1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Setting up DNS on serer 2008 R2

Discussion in 'Linux / BSD / Mac OS X' started by freaksavior, Sep 30, 2010.

  1. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,028 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    878
    How can I setup a domain name so i don't have to use my IP. I own 3 domain names. I know usually you need 2 ip address, but can I set it up with one?


    edit: I think I just figure it out. I am going to edit the DNS of one of my domains ftp ip address. that should work.
  2. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,203 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,126
    this is confusing. do you want to setup a DNS server on the windows box or do you want to just assign an domain name to your ip?
  3. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,028 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    878
    Haha sorry,

    Basically what I want(ed) to do is instead of typing in my IP for FTP they can use a domain. So I am going to try and change the IP in the DNS record to my IP instead of the one that is their currently.

    I have no idea if it will work, but I will find out.
  4. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,121 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,615
    just forward your domain to your ip
    freaksavior says thanks.
  5. v12dock

    v12dock

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,509 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    286
    I own a few domains, I have them pointing to various IPs. I also have subdomains within them pointing to other IPs.

    So instead of typing in x.x.x.x in RDP I can type in subdomain.mydomain.com and connect to it.
    freaksavior says thanks.
  6. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,028 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    878
    Didn't think about that one. :) Thanks
  7. v12dock

    v12dock

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,509 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    286
    I think you only have to tell your server only if you want proper loopback
    freaksavior says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page