr 5, 2007.

  1. Mr Foss New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Im running vista 64 with a 1950 pro. when i disable the driver signing thing i can get atitool working but as soon as i alter the clocks the slightest the screens goes black and i have to reset the computer. Is this a known bug or am i doing something wrong?
  2. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,402 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,134
    this is a known bug. atitool does not support x1950 pro's yet.
    sorry dude.

    EDIT: apparently there is a beta that DOES support the 1950pro, but i cannot get it to oc my memory without getting a blck screen and needing to eboot. core oc works fine though, and temp monitoring and fan speed adjustments work great too.
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2007
  3. Mr Foss New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hmm i am using the beta version 0.27b1. When i try to change any of the clocks the screen goes black and have to reset :(
  4. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,402 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,134
    go into x1000 series overclocking options and check the "use driver level overclocking" box.
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,482 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,995
    the only way i could get the memory to go up was to actually adjust the slider bar.....going over 7MHZ at a time and it takes only those 7MHz test and try again!!!!!!

    hope this helps fellas
  6. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    ATItool is only in beta form, you can't have a beta of a beta, that would mean alpha code.
  7. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,402 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,134
    right, i know thats what i do, but if i adjust it AT ALL the screen goes black...
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,482 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,995
    dont use the up and down arrows ....move the actual bar in the middle with mouse 10MHz at a time and it will only take 7!!!!!
  9. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,402 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,134
    right, i never use the arrows.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page