1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Screen/PC dying from time to time

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Psych0_dad, Jun 10, 2013.

  1. Psych0_dad New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So I've had this problem for a while. From time to time, my monitor goes pitch black. I can hear stuff going on in the background, but im not able to get a signal from my graphics card. Only way i can fix that is to get my PC into sleep mode using my keyboard, and when i get it back up, scren is fine. Other than that someties it just freezes; screen is black and you can hear sound stuttering. Nothing i can do then but force restart. So i thought the problem is graphics card. But i got a new one which worked fine for about a month when problems appeared again. Both cards are low end so problems could be with the cards (first card fos Nvidia and the other one is ATI). But i was just wondering is it possible that something else is causing the problems ? I'm running a bunch of tests atm. Any clue ??
  2. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,567 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,967
    give your full system configuration.

    i suspect that the power supply is too weak.

    have you checked for loose connections?
    Psych0_dad says thanks.
  3. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,673 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,998
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    This. Sporadic blackscreen with stuttering sound means the power jumped out a little mid load (sounds like a CD skipping).
    Psych0_dad says thanks.
  4. Psych0_dad New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    guys i think you're right, it's only a 450 W PS , and the test i just ran indicated the same problem. I never suspected the PS to be the problem. Even tho 450 W should be enough for the current setup, it's an old piece which i was planning to replace. ( "skipping CD sound" that describes it perfectly :)) ). Anyways , checking the cords again and then i'm on my way to the store, thank you guys ! You just saved alot of my nerves :)
  5. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,673 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,998
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Most welcome! I can only relate because of the same issue.
    Psych0_dad says thanks.
  6. TheTechWard

    TheTechWard New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hellbourne, Australia
    In some cases (fairly rare) when the pc tries to Hibernate STR stuffs up and can hang.. ive had this issue before, but yeah i agree id check PSU first
    Psych0_dad says thanks.
  7. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,307 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    Post your System Specs so we can see what you have
  8. Psych0_dad New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OS : Win 8 64-bit
    4 Gb RAM
    MB: EP35-DS3
    GPU : Ati Radeon HD 5670
    CPU : Core 2 Duo E8200 2.66 Ghz
    PSU 450 W Chieftec

    I can post more detailed stuff if you guys would like.

    I don't know if it's the main reason, but this could be the main problem. It seems my electrical grid has a lot of voltage sugs ( potential drops ) which used to affect my old router to restart. I'm not sure if it can cause problems with my PSU. Atm i have no overvoltage protection on my outlet. I'll go buy one in about an hour and see how that works. The more i think of it, it seems liek a logical thing to do.

    PSU unit is a bit old, but it should have enough power to sustain everything, seeing as HD 5670 takes only about 60 W.
  9. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    903 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    242
    This sounds like tired or dying caps in the monitor.
    Two sections: logic board and power board.
    You need to take the back off and inspect for bulging caps, most likely on the power board.
    Take pictures.
    Had same issue on dads 5-6 year old Samsung 22" and replaced 6 caps with better rated ones.
    Works fine now.


    THESE FOUR plus 2 others. Note soft rounding of tops, they should be perfectly flat.
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2013
    Cmdr. Thrawn and Psych0_dad say thanks.
  10. Psych0_dad New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Monitor is not the problem, at least i think so. I got a new 24 " Samsung a month ago, still having the same problem like i did with the old one :(
  11. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    903 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    242
    When is the last time you did a fresh OS install?

    You've now mixed nvidia and amd drivers.

    Check motherboard for bad caps.

    These are cheap psu's, so try another one. What's the age of the PSU.
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2013
    Psych0_dad says thanks.
  12. Psych0_dad New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Drivers are fresh , so no problem with that. On the other hand PSU is already 4-5 years old. I've got the overvoltage protetction now, no problems so far. Also i'm getting a new PSU tomorrow. That should solve things. I'll let you know what was the problem. Just need some time for error to reappear now, if it's going to.
  13. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,567 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,967
    sometimes dust accumulation in th psu causes it to overheat and the thermal protection to kick in.

    happens to me sometimes .
    Psych0_dad says thanks.
  14. Psych0_dad New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok , just got a Cooler Master B500 (500W) PSU. I'll give it a go and see how it turns out, so far no problems. Let's hope it stays that way.
  15. DLGenesis

    DLGenesis

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    24 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    UK
    i've had this problem with a new faulty u3011 dell screen that would cut out. RMA'd it. there was no discernable way other than that to fix it
    Psych0_dad says thanks.
  16. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,567 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,967
    umm...
    if you had asked us we would have suggested a better PSU. CM PSUs arent that good now.
    should have got yourself a seasonic one. they last a lifetime.
  17. Psych0_dad New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The problem persists... new PSU and no change, could it be the motherboard problem ???

    Edit : only having the black screen / stuff still going on in the background problem now. Able to get the screen back with sleep mode. The black screen with stuttering sound isn't occuring atm.
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2013
  18. shovenose

    shovenose

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    797 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Perhaps you should not buy crap PSU's :)
  19. Psych0_dad New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i doubt it's related to PSU..
  20. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    My mate has had a problem on win 8 pro 64bit with the screen going black, I believe its quite a common problem.

    Have you got avast installed? if so uninstall it, I believe there is a compatibility problem.
    Psych0_dad says thanks.
  21. Psych0_dad New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    nope, not using avast :(
  22. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Is the monitor set to turn off after 30 mins of inactivity? try setting it to never turn off, see if it fixes it.

    Just throwing ideas into the mix here bud.
    Psych0_dad says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page