1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Setting up Home Server for internet access

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Akumos, Jan 12, 2011.

  1. Akumos

    Akumos

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    535 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    Birmingham, England...
    Hi all

    I've set it all up, opened the ports on my router and everything is working fine except internet access.

    In the details page everything is OK ecxept 'Verifying Remote Access is Accessable from the Internet'.

    I looked into it and people said my ISP may be blocking connection but I rang them and they said they don't.

    Any ideas or do you need any more information?

    Thanks
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,524 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,041
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    You need to like VPN onto that desktop?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Akumos

    Akumos

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    535 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    Birmingham, England...
    Sorry! I didn't realise your reply was a question...

    I want to configure internet access to my windows home server!
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2011
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,524 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,041
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    You can use teamviewer without messing with router stuff. its easy and is one of my favorite VPN apps.

    http://www.teamviewer.com/
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Akumos

    Akumos

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    535 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    Birmingham, England...
    I'm trying to configure home server with web access to stream music and video
  6. Akumos

    Akumos

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    535 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    Birmingham, England...
    It turns out, I had to change the ports it connects on from 80 and 443!! All wokring!
  7. freebie

    freebie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    181 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Walsall
    I did the exact same thing to get mine working for internet access i changed mine to 8008 and 600 though jus to be sure it was working.

    Windows Home Server is immense, shame that Vail was so rubbish, the beta anyway.
  8. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,718 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    I don't like how they got rid of drive extender in vail. vail=fail.
  9. freebie

    freebie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    181 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Walsall
    See that's no big issue for me, because windows server 2008 which is what vail is designed on you can set up raid arrays, or jut change to dynamic and extend the volumes.
  10. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,718 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    RAID can be a pain though. It was on my media PC.....
  11. freebie

    freebie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    181 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Walsall
    What way did you find it a pain? Did you use a dedicated raid card or OS based?
  12. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,718 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Might have been a pain becuase it was an HP media pc.

    HP had it in RAID 0 and I tried to have 5 partitions (came with 2) and it killed it. It wouldn't boot. My sister wanted to have a dedicated scratch disk partition for adobe stuff. it was fine with 4 and adding the 5th did something to the rest of the paritions and made it unbootable. I don't remember much other details but it was ugly and I had to break the RAID. It;s in normal mode now with 2 disks totalling 750GB in 5 partitions.

    I know most people don't have several partitions becuase they don't care and that's what HP thinks. Bleh.

    HP must have done some wierd stuff to it or something.
  13. freebie

    freebie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    181 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Walsall
    HP always do dodgy stuff with there setups, the main reason you probably had an issue is because of the recovery partition!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page