1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

setting up a wrt54g

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Rol87, Aug 14, 2008.

  1. Rol87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    323 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    iowa
    I need help setting up my brothers wrt54g router it seems to go super slow on both computers and i also went to the setup of the router and its on a different language and i have no idea how to change it to english.
  2. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    have any experience in flashing routers witha different firmware?
  3. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    yeah that router is just gonna crash on you every time you try to actually use it, yay for openWRT / DD-Wrt
  4. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    yeah i'd say check your revision and if you can move to dd-wrt solved a heap of problems and seems to work better as well.
  5. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    or openWRT which is what dd-wrt was based on and all of the goodies work in it [X-Wrt if you are uncomfortable with openWRT by its self]
  6. Rol87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    323 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    iowa
    Um.... I have no idea what you guys are talking about i am not familiar with wireless routers.
  7. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
  8. Rol87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    323 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    iowa
    ok thanks looking at it right know i will give it a try
    technicks says thanks.
  9. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    You cant do it without a special cable. Look for one on ebay.
  10. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    If you have a computer with a connection to your router via an ethernet cable you can flash it using DD-WRT. I highly suggest doing this as it unlocks alot of extra options and speeds up your network tremendously.

    Visit here to see if yours is supported and they have guides to how to flash your router.
    http://dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv3/dd-wrt/hardware.html
  11. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    special cable? you dont need a special cable :?
  12. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
  13. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    yeah that, well if he isnt lieing about the stats thats a very very very good router to have
    mine is similar.... it has 4mb flash and 32mb ram [one of the not so rare v2.0s with 32mb ram] WRT54G

    i like um, i suggest them really strongly they really beat the crap outa consumer software, dd-wrt i mean, and even openWRT is better than that yay :)

    especialy if you get an older one its a whole lot easier than they make it out to be
  14. TheGuruStud

    TheGuruStud

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    Location:
    Police/Nanny State of America
    If you're just doing basic stuff, then I highly recommend Tomato firmware. It has the prettiest interface :)

    (I use dd-wrt though)
  15. TheGuruStud

    TheGuruStud

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    Location:
    Police/Nanny State of America
    Yeah, you just upgrade with the mini firmware then flash the standard. Even with the new ver you just use vx killer and remover then flash the micro firmware.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page