1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Searching in PDF?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by ebolamonkey3, Dec 15, 2010.

  1. ebolamonkey3

    ebolamonkey3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    773 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Atlanta/Marietta, GA
    Hey guys, I need to look up a large list of data from a PDF file, basically just to check if each entry of the list is in the pdf. Is there some way to do this without having to check one by one?
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,582 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,978
    Ctrl + f
  3. gvblake22

    gvblake22

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    366 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    That.
    Or, if you need to check a bunch of text with some other advanced method, you could use the text selection tool in Adobe Reader, select the text, copy and paste it into some other application (like MS Word or Excel) that will allow you to search the way you want (with custom VBA macro code).
    ebolamonkey3 says thanks.
  4. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    I'd do a slight modification on what gvblake22 said.

    First I'd copy the data out of the pdf with the text selection tool. Then I'd create a copy of the data you're looking for (called myData_test.txt) and paste the data from the pdf into it. Using some basic command line tools like this (where myData.txt is the data you're looking for):
    Code:
    sort myData_test.txt | uniq -d > matchingData.txt
    sort myData.txt | diff matchingData.txt -
    The output of the second command will only show the data that's missing from the pdf.
    ebolamonkey3 says thanks.
  5. gvblake22

    gvblake22

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    366 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    That's a great idea. I'm assuming you just run that code as a batch file or in the Windows > Run > 'cmd'?
  6. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    Those are actually GNU command line utilities (common to linux/unix). I run them in Windows using cygwin. They can be run without cygwin using the GNU Utilities for Windows (though I've never tried it). Theoretically you should be able to use the GNU Utilities for Windows just like native DOS commands (in batch scripts or directly in the command prompt).
    ebolamonkey3 says thanks.
  7. ebolamonkey3

    ebolamonkey3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    773 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Atlanta/Marietta, GA
    Thanks for the response guys! I actually ended up finding a copy of the file in excel so all's good now :D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page