1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Setting up a LAN connection in Windows 3.1

Discussion in 'General Software' started by OzzmanFloyd120, Dec 27, 2009.

  1. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Anybody know how to do this? I'm running 3.1 on a virtual machine and I'd like to browse the internet a little, I already downloaded a browser, my only problem is that I can't figure out how to set up the connection.
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2009
  2. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Darn, nobody remembers how? I'm just looking to share an internet connection.
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,610 (13.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,001
    Was there internet when 3.1 was out? You do need IE 5.0, that's all i got so far...
  4. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,744 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
    check control panel's networking? ;P
    google can help 99.99% of all problems :p
  5. _33

    _33 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,248 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Quebec
    In 1995, I was doing internet in an office, and yes we were using 3.1. We were using Navigator I believe or Mosaic.
  6. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Yes there was interweb back then, and you actually didn't need IE5 (especially since it didn't release until like 98)
    I used trumpet winsock back in the day for my dialup with Netscape Navigator Gold, but that was like... 1996 maybe and as far as I remember it only worked with dial-up and it didn't work too well either.

    Google is giving me nothing, I think it's just too old of tech.

    Sounds about right, but what program were you using so the OS would recognize the Ethernet adapter? I know it's possible, because my middle school all had Win 3.11 PCs that all shared a T1 connection.
  7. Bot

    Bot

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    584 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    if i recall correctly, 3.11 was the first to support non-onboard nics and networking. i am not if 3.1 did

    edit: just did some reading and it does support networking.
    also found this
    http://wiki.oldos.org/Windows/SetupWFWNetworkInVMWare
    it's for 3.11 in vmware but might still be worth a try
    OzzmanFloyd120 says thanks.
  8. hoffmeyer4 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I am attempting the same thing, just for the fun of doing it. I am running Win 3.1 in a virtual PC. I have installed Netscape 3. I have set my Network setting in the Virtual settings to Shared Networking(NAT). If I make further progress, I will post my results.
    OzzmanFloyd120 says thanks.
  9. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I'm running some old CNC machines on our LAN (domain) with Win 3.11, but we don't do any interwebz, only file transfers.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page