1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

server build help

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Sean8, Nov 18, 2012.

  1. Sean8

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    289 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Hi guys im wanting to do a server build rack at my house.

    it will be used to backup 2 small businesses. does anyone suggest where i start? never had a dedicated server before
  2. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Can you give us a little more information?

    If it's just to store files for backup it doesn't matter what you have as long as there is sufficient disk space. You could use a couple of USB hard drives for that.
  3. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,644 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    Well, first of all, I would point out that's it's impossible to realize/appreciate just how loud a rackmount server is until you get one in your house. Secondly, you don't need all that for such. You could build an Atom combo rig with a NAS or just a ton of storage or buy something like an HP Microserver.

    Though if you really wanna go rackmount maybe can find one used or buy a Super Micro case w/ PSU and board.
  4. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,065 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    at least dual core 4 gb ram good network

    4 2tb drives

    acronis from newegg

    decent skill at making directory trees


    bam server
  5. Sean8

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    289 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    i want to do an all in one thing, i don't think it will take up that much storage maybe 10tb+, the problem is i want this to be located at my house and the 2 business locations will backup to it.

    business 1: 3 desktop computers that need backed up daily, plus 12 ip cameras

    business 2: 2 desktops computers that need backed up daily, plus 10 ip cameras

    home use: 1,000 dvd isos plus backing up all the computers too.
  6. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    All the data from the last 15 years of our small business (about 50 employees) fits in under 200GB and I back it up on pocket sized 500GB USB hard drives.

    Oh ... 1000 dvds lol nevermind

    Assuming you are going to be backing up data and not everything (executables, OS, etc) the computers should not use much.
    I would also think that the camera data is going to be for a current period and not forever kind of thing?
  7. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,567 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,024
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I can second this. Being a lab engineer at Microsoft and in labs every day. We wear ear plugs while in them haha! When you don't its almost unbearable. Given theres over 50 machines per lab, but still.
  8. Sean8

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    289 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    yea the cameras will store for 30 days. The cameras will take up alot since they're HD. The movies are around 7gb
  9. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Is the camera data stored and then transferred or will it be streamed directly to the server?
  10. Sean8

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    289 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    id want to have it stored directly.

    i have all the cameras being delivered this week and will install them as i have time to
  11. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Will the cameras be sending data over the internet to the server?

    Sorry for all the questions but it's the only way to get a good idea of what you are trying to accomplish. :)
  12. Sean8

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    289 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    no worries im overwhelmed anyway lol.

    i want the cameras to backup to the server over the internet as they record. I want to place the server at my house, to backup both business locations and my house stuff, i want it centralized pretty much.
  13. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Well to backup all the data all you need is lots of HDD space.
    What is the bandwidth requirement for the cameras? Will your internet connection handle all those cameras (24/7 I assume) AND the backup data transfers at the same time?

    For storage I would make 3 RAID1 arrays.
    One for the computer data, one for the DVDs and one for the camera data.
    If you lose a HDD RAID1 will hold it up while you replace a disk.

    If the camera data is more than a single large HDD can hold, go with RAID5 or 10 as needed.

    Interesting project !! :toast:
  14. Sean8

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    289 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    will be awesome when its done, my problem is i've never had a server before or built one. That is one thing that I need major with help. If you could point me in a direction to get going on that.

    I'm assuming just use whs? pick out parts like im building a computer but use server parts is that it or am i way off?
  15. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    If it's going to be a stand-alone machine you don't need a server OS, you just need somewhere to send the data.
    The hardware, other than redundancy, is not real critical either as even low-end, low power components will easily manage backups.
    My only concern is do you have the bandwidth at home to handle the incoming data?
  16. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,817 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    664
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    You won't need a "server", but a computer with many sata plugs and a case with many slots. I would get many of these drives.
    Computers 2TBx2
    Cameras 2TBx4
    ISOs 2TBx4
    something like this should work, will want a raid
    Western Digital Red WD20EFRX 2TB IntelliPower 64MB...
  17. Sean8

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    289 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    we have comcast business at each location at home i get 24 download 4 upload
  18. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Do you have any download limitations? Like a data cap?
  19. Sean8

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    289 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    i think 250gb, i will have to upgrade to comcast business at home which i believe is 0 data cap
  20. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    250GB/month is not a lot if you are going to do daily backups, but that can be mitigated if you manage the backups right (only backup what's new or has been changed).
    The cameras are a different story. Do you have any idea on what kind of data size you would be looking at on a daily basis?

    Gotta go, Sean. Be back later to check to see what's up with this thread.
  21. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,377 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Location:
    Mexico
    I have a PC setup as a CCTV server and the 5 work PCs backup to it (in a separate HDD). Every weekend I take an external HDD and copy the backup and then I copy that to my home server. The backup takes about 10GB and we have been operating for 4 years. Heck, most of those 10GB are catalog photos, our main work database weights 15MB and the accounting DB takes about 150MB. Also each PC has a 16GB USB stick that serves as a secondary backup (I have an xcopy batch file set to copy all the work directories at logon).

    I'd say taking back and fort a large USB stick might be a better option.


    EDIT: NVM, didn't read that you need to backup the camera data. I think that bandwidth and infrastructure might be your biggest problems. A trip to the store will get you a server (which is just a PC after all) but it won't solve the issue about setting a VPN and the setup needed to backup automatically (it'd be a PITA to do that manually I'd say).
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2012
    stinger608 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,947 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,327
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Agree 100% Your probably going to want to set up a company domain and have the systems back up automatically.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  23. _Zod_ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    172 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page