1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Serious Find Max Core and Mem Problem!

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by dicksonpk, Jul 6, 2006.

  1. dicksonpk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am using HIS X1800GTO IceQ3 and ATITool 0.25 Beta 14
    I want to overclock it
    so I press Find Max Core(Mem Speed is at default)
    I know that if the core is unstable at that speed or artifacts are found
    the core speed will slow down until it becomes stable
    But my ATITool will not slow down the core speed even artifacts are found
    it will continue overclock until the system is crashed
    I have uninstalled the old ATITool and download a new one from this website

    http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/259

    But the problem still remains unchanged even on the new ATITool
    And the same problem also happened on Find Max Mem

    Who can help me solve the problem???PLX>_<"
     
  2. POGE

    POGE New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    In banjo's Goats.
    Dont triple post... :|
     
  3. dicksonpk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Please help me>_<
     
  4. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Location:
    WA
    It always did the same for me; the only thing i do is to stop the OC when i start seeing artifacts, and lower the core by 5 hertz, then i raise the gpu Voltage a bit (.20V)and start the max thingy again. Always remember to run ur fans at 85% when OCing (and always keep it like that afterwards)
     
  5. dicksonpk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    THANKS~

    But the whole process,Find Max Core, is auto.
    Do your ATITool lower the core automatically after detecting any artifacts??
    What graphic card are you using??
     
  6. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    what version of atitool is it? Some of the 0.25 beta versions don't stop raising the clock speeds.

    Try downloading either 0.24 or 0.25 beta 9/10 They all work correctly for x800/x850 series cards :)

    http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/Tweaking/ATITool

    that should solve the problem
     
  7. dicksonpk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks you for your help^^

    I am using 0.25 Beta14 which is the newest and support X1800 series.
    And also I am using X1800GTO but not X800/X852 series.
     
  8. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    try reading some of this review with some tips .. here
     
  9. dicksonpk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    At this point you should be familiar with stopping the correct services, change voltage to 3D clocks and change the clocks themselves. Often, but not always the 'Find Max' will lock the system up, this is not a show stopper and can be to your benefit. Now you know at which speed the card is no longer stable. As shown below when we restart ATITool it tells us at what speed the tool crashed.

    I don't know what exactly it means.
     
  10. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Location:
    WA
    i have an x1800xt, but i tried that same version of atitool on and x1800xl too and it doesnt lower the clock when artifacting.
     
  11. dicksonpk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Does your ATItool show any temperatures and voltage control??
     
  12. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Location:
    WA
    yeah 1 for GPU and 2 for mem
     
  13. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    My powercolor x1800GTO don't show anything in Atitool, Voltage, fan control and temps. If you need to check the Temps, voltages and fan speed use Rivatuner
     
  14. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Location:
    WA
    thats really weird, because i used ATItool on a x1800xl (closest cousing to the GTO) and it showied me everything.
     
  15. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    that is weird, i've never come across an x1k series card that doesn't show temperature in atitool. Yeah, see if rivatuna works.

    btw, warup, getting my wages this saturday, i'll go streight to the bank on monday and i should have enough for the x850cf :) thanks for being patient.
     
  16. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Location:
    WA
    yeah if rivatuner works, then stick with it :cool:.

    -and alright man, i have the card ready for you;)
     
  17. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    Rivatuner works fine and shows everything but can't change voltages (not that i want)
     
  18. dicksonpk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Me too!!
    I can't find any voltage control,fan control and temperature in my ATITool!!!
    What is the problem??
     
  19. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    perhaps in the next version of ATITOOL, meanwhile use Rivatuner
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page