1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

second graphic card for Physx

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Knoxx29, Jul 27, 2014.

  1. Knoxx29

    Knoxx29

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    481 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Germany
    I was checking my Nvidia PhysX settings and it's defaulted enable for the GPU

    It's a shame that titan fall it's not included in that list
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2014
    ...PACMAN... says thanks.
  2. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,058 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,272
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Why, that game is pretty meh.
     
  3. Knoxx29

    Knoxx29

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    481 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Germany
    Do you think so
     
  4. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,459 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Personally, I don't see the need for a second GPU for PhysX if you have a high end card, since they are perfectly capable of handling those duties. Also, if you've got a high(ish)-end CPU since the Sandy Bridge days, you can also default to designating it as your PhysX processing unit, without any real penalty. That's what I do anyways.
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2014
    Knoxx29 says thanks.
  5. Knoxx29

    Knoxx29

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    481 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Germany
    I agree with you, the main reason about to use a second graphic card was because it's a shame to have it just laying around,
     
  6. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,058 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,272
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Really the only game that seems to disagree with that is Metro Last Light. Decent performance boosts came when you added another GPU that had 1/4 or so cuda cores as your main GPU.
     
    rtwjunkie and Knoxx29 say thanks.
  7. GhostRyder

    GhostRyder

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,156 (6.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    427
    Location:
    Texas
    Yea metro is a very intensive game in general. I tried it with Hybrid Physx enabled on my system and to be honest the extra's just to me did not really do more though than make the game a bit harder to run. I kept it on just because it was fine on my system but I just felt if I was having any performance troubles it would have been the first to go on that game because it was just so unnecessary to me.
     
    Knoxx29 says thanks.
  8. Knoxx29

    Knoxx29

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    481 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Germany
    No second card will be add it to my system, instead I will use the graphic card
    To build another rig,
     
  9. GhostRyder

    GhostRyder

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,156 (6.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    427
    Location:
    Texas
    Probably best option, Normally I would say do it if its a low power card (X50 cards or X60 series cards) but on high end GPU's it just adds power consumption for a very small margin of performance gains if any on certain games. With my system since I am AMD on my cards I either get defaulted to the CPU or I have to use Hybrid Physx which works quite well but I have just lost out on feeling that there are any games anymore needing Physx so I have removed the card so save on PSU connections/stress.
     
    Knoxx29 says thanks.
  10. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,459 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Agreed!!
     
  11. Knoxx29

    Knoxx29

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    481 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Germany
    I was checking last night the list games that use physx and are not that much, so as I said I will use the graphic card To buy a second rig in order to improve my knowledge about overclock, benchmark and so on, so it will be a test rig
     
  12. GhostRyder

    GhostRyder

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,156 (6.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    427
    Location:
    Texas
    Sounds like fun to me, I love building up extra rigs with spare parts from time to time to see what can be accomplished.
     
    Knoxx29 says thanks.
  13. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,890 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    You could probably pick up an old q9550 and mobo for less than $100. Put that card in and it'd be a beast.
     
    Knoxx29 says thanks.
  14. Knoxx29

    Knoxx29

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    481 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Germany
    That's a good idea, I will check where I can find the q9550

    And why not the 3770 instead the q9550?
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2014
  15. Knoxx29

    Knoxx29

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    481 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Germany
    I already own my main Rig plus 2 extra rigs that I built a few months ago from spares parts, it's make me fun,

    here in Germany you can find a computer anywhere on the street because people leave their old computers next to the door of their homes to throw them away
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2014

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page