1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Screen goes black

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by staircase0, Aug 30, 2014.

  1. staircase0

    staircase0

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hello!

    I have a problem with my system. My screen goes black at random times for 1 sec. Has some pixelating effect also ms before the flick. It has happened with my ASUS r9 270 OC maybe 2 weeks or more. These black outs seem to not be connected to loads, game etc. They do not change system stability, everything is ok. Sound dosen't change, music keeps playing.

    I use Afterburner and i have 1040/1450 clock, power factor was 15% up. My system spec should be in my profile.

    Although, the problem remains at stock clock. 975mHz and 1400mHz ram clock

    CPU i3570k @ 4.2Ghz, have had no issues for 2 years with this clock/settings.


    Also i have my ram at lower clock than reference? 1333 Mhz. I got system instability when i used 1600 mHz.
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2014
  2. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,042 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,802
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Try onboard GPU, try updating drivers if you haven't...are you on the most recent mainboard BIOS? Do you have any more details you can provide about these loss of signal issues? If it happens with onboard GPU I would blame the connection or screen honestly. Does the power/signal indicator change status when this happens (go from green to amber..)?

    Do you have a different cable you could try? Different input on the monitor? I would say try a different cable if you got one...then if that does't change anything, try the onboard GPU and remove the R9 from the system.. If it persists I would blame the monitor, maybe a backlight starting to faulter....without more information and details it's hard saying though...
     
    staircase0 says thanks.
  3. staircase0

    staircase0

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ok. I will try your suggestion if its not driver issue. Atm i am using Display driver uninstaller from guru3d and i will check if it helps. I messed around with Catalyst 14.7, went back to 14.4 but the issues game at the same time. I had 14.4 before, but maybe somone messed with my 32'' tv cables since i was away for 1 week..
     
  4. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,042 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,802
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    You can also check event viewer and see if there's a driver crash there... usually if it's a driver crash, you'll have errors in the Action Center popping up.
     
  5. staircase0

    staircase0

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    If i go to custom view, and select Hardware events then it should show gpu driver crash? (Event Viewer)
     
  6. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,042 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,802
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I would go to Windows Logs > System. Look there, especially if you can remember the time when the last flicker/outage happened.
     
  7. staircase0

    staircase0

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I reinstalled driver 14.4 properly but the blackout happened again. Last event was UserModePowerService. (Level: information)

    Somekind of svchost. Probably not related?


    File adress:
    Process C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe (process ID:1248) reset policy scheme from {381b4222-f694-41f0-9685-ff5bb260df2e} to {381b4222-f694-41f0-9685-ff5bb260df2e}
     
  8. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,042 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,802
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Interesting, I would say there's some sort of issue there. Maybe re-install chipset drivers too. Run CMD in admin mode and run SFC /Scannow to ensure nothing is corrupted (better safe than sorry).

    What is your Event ID for that issue?

    I would still consider having you try the onboard Intel GPU too.
     
  9. staircase0

    staircase0

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Event ID was 12
     
  10. staircase0

    staircase0

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I will try on board GPU tomorrow
     
  11. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,042 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,802
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
  12. staircase0

    staircase0

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I sawped to iGPU but i need to wait for it.. It dosent to it that often, sometimes
     
  13. staircase0

    staircase0

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    And also, that CMD command didn't report problems.
     
  14. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,042 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,802
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Well the SFC command coming back clean is a GOOD thing. :)

    If there is any way you can duplicate the issue, give it a shot. Otherwise, I suppose we play the waiting game. Do you have a different PC or even PCI-e slot in your current PC you could move your R9 to?
     
  15. staircase0

    staircase0

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I have one with ASUS H81-K Mobo, but not sure if my R9 would fit there. And yeah, i was not going to mention its 250 PSU.. lol.

    I was thinking. Could it be that the HDMI port on the TV has gone dusty/dirty? My R9 is only month old, but the TV is older. I also wiggled the cable, but nothing as before. Also tried minor tension sidewase to the ports,, nothing.
     
  16. staircase0

    staircase0

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I tried to start Divinity Original Sin, but it crashed instantly, like spitting on me for even trying with that HD4000.
     
  17. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,042 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,802
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Huh. I've had great luck with gaming on the HD3xxx and HD4xxx intel chips. I've ran all sorts of games that I shouldn't have! Not Original Sin tho!
     
  18. staircase0

    staircase0

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  19. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,042 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,802
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Ok. Well maybe try a different PCI-e slot on your current board?

    I wouldn't prevent idle clocks...I mean you can as a diagnostic measure, but your power consumption and waste will increase. They are also using it for something different than what you're having issues with. If it's random, I don't think it has much to do with your idle clocks...but possibly could be clock switching...I suppose it depends on what you're doing.

    You did mention it never happens while gaming right? So could be something there... give it a shot and report back!

    :toast:
     
  20. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,645 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,857
    Stop overclocking and see what happens
     
    staircase0 says thanks.
  21. staircase0

    staircase0

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I think going to stock clock (Asus version had 975/1400) had no effect.

    It seems that these 2D/3D clock profiles might have been the problem. No sure though, have run for some 5 hour without any problems on my R9.
     
  22. staircase0

    staircase0

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Problem persists. In 7 hours the sceen has gone black 2 times. I haven't tried new cable yet..
     
  23. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,645 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,857
    Sounds like heat
     
  24. staircase0

    staircase0

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    It happens in idle as well.. temps are like under 30 degrees celcius. So it might be somekind of a defect you mean?
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2014
  25. staircase0

    staircase0

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I noticed that when i watched youtube video, there was a man talking, so i saw that man in diferenct colors, the graphics clitch. for maybe 0.2 sec and then it goes black.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page