1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Security risk found for home routers

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Jetster, Feb 11, 2013.

  1. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,720 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    and your ISP won't let you buy your own and just use their modem only? how about turning the router function off in your router/modem and using a regular router?
    syeef says thanks.
  2. Inioch

    Inioch

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Location:
    Finland
    Safe with Asus RT-N56U.

    I do use UPnP inside my home network to run media from NAS to devices.
  3. syeef

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    287 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Yes, they won't let me buy my own :shadedshu
    Here is the Modem/Router: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?p=2672916#post2672916


    I will give it a try...
    I am also running an Apache HTTP Server, don't know how will it affect it though.
  4. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,913 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,489
    thanks for this, luckily i'm safe "not responded"
  5. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,720 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    what router do you have? Please specify to assist others... thanks.

    I hate when ISPs do that... :shadedshu
  6. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,434 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    337
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    Netgear WNR3500v2/U/L -- DD-WRT v24-sp2 (08/12/10) mega
    Did not respond to upnp probe
    DD-WRT master race reporting
  7. 1freedude

    1freedude

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    557 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    All it says is there is a risk. So what? If I don't have a router, and use just the modem, am I safe?
    What is the attacker going to do with my upnp?

    Edit...

    http://www.kb.cert.org/vuls/id/347812

    Look at the date.
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2013
  8. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,720 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    You are even worse off... The router provides a bit of a firewall and NAT. The router can block a lot of attacks and such. My router has DDoS protection on it.
  9. [XC] Oj101

    [XC] Oj101

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    112 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    South Africa
    Aaaaaaaanceint Billion BiPAC 7300GA - safe :)
  10. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,819 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,968
    I just ran the test on my Netgear WGR614, found safe:

    [​IMG]


    After the test, I went in the router settings and found UPnP enabled, so I just turned it off, not wishing to risk anything. Unless I find a reason to change it, I'll leave it disabled.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  11. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,913 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,489
    of course sorry - Linksys E4200
  12. droopyRO

    droopyRO

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    121 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Location:
    Romania
    Yes you are right mine is TP-Link TL-R460.
  13. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,552 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    512
    Location:
    Australia
    The Billion im behind is safe!! no surprise Billion modems are awesome!!
  14. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,445 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,518
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Lots of people have multiple Wireless routers. I have 2x Rosewill RNX-150RT running dd-wrt. One is my primary router and the other is a wireless bridge for my folding rigs inn the spare bedroom. Awesome little routers for $22.00 each.

    BTW, this model is safe per the scan.

    :toast:
  15. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,795 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    673
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Cisco E-4200 V-2 safe.
  16. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    609 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    178
    Location:
    Romania
    D-Link DIR 615 with DD-WRT safe on GRC and safe on Rapid7.
  17. patrico

    patrico

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    293 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    ireland, galway
    THE EQUIPMENT AT THE TARGET IP ADDRESS
    DID NOT RESPOND TO OUR UPnP PROBES!

    im safe, thx for the heads up :)
  18. HiSpeed

    HiSpeed

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    98 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Paris France
    Good News also for my TP-Link TL-WDR4900 !
  19. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,165 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Location:
    Louisiana
    What I want to know, if the ISP's and router manufacturers pump out a forced firmware update, is how this will affect WHS 2011. It relies upon UPnP being enabled in order to interact and backup the client computers (and also I believe to stream media).
  20. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,652 (3.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,765
    Location:
    Chicago
    Oh so it's technically just an "access point" for wireless then. Probably not necessary but you may be able to lock that thing down a bit further by disabling some functionality and such as you don't need it to actually do any routing (just provide a better 802.11 link to your network). I would turn off the wireless on the "main" router then too if you haven't already.
  21. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,926 (7.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,503
    I was gonna do that but its an ISP router and every time I make any adjustments in it the damn thing gets reset by the ISP within 24 hours.
  22. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,652 (3.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,765
    Location:
    Chicago
    Interesting. And a bit unsettling, lol. Well you have full control over the "access point" at least.
  23. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,529 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,042
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I would look at other ISP's in your area before dealing with that much control over what you use as a modem/router.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,926 (7.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,503
    Meh don't bother me.
  25. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    XSBox GO+ GPRS/HSUPA/HSDPA+ to WLAN router
    Firmware 1.7
    GOOD

    I'd better check the SOHO router when I get back.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page