1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Screen goes crazy, system still functional.

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Guitarrassdeamor, Dec 3, 2012.

  1. Guitarrassdeamor

    Guitarrassdeamor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,076 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    Location:
    NC
    Problem started acting up today. It seems to be when I click on a video and it is about to start, either locally or online. The start of media basically triggers it (so far). I just got the card a few months ago, and I've seen random screens like this once in a while. I haven't messed with the card settings at all. The second screen I have hooked up still shows fine, which makes no sense, and I can even continue using it on the second monitor. Only thing that fixes it is shutting down - if I unhook the first monitor, the messed up image goes to the second monitor.

    Pic:

    [​IMG]
     
    Frick says thanks.
  2. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,619
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Given what you said, it's not a cable or the monitor. Have you tried reseating the card?
     
  3. McSteel

    McSteel

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    654 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Which interface(s) are you using? 2xDVI, 2xVGA or a mix?
     
  4. Guitarrassdeamor

    Guitarrassdeamor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,076 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    Location:
    NC
    I'll try reseating the card but considering it was working fine throughout games, movies, and general use up until a random point today I highly doubt that will solve anything. I am also on the latest drivers (upgraded after this happened) and same thing, so drivers are (likely) ruled out.

    One HDMI to DVI and a DVI to VGA.
     
  5. McSteel

    McSteel

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    654 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    I was wondering if it was a RAMDAC issue, but since the monitor on the digital output (HDMI -> DVI) goes out first, that just about eliminates the possibility. Perhaps a clockgen is to blame? It most probably is the culprit. Do you run your displays at 60Hz? Could you try setting one or both to 59Hz?
     
  6. Guitarrassdeamor

    Guitarrassdeamor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,076 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    Location:
    NC
    In Windows properties, both were set for 60hz. No options in the drop down box to go to 59hz. ATI Catalyst says it detected them at 75hz, so not sure which it is running at. I'd assume 60 though.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page