1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Set up, intel or amd

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Pinscher, Jan 2, 2014.

?

To do or not to do

  1. Change platform to older, but "faster" I5.

    7 vote(s)
    25.9%
  2. Stay with your Fx 6300 and build the I5 into a system for your nephew

    11 vote(s)
    40.7%
  3. sell the I5, Fx6300/mobo, and buy an I7

    9 vote(s)
    33.3%
  1. Pinscher

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    57 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Guys, I'm in need of some expertise.

    Processor: AMD FX(tm)-6300 Six-Core Processor (6 CPUs), ~4.5GHz
    Memory: 16384MB RAM ~933Mhz
    Card name: AMD Radeon HD 7950 Series, ~980/1400 (I've had it at 1.150Ghz, but it over heats due to my home made cooling solution).

    I'm playing BF4 complaining right now, and I get about 60fps, and it dips hard to 40. I've been watching my CPU usage in BF4 and 5 of my 6 cores fire at about 50-70% capacity. Makes me wonder if the I5's 4 cores, even though are more efficient, would be bottle necking further GPU upgrades.


    I have beside me an i5 2500k and a P8Z68 v pro gen3

    would you update/downgrade (since I lose on Pcie3, which doesn't matter since I use a 1gpu solution) to the I5 2500k. I would, of course, OC the I5 to the max of my H50 cooler.

    Attached is my current dxdiag

    Attached Files:

  2. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,159 (5.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,959
    Location:
    Home
    If you overclock the i5 it will be better than the 6300, but not by much. I am not sure if it will smoothen the frame rates either. You will not feel the lack of PCIe 3. Your VRAM on your graphics card might be holding things back too, but I am not sure.
    HD64G and WarEagleAU say thanks.
  3. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    I'd stay with that FX-6300 but you can experiment, if you want, with that i5 and try it out. That VRAM shouldn't hurt that much considering the resolution you game at (unless it's high). You could try the RAPTR app from AMD to help optimize game settings and see if that helps.
  4. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,083 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,511
    Location:
    Florida
    I also have a 6300 BE in my server. First allow me to say its 6 cores with 3 FPUs so its note a true 6 core CPU. BUT. in BF on my current machine (ATM stock) I was pulling 50% CPU usage and maintaining great frames. I would honestly have to say its graphics related if you are having some sort of issue.
    HD64G and FordGT90Concept say thanks.
  5. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,659 (6.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,071
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Id experiment. Try out the i5, if it performs better switch to it and sell off what you don't use. I mean you have the hardware in your possession, so why not play around with it?
  6. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,707 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,843
    Location:
    Oregon
    Stay with what you have. Your frame rates are normal for BF. Its not that big a difference to worry about. How about sell the i5 and buy another 7950
  7. Pinscher

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    57 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    with another 7950, would my cpu usesage go up?

    because i only have one computer and to dismantle without good reason is a pain in the butt.
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 2, 2014
  8. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,707 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,843
    Location:
    Oregon
    Dont worry about your CPU usage. BF4 is GPU intensive. If you switched to the i52500K and oc it to 4.5 you would see a jump in frame rates. But not enough to justify switching. Maybe 5-10 fps. Now if you got another 7950 your FPS will double
    HD64G says thanks.
  9. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,659 (6.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,071
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    WTF. If I already had the hardware in my possession, for that increase, id switch.
  10. Pinscher

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    57 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    I know the i5 compatible mobo will be bettter then the asrock one I have now. no cooling fins on the vrms.

    5-10 frames is like 20-25% more then what I am getting.

    It seems to me that mantle will have heavy CPU optimization. So wouldn't that benefit a more efficient CPU more then a non efficient CPU?

    Merged by Tatty_One
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 2, 2014
  11. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,447 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,541
    Pinscher - double and triple posting in a thread is not allowed. Please use the "Edit" feature to add remarks.
    RCoon says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,707 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,843
    Location:
    Oregon
    But its a Z68 board. But ether way is fine. Then switch
  13. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,077 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,978
    Your not max'ing out your CPU. The FPS drop is not because of your CPU. If your CPU was at 100% load, then yes, I would agree it's the CPU. You need a GPU upgrade to prevent the drops.
    HD64G says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,988 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,939
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    That's assuming the application can fully utilize all of the cores on the CPU. This blanket statement isn't always true.
  15. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,090 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    885

    There is no guarantee you'll get 5-10 FPS increase. You might even get a 5-10 FPS decrease. It might stay the same. You might get 10FPS increase in one map, and on another map get 11 FPS decrease. You might get lower averages but higher minimums, you might get higher minimums and lower averages. You might see the benefit on BF4, but when the more intensive expansion pack come out or when BF5 comes out the you might lose performance on the quad core in favour for the hexacore.

    There is no correct answer.

    From what you said about 60fps, and it dips hard to 40, that seems normal for BF4. You'd get more performance selling the CPU/motherboard beside you and buying a beefier single GPU or duplicate GPU for crossfire. But BF4 is so intensive even a new GPU might yield disappointing results. BF4 isn't known for high FPS even on the best hardware.

    If you must buy CPU drop in the FX 8300, but again GPU will yield best results, or best disappointing results due to BF4 being...BF4.
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2014
  16. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,832 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    890
    Would disabling core parking in windows help with the fx 6300? It really improved my gameplay on bf4 with the i7 in signature. Before it was choppy, even on an i7 3770k at 4.5 @ 1.2v (daily driver setting).

    I would think going to a 4 core from a 3 module might improve overall system speed, the 2nd gen i5 is only about 5-10% slower than haswell and clocks much higher, which more than makes up for IPC improvements. This would suggest it could be faster than the 6300. I have seen a lot of charts that show the core load works well with the AMD architecture and BF4 however.

    You might not notice a difference in bf4. Runs bad on everything. I set it to ultra on my rig and it can run it like glass but then it randomly chops for no reason.
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2014
    HD64G says thanks.
  17. Pinscher

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    57 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    His comment was directed at the information i gave him so it's not a blanket statement.


    okay, so this has all been really good. I'm going to wait for mantle to drop, then test the FX6300 system out. At that point I'll decided to try the I5 out, but it seems like the I5 and FX6300 difference is negligible for my situation.

    Thanks guys.

    oh, and a great site http://www.techspot.com/review/734-battlefield-4-benchmarks/
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2014
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,071 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,374
    id suggest turning off core parking, disable any antivirus programs too and turn off any unnecessary services,
    HD64G and techtard say thanks.
  19. Pinscher

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    57 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    what are you talking about?
  20. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,988 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,939
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    As a moderator, he removed the extra posts and consolidated them into one post. You can edit posts you've made and if no one has replied, you should edit the last post instead of replying to a thread again.
    Tatty_One says thanks.
  21. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,342 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,361
    Location:
    IA, USA
    This. The CPU is only bottlenecking if one of the cores hit 100% and the subsequent core use falls because it is waiting on that 100% loaded core to catch up. You are complaining about frame rates and the solution to frame rate problems is almost always the GPU, not the CPU.
    Aquinus says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. m1ch

    m1ch

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    53 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Try windows 8 before anything else, it fixed my BF4 fps problems. Check this out

    [​IMG]
    Arjai and Dent1 say thanks.
  23. techtard

    techtard

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    930 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    +1 for turning off core parking in Windows. Many people have disabled it and gotten smoother gameplay + more consistent cpu usage in games and such.
    It's easy to do and free, so it's worth giving it a try before spending any more money.
    HD64G says thanks.
  24. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,090 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    885
    I actually disabled core parking and I'm getting better performance in GTA IV.
  25. satsol

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    United States
    I don't think unparking cores on AMD's does anything at all... I just read a big article about that the other day, but can't find it. Just because you have more cores doesn't automatically mean it's going to be better, or that you're going to get a lot more performance. Double check to make sure you have the newest graphics card drivers, and lower your settings ingame. Ultra mesh and 4xAA is all you need. Turn the rest down to Low or Off. You should see a big performance jump with no visual change to the game.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page