1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

see what caused bsod

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by petedread, Jul 21, 2013.

  1. petedread

    petedread

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    269 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Is there a way to find out what caused bsod when overclocking?
    No code or anything is displayed on the bluescreen, it just says unkown problem or something like that. I've found the DMP files but can't open them.
    (edit) It does show something; WHAE uncorrectable error. but that's it. Debug lights on MB don't change.
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2013
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,817 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,895
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    not enough information.
  3. red_stapler

    red_stapler

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    90 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    petedread says thanks.
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,581 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,976
    Whatever you are "overclocking", raise the voltage or lower the clocks.
  5. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,840 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,915
    Location:
    Oregon
    Lower the clock on the mem and see if it straightens out
  6. petedread

    petedread

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    269 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Doncaster
    The blue screen does not give me code unfortunately.
    Thanks Red Stapler, that looks like it could help.
  7. petedread

    petedread

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    269 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Doncaster
    I've noticed something odd. Does this make any sense?
    My OC is like this
    1.25 x36 =45
    cache ratio 35 =4.37
    but
    when under load cpu-z shows cache at 4000. If I lower the ratio in the bios to 34 the cache frequency becomes 4.25 but shows in cpu-z as 4.25. So lowering the cache multiplier raises the frequency while not touching the multi gives me a totally random frequency. Unless this is just a cpu-z issue?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page