1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Setting up GPU2 on ATI cards!

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Dec 10, 2009.

  1. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Haven't tried it with W7.

    Were the rest of the variables set to the correct value, if so, pretty easy then.

    Hope it helps your cards gain a few extra PPD, although I have given up on AMD GPU's for folding.

    Still waiting for a new client to release the full potential of these cards.
  2. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Yea, I need to get back to NVidia, wasn't folding at the time I got this card.
  3. Error 404

    Error 404 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    I've been out of the loop for a while, do the GPU clients still utilise only a fraction of the power of ATI cards?
  4. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,879 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,419
    No change.
    Error 404 says thanks.
    25 Million points folded for TPU
  5. NastyHabits

    NastyHabits

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,072 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    609
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    Amen brother.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  6. MAGMADIVER

    MAGMADIVER New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    254 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    FT. LEWIS
    Please forgive my ignorance, I'm not new to F@H but I don't know how to install it to utilize both cores of the 5970. Is there a tutorial for that?
  7. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641 (2.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Here: How to Setup ATI "X2" cards folding dual GPU

    If you're using Windows 7/Vista there is no way around not using a "dummy plug" in order to get the 2nd GPU to work.

    What unit in Ft. Lewis?
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2011
    MAGMADIVER says thanks.
  8. MAGMADIVER

    MAGMADIVER New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    254 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    FT. LEWIS
    1-14 CAV 3-2 SBCT

    Dummy plug...how does one go about making one?

    I have a dual monitor set-up does that throw a wrench in anything?
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2011
  9. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641 (2.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Here is how's to make one: How to make a Dummy VGA Dongle

    If you plan on connecting 2 monitors to the card then you do not need a dummy plug.


    1-14 CAV huh.......Used to be in 5-20 IN;)
  10. MAGMADIVER

    MAGMADIVER New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    254 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    FT. LEWIS
    Ahh right next door. Just got back from Iraq in August. It smelled like someone farted into an armpit there.
    [Ion] says thanks.
  11. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,641 (2.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Welcome back:toast:

    I was there in 2003-2004 and again from 2006-2007.
    MAGMADIVER says thanks.
  12. MAGMADIVER

    MAGMADIVER New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    254 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    FT. LEWIS
    I'm glad you returned home safe. I attended too many vigils for fallen Soldiers.
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2011
    bogmali says thanks.
  13. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    Actually if you hold tight for a bit Stamford are putting out V7 of F@H which is supposed to fix all the problems of running multiple GPU's and CPU's with just one program it's due out Q1 2011
    MAGMADIVER says thanks.
  14. MAGMADIVER

    MAGMADIVER New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    254 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    FT. LEWIS
    well holy crap that is awesome.
  15. mcloughj

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    304 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    I would like to see that happen... been waiting wayyy to long for that.
  16. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,913 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    yes Haven't we all I got so sick n tired of the fiddling round I stopped folding but once V.7 comes out I'll be right back on it with smp + 2x HD5770's

    although I did find a proggy that purported itself as being able to do it, called FAH GPU Tracker V2 but it was a shit to use and only managed to get smp and 1xHD5770 at a time to actually work

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page