1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Second CPU socket not working?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Morgoth, Jul 4, 2012.

  1. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i just got my Second E5520 Xeon cpu puted in my second cpu socket and the entire system wont boot or go to bios screen all i get is fiew power leds going on and nothing more no spinning fans, no debug codes
    what must i do ?

    and yes i tested my second cpu in my first socket works fine
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2012
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,493 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,907
    Reset the CMOS? You didn't mention it.
  3. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    ah yes i did that to, or sould i just pul out the batery it self?
  4. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    bentpins ? maby you need to reconfigure the bios for both cpus ?
  5. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i found the problem it was some 6x pin connectors for overlocking that made it buged
    now it boots up but my pc is ver yslow its like my cpu is rendering every thing
  6. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    voltages and mulis set properly ? make sure you are using the CPU power connectors and not PCIe's ones ..
  7. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    did you try testing your 1st cpu on the 2nd socket.

    the 2nd socket might be busted
  8. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    did you even read the Ops initial post ? :banghead:
  9. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    multi is at 17x core volt is at 0.950-1.050
    both cpu's got 8x power conecter pluged in
  10. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    try a bios update
  11. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    The question is did YOU? The OP stated that he tried his second cpu in the first socket and it was fine however he said nothing about testing the first cpu in the second socket. You should try reading fully before jumping down someones throat.
    dorsetknob and white phantom say thanks.
  12. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i cant single boot only on my second socket
  13. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    try knowing what you are talking about before speaking
    if Cpu B works in socket A and AND Works in Socket B then there is no fault if there was it would not even post a failed socket would not cause the issues's he replied with it either works or it doesn't there is no in-between
    and I doubt you can even boot on just the secondary socket because one cpu has to be the MASTER
    white phantom says thanks.
  14. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    can anny one help me find this bios update? this damn machine is slow even at 16 threads..
  15. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    need the exact model of the board I already found the bios updates for you just need to know what one to link :toast:

    I believe this one will work for the A1 stepping of that board
    http://www.evga.com/support/downloa...e=BIOS&accversion=A56&part_number=270-WS-W555

    Make sure you use safe flashing procedure or you risk bricking it
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 4, 2012
  16. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i updated the bios im still getting this slow effect
  17. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    "Slow effect" does not tell us much about the problem
    is the task manger reporting high cpu load ?
  18. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    no but all cores being used arround 20% mainly
  19. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,317 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,343
    Location:
    IA, USA
    What process is loading them?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    ill post a screenshot of task manager once i get home from work
  21. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    it seems to freeze allot in windows 7 i am using now safe mode with network support
    it stil is slow but it doest show anny high cpu usage
    now its just using les then 4-12%
    like steam, task manager, chrome, csrss
  22. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,317 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,343
    Location:
    IA, USA
    In device manager, it shows the CPU has Multiprocessor ACPI device, correct? If I were in your shoes, I would try to reinstall the chipset drivers.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i got this message on many devices
    This device can not start because its configuration information in the registry is incomplete or damaged code 19
  24. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    best option would be to clean install windows
    unless you know how to use sysprep or manually remove devices that are needed to boot
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  25. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    tell me, i could boot into a linux os and repair windows?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page