1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Setting up RAID 0

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by 1Kurgan1, Apr 19, 2011.

  1. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    [SOLVED] Setting up RAID 0

    Well I just picked up 2x WD 750GB Blacks with the intent of doing a RAID 0 setup. I haven't ever assembled a RAID before, so it's been a learning experience. But I got them set as a pair, started Win 7 Setup, installed RAID drivers, installed Windows. Then it restarted and Win 7 was booting, right when you would think it would finish and enter the finalization steps to setup the rest of Windows, the comp just restarted. Tried a few more times, tried Safe Mode, all same results. Any ideas here?

    If you landed on this searching the net for answers, go to post #39
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2011
  2. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,799 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Did you set harddrives to raid mode in bios?
     
  3. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Yep, switched it from IDE to RAID.
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,215 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,518
    did you actually make them into an array through the RAID controllers menu?
     
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  5. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Yep, 64 striping, had to hit ctrl y then had to set size and ctrl y, then when I started Win 7 Setup asked me for drivers and installed those, then installed Win 7 64, started as 2x 750gb HDD's, showed as 1499.9gb at boot, and 1380gb or so when installing win 7.
     
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,215 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,518
    is boot order set in the BIOS to actually boot from the RAID, as in, not trying to boot from any other HDD/flash drives etc?
     
  7. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Yep, no other flash drives were hooked up, only DVD-RW.
     
  8. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    What model are these drives? I'm not 100% sure as it's just what I've been hearing but what that is is that not all WD Black drives are RAID compatible... although I'm now thinking that may just of been on some of the older drives.
     
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  9. lilhasselhoffer

    lilhasselhoffer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,613 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    965
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    I second what Mussels says. Press ctrl+i during boot-up to enter the raid setup on your AMD board. Once there you should be able to configure the type of raid, stripe size, and whatever other options are present.

    I haven't had much experience with Raid 0, but I've run several different Raid 5 setups. Upon installation you should only see one hard drive in windows installer. If you've screwed up the Raid, you will see multiple drives.

    If everything is setup in raid, there is only one other option. If you haven't thoroughly tested the drives, one might be DOA. I don't see any indication that the drives were checked before being put into the array. I hope the lack of a proper Raid setup is the reason, otherwise you will be spending some time waiting on a replacement drive...
     
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  10. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Going to try reinstalling windows on them tomorrow, and see if I can figure out some more. Also did a bit of research and the WD Blacks can be raided, but seems to be only 0 or 1.
     
  11. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,773
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yeah onboard/chipset is really glorified software RAID and only 1 or 0.
     
  12. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Alright, went back to it with a better understanding of it today. But it seems I did everything right yesterday, except I had it set to 64 bit, where I can actually run 128. So I remade the RAID 0 as 128 inside the RAID utility (entered by pressing ctrl F for me), then put Win 7 64 on it. And once again, comp restarts after that finishes, then starts to finalize Windows, but it just doesn't make it to the finalization steps, just restart during the Win loading icon.

    Also turns out that the GD70 is capable of making a RAID 5 and RAID 10, wish I had another HDD to go RAID 5.
     
  13. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    You know when you said you did a bit of research on your drives, did you go by the model number or just searched for something like "WD black raid compatibility"?

    Sorry for having to ask like that, but I just can't rest until I know for sure! I had tons of trouble setting up my RAID the other day so I know exactly what your feeling. Hope we all get this fixed for you soon though :toast:
     
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    No offense. That's a load of bull of what you heard about WD Blacks.

    Kurgan, are you using the drivers off the MSI website or off AMD's site? IIRC, the MSI drivers aren't digitally signed for 64 bit.
     
    1Kurgan1, Jizzler and Techtu say thanks.
  15. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I was using the MSI drivers, I'll give it a shot here in a bit with the AMD drivers.
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,215 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,518
    yeah definitely use the AMD ones. the MSI ones are woefully outdated.
     
  17. ERazer

    ERazer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,543 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    +1, i had x2 640 black till i switch to RE4 the only complain i had was its pretty noisy, no issues with RAID config even w/o TLER
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2011
  18. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    So the only raid driver I can find from AMD wants to actually install on my computer, which isn't going to do me much good. Any ideas on where to find a 64bit one for a USB stick?
     
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,215 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,518
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Here try this:
    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=HBL6CZX0

    EDIT:

    Too slow, they are the same drivers Mussels linked.
     
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  21. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Doesn't find them when I try and use them. So I got angry, dropped 32 bit drivers on there and tried installing x86 to see if that would even work, low and behold, first try works, finalized Windows and setup the desktop, then ragequit x86 and put back in my old HDDs and here I am posting.
     
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,215 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,518
    hunt around for the x64 driver then.


    or do what i do, with a regular drive for OS and the RAID array for game sonly.
     
  23. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Tried a few other x64 drivers, none seemed to be found, or if they did didn't install right. I wouldn't mind doing that, but I actually wanted my RAID for Windows boot times. But I didn't come into this knowing a ton about RAID, I thought RAID 0 was RAID 1, which is why I bought 2x 750GB HDD's, is because I figured it would only have 750GB space. But now I'm looking at 1.4TB space, which is actually awesome, means I can have everything on the RAID.
     
  24. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,780 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    Yes and its faster BUT be warned there is NO redundancy involved with Raid0, which means if something goes wrong there is NO mirror of the drive. Just a heads up..Also I run Raid0 and never really had an issue but that doesn't mean there wont be!
     
  25. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Yeah, that I know, one drive goes down and the info is gone. Also forgot to mention, I don't need much storage on this comp, as the point of this RAID, was to take away my 2TB HDD and move it to my new HTPC, which will have 4TB worth of storage on it.

    Just don't understand with 32bit works perfectly, but can't get 64 to work :/
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page