1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Second CPU socket not working?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Morgoth, Jul 4, 2012.

  1. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    nope I suspect the problem is that somehow the chipset/ACPI related drivers are corrupt normally those are only installed during OS in stallion
    you can try this
    http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/135077-windows-7-installation-transfer-new-computer.html
    this will keep your programs and files but os related settings will be reset
    it will also remove ALL Devices and Re install them
     
  2. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i cant get windows re installed the instalation keeps freezing up
     
  3. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    stupid question but do you have all the ram in the same back of dimms
    when you use both sockets you need to spread the ram evenly between sockets
    so if you have 24GB
    4 sticks in socket 1's Bank and 4 in Socket two's bank
    each set of slots is wired to one cpu if you have all the ram wired to one cpu that could be you're issue
    ____________________________________________________________
    what happens if you pull the cpu backout does the install continue ?:
    seems like you got a hardware fault someplace
     
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  4. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    all ram slots are filled with 2gb modules sould i try to run only with 2gb per cpu?
     
  5. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    you can try might be overloading the imc on cpu two
     
  6. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    all I can say is email evga directly they might know a trick or three not many people own the motherboard you have
     
  7. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,967 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,804
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Couldn't hurt to try.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    /me notes that dual socket boards are normally more headache then they are worth and that lga 1366 is dead anyway
     
  9. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
  10. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    after consulting the manual you need to be using the 8 PIN cpu power connector NOT THE 6 you can not run this board with just the 6pins the 6Pins are for use when overclocked the 8 pin is what supply's most of the power if you don't have these connected then there's you'r issue
    http://cl.ly/HtJa
    Idelly you need a 1200-1500Wat psu with two EPS pin connectors and two EPS 6pin connectors
    http://www.evga.com/support/manuals/files/270-WS-W555.pdf
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2012
  11. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,967 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,804
    Location:
    IA, USA
    There are 2 8-pin ATX_12V power connector, 2 6-pin CPU power (optional), 1 6-pin power for PCI-E slots, and 1 24-pin ATX power connector

    It sounds like 2 8-pin and the 24-pin are required. The 6-pins next to the 8-pins are required for overclocking. The 6-pin by the PCI Express slots is for testing slots (I guess, it is in the manual, but confusing).

    If you don't have 2 8-pins plugged in, that cuold be causing the instability.
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,321 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    try with just one graphics card, you may be having some power issues
     
  13. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i got the 2 8 pins connected
    btw i got code 19 only on the hd5970 device
    and i only got 1 gpu in it if i add the other one i get the same slow effect
    and code 29 on marvel device
     
  14. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,688 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,341
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You said you're fully loaded with memory, is it registered memory? A lot of server platforms won't like being completely stuffed full of memory unless it is registered because that is a lot of power to be pumped through the IMC. Maybe time to run memtest?


    Don't double, or in this case, triple post. There is an edit button for a reason.
     
    Morgoth says thanks.
  15. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,967 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,804
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Do you have a low-power GPU you could try? If it works with a wimpy GPU, that would pretty strongly suggest the PSU isn't supply enough 12V power.

    Also, I saw in the motherboard that they there's a header to enable/disable GPUs. Have you tried disabling CPU0 (assuming that's the CPU that isn't new) and running off only CPU1 (the new one)?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,688 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,341
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    The E5520s don't use that much power, I would be very surprised if it was lack of power. Do you have a PSU tester to verify that the PSU is actually good as well? I still think you shold run a memtest.
     
  17. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    the ram is normal ddr3 1333mhz
    ill run memtest
    whats a good psu tester?
    ill try to solo boot with hd5870
     
  18. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    allright what just happend? i removed some ram and kepts 4 in it, now every thing works fine :S
     
  19. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Migth be overloading the Chipset/memory controler try adding some voltage to the QPI/PLL/Dram
     
    Morgoth says thanks.
  20. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,967 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,804
    Location:
    IA, USA
    One (or more) of the sticks bad? Voltage not high enough (I'd use manufacturer specs)?
     
    Morgoth says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i use stock bios settings i give this voltage a try
    [​IMG]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2012
  22. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,688 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,341
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Are you using registered/buffered DDR3-1333? Keep in mind that filling all the memory slots might demand buffered memory on the Xeons. One of the Xeons might not be able to handle all unbuffered memory where the other might not, that's a lot of load on a Xeon's IMC. You're running 12 slots, right?
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2012
  23. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    yes 12 slots whats the difference to server ram and desktop ram?
     
  24. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,688 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,341
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Wikipedia

    Keep in mind that your Xeons are server hardware, not typical consumer hardware and need to be treated as such. Fully loading the IMC with unbuffered memory is most likely your problem.
     
  25. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,967 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,804
    Location:
    IA, USA
    SR-2 manual says nothing about registered memory. It does say that it is compatible with both ECC and non-ECC sticks. If it were my computer, I would have likely paid the premium for ECC sticks because any more than about 6 sticks of RAM and it can become dangerous not to.
     
    CaptainFailcon says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page