1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

serious problem with RBE..BIOS Editor...

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by superzakaria, Dec 5, 2010.

  1. superzakaria New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    havin' problem with RBE like I set, first I do not want to blame any one about that...any way, I flashed my HD3870 sapphire by an hd 4850 bios :banghead:, that was a greedy move..the problem that my pc wont boot any more....help me with this please...viva TECHPOWERUP!!:rockout: ...please images if possible!!
    my config
    graphics; SAPPHIRE HD 3870 512MB GDDR4 PCI-E Single Slot Fansink
    CPu;AMD phenom 8450
    motherboard:pC-AM2RX780 - PURE CrossFireX 770
    :toast:
    and one last thing, a crossfirex with an other 3870, shall it be a good config.... thanx
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2010
  2. Marc_lux

    Marc_lux New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    have you been saving your old BIOS on a safe place? If not, we might find someone who has a 3870 and sends you his BIOS via mail.

    then there is a problem how to get it back on your card. I'm not experienced with this. Have you got onboard graphics? does it post but not boot into windows? safe mode? dunno, sorry I'm an RBE noob...
     
    superzakaria says thanks.
  3. superzakaria New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well yes I've saved mine in a safe place, but the Question is ...how to , thanx pal !
     
  4. Marc_lux

    Marc_lux New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    have you already done it?

    If not, you could create a bootable usb with hp disk format tools (free), then download atiflash, look in this site's collection of BIOSes if one fits and ask your friends/parents/girlfriend to give you a PCI legacy card or use the onboard GFX on your mobo to get a screen.

    If you don't have access to legacy stuff, use your second pcie slot with another pcie card. then you look up the commands of atiflash from the tutorial on this site to find out which slot is which card. then flash...

    basically, everything you need is on this site and on the HP site :)
     
  5. 03hdfatboy

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    I'm not sure what I did to my Visontec 4870x2, I flashed it with an ASUS caues it was a newer rom than I had and now my pc won't post when it is in. I think I must have bricked it. Is there anyway to recover it?
     
  6. Marc_lux

    Marc_lux New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Yes. there always is (if you did not f up your ICs or GPU by altered frequency or latencies) I guess. You have to have a second PCI/PCIe(+second slot) or a graphics chip onboard on motherboard. then check for the atiflash tutorial here on the site. Then look in the vbios collection on this site for your PROPER vbios. If you dunno anymore what BIOS p/n, ask visiontek support (don't expect wonders). If you have the screen/graphics again, then make a bootable usb/cd/floppy (explained in the tutorial) and flash using dos commands in tutorial "how to use atiflash".
     
  7. 03hdfatboy

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    It wont see thhe card and I cant see well enough to try soldering wires across chips so I guess I'm screwed
     
  8. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    Im shure these are recoverable if you have the right hardware to do so, And the knowlege to do so. I suggest you read and make shure you understand all thats involved.

    What you should have done is had the origional bioses on the flash drive too and wrote down the file names, Incase anything went wrong you could have reflashed, Even if doing so blindly.
     
  9. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
  10. 03hdfatboy

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    I have another pci-e card and several pcie slots and I can boot with the other card to see, but what your saying is I need a pci card. I'll have to see what I can find.
    I also have another board with onboard vid. can I use that?
    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2010
  11. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    Well you dont really want to flash another card with the wrong bios, Which is why i think its safer using onboard graphics or pci card as these are cheap and out dated and probably wont flash anyway.

    you should be able to use the onboard graphics to plug your monitor into so you have a display.
    And with the non working card in the pci-e slot reflash it.
     
    03hdfatboy says thanks.
  12. 03hdfatboy

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    I'll try it when I get home.
    Thanks again,
    Fatboy
     
  13. Marc_lux

    Marc_lux New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Yeah it's simpler with a PCI or onboard card than with a second pcie. Although the complexity difference is explained by a DOS command to check which slot is which adapter.

    If you read the tutorial, you should know.

    But don't resign, your card ISN'T dead yet! ;)
     
    03hdfatboy says thanks.
  14. 03hdfatboy

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    well I have a problem this card wont fit in my old case it's too long LOL so I guess I'll hafta deal with it.
    What I'm going to do is boot with the good card to see what its called.. name model etc. and what slot it's in. then I'll boot with both cards and I'll know the other one will be the one I want to flash.
    You know anyone that might be interested in it like it is before I get started? I didn't overclock it in the bios editor so the card should be OK.. What to do if bios doesn't see the card, I read somewhere that you could short out pins 1 and 8 on the Bois chip and force it to see the card but my eyes are not that good anymore. :eek:
     
  15. Marc_lux

    Marc_lux New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    the card is too long? lol indeed. you can still move the mobo out of the case but keep the screw-bits, that are now between the case and the mobo, on the mobo. just upside down, to keep a safe distance between the ground and your mobo. Or just take the old PCI card out and mount it in your newer mobo with the undead pcie card.

    But you said you have a spare mobo with onboard gfx? use that, it's simpler. you just plug it to power, use old ram and cpu and go for it with the pcie card installed. If atiflash does not recognize the badly flashed card, use your newer mobo with the pci and pcie card.

    try these BIOS:

    http://techpowerup.com/vgabios/30797/Visiontek.HD4870X2Master.1024.080930.html

    http://techpowerup.com/vgabios/39476/Visiontek.HD4870X2Master.1024.080714.html

    maybe you can exclude one by looking at the date.

    still it could be possible that there are some numbers on the back of your card that reveal the bios p/n. for my HIS hd5830 this is the case. so look up those numbers and compare them to the details of the 2 BIOSes I posted here. You might see more details when you load the .rom images to atiwinflash or RBE editor.

    Don't do the thing with the pins. First try it conventionally, odds are pretty low that you can't flash the card with atiflash.
     
  16. 03hdfatboy

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    I fixed it !!!!!!

    the only way I could get it to see the card wast to put it in PCI-e slot 4 and I had to use the oldest VisionTek rom I could find (714) but it worked!!! thanks guys for your help. I had read how to do it I just needed a Lil push of confidence to try it.

    THANKS A LOT :toast:
     
  17. Marc_lux

    Marc_lux New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    :toast:
     
  18. 03hdfatboy

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    I just scored another 4870x2 from a friend over at TRP!!! now just waiting on the mailman :rockout:
     
  19. 03hdfatboy

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    My card doesn't seem to perform as good OC'ed now after the recovery. :( I get artifacts on the screen now and before I never did. I'm going to try to flash it with an ATI bios with the same last 3 numbers.. crossing my fingers.
     
  20. Marc_lux

    Marc_lux New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    have <ou tried another BIOS? If you really did not overclock the card and the card did not effectively run with the wrong BIOS, then there shouldn't be any performance loss. Have you tried contacting the AIB? maybe they can tell by the production date what vbios you had. Have you tried the *slave* vbios in the collection?
     
  21. 03hdfatboy

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    This being my first VC bios trial I made several mistakes, not backing up the original was the worst. Sense the card is a "x2" you have to flash both cards and I flashed 'em both with the master bios, I re-flashed it yesterday with an ATI not Visiontek bios the master and slave. I still get artifacts running 3DMark Vantage so it doesn't seem to make any difference but I have never run it with just the one 4870x2 before. I was cross firing a 4870 and an x2 before so I have nothing to compare it to.
    oh well I got another coming so I'll get to C/F 2 X2's soon so I can hardly wait :D
     
  22. Marc_lux

    Marc_lux New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    so you got support/ a new BIOS coming? that's good. I'm a bit worried though why the ones on this site do not work well for you. I changed a BIOS on my HIS and it did not show any differences but the fan speeds... I guess it's pretty different from AIB to AIB, from model to model.

    What you can do if you have a good one is to check for differences in the Hex-values using HxD or something like it. There you can sometimes see the ID (text-string) of the GFX it is made for etc...

    I wonder what scores you get in 3dmark vantage with 2 of these bestial GFX. It must pull a whole lot of power too lol. I am right you want to crossfire two 4870x2? You may tell what PSU you have as this is some serious power consumption we're talking about. maybe it's the cause of texture corruption (had that with my 7900GT on 250W microATX PSU rofl)
     
  23. 03hdfatboy

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Yes I have another 4870x2 on the way so I'll be running 2 4870x2s together. I have a PC Power & cooling 1200w PSU so I should be OK ;) I'll post some #s when I get it up and running.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page