1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Setting up RAID 0

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by 1Kurgan1, Apr 19, 2011.

  1. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,582 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    Set up a backup drive (just use some backup utility), and you should be fine.
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,566 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    somethings up with the drivers, clearly. hunt around for the right drivers in x64
     
  3. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,338 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,376
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Yeah, I got 4 or 5 different drivers I have tried so far, I'm going to see how many others I can find. Sucks, messing around with this, with 4 hard drives hooking and unhooking I got mixed up and formatted my 2TB storage drive that was almost completely full :/
     
  4. commission3r

    commission3r

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    72 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    ez raid

    download the raid drivers from amd game site from motherboard/integrated video drivers.
    choose ur windows version then optional downloads tab ull c raid drivers.
    to copy the driver onto usb u need to extract the files by running the installer.
    remember where it is extracted to then cancel the installation, browse to extracted folder then copy to usb drive.
    take no notice of the bullshit u read or hear about raid 0 being risky. been runnin raid 0 for donkey years and i have yet to xperiance any issues. if a drive fails regardless of which mode its being run in, it fails. have no feer, enjoy ur raid 0 speed
     
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  5. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,338 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,376
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I'll have to try that, wasn't sure that I could use the files from the installer on a usb stick.
     
  6. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Don't know if this will be of any use but I was just surfing the web and seen something about RAID problems on a MSI board and it made me think of you :D

    Well anyway's some guy wrote this, I quote "My RAID was a nightmare to set up, basically use the 32bit drivers off the included CD to get the RAID rolling, Then windows will update the 32bit drivers to the required 64bit ones"

    Can that actually work? If so then maybe it's worth a shot for you?
     
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  7. commission3r

    commission3r

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    72 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    \11-1_win7_32-64_raid\Packages\Drivers\SBDrv\SB8xx\RAID
    \w7 for 32bit \w764a for 64bit

    this of course implies catalyst 11.1 and sb8 for 800 series ull c 6 & 7 there 2
     
    1Kurgan1 and Mussels say thanks.
  8. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,338 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,376
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Sadly no, thats what I actually tried by accident on my first attempt. It does allow me to install Windows, but when it restarts and tries to get to the finalization where I make my account name and such, it just fails.

    Awesome, got to give this a go right now I think, really want to get my HTPC up and running, but need to get this done before I can.

    **EDIT**

    Tried that, didn't work either. It just fails to see 64 drivers period, says there is nothing there, this is very aggravating, why does it see 32 drivers, but not 64.
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2011
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,566 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    it has to be a problem with the board making it see the wrong drivers like that.
     
  10. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Sorry if I see like the annoying guy with all the wrong suggestions here, but are you running the latest BIOS for your board, if not maybe it would be worth updating as there may be better support for RAID on your board on one of the newer or newest drivers.
     
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  11. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,338 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,376
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Well, I'm back at it again. Updated the bios, tossed in the 2x WD 750GB Blacks, changed it to RAID in bios and restarted. And it detects both RAID drives, says old RAID is functional. But thats it, it will not progress any farther, it will not let me enter the RAID config, it will not let me enter the bios, the only way I can get any farther is to disconnect both HDDs. It seems my old RAID is paired and I can't find a way to unpair it since I can't enter the RAID config utility. Even formatted both drives, tried just running 1 of them and putting Windows on it, but it doesn't even find the drive. Any ideas how to break this RAID?
     
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Just ran into this today at a reinstallation of my own personal OS. Install using the 32 bit drivers but once you are into Windows, do a clean install of x64 drivers.
     
  13. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,338 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,376
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Can't, after the bios update I can't enter my RAID config. I downloaded a program called KillDisk and I am attempting to wipe the array with that, but it says 4 hours remaining...
     
  14. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,338 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,376
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I HAVE SLAIN THE BEAST! After much brain wracking I moved back 2 bios versions and finally the RAID util worked and I deleted my old RAID, made a new one. Then tried Windows again, and once again it would not see 64bit drivers, so once again I used 32 bit drivers, and it did install, but then crashes right before the Windows loading screen finishes.

    So I sat here just looking at it, thinking why it wouldn't work. Why 32 bit drivers worked and why 64's didn't, everyone online was always asking others if they were sure they had 64 bit drivers or selected 64 bit Windows, which made no sense to me, as you select x86 or x64 after you select your RAID drivers. Then it dawned on me, it must assume you are just going to use x86 right off the bat and x86 can't recognize 64 so it doesn't see them. So I select the x86 drivers, Then I select x64 Windows. then on the next screen where it shows my HDD RAID, on the bottom left is an option to "Load Drivers" so I click it, find my USB stick, find the x64 folder and wouldn't you know it, all of a sudden it finds my x64 drivers... freaking stupid, maybe in the next Windows they will have the Load Driver prompt be after you select your Windows version.

    There was literally no answers like this anywhere I could find online, so hopefully this helps some people.
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2011
    yogurt_21 says thanks.
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,566 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    wait, so the problem was that it auto-loaded the x86 drivers before you chose the x64 OS?
     
  16. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,338 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,376
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    This issue I think is only possible if you made an All-in-One Win 7 disc, I made mine a long time ago as the kid loves to destroy CD's so the less there is the better. If you are using an All in One disc it prompts you about RAID drivers before you select x86 or x64 Windows. And you have to select something before continuing, so you have to select the x86 drivers, then select x64 Windows at the next step, then the next step you click "Load Drivers" and load the x64 drivers and it works.

    So I guess not really MS's fault since they originally give you 2 different discs. Either way, seen quiet a bit of people out there with this issue, so hopefully they see this.
     
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,566 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    no wonder i never understood how people had trouble with this. interesting.
     
  18. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,338 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,376
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Yeah, I seen people mentioning that they installed with x86 drivers, then repaired Windows, but closed a bunch of boxes and then jumped through more hoops to start their install again. Then I realized that all those hoops were unnecessary.

    But now it's up and running, posting from it now while I setup my HTPC. Doign updates and driver installs and getting ready to do the same to the HT.
     
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,566 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    easiest solution then, make seperate x86 and x64 install disks/flash drives
     
  20. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,338 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,376
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Eh, now that I got it figured out it's not a pain at all, just the path to figuring it out made me very angry.
     
  21. commission3r

    commission3r

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    72 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    :laugh:

    for the life of me i cud not replicate ur issue
    glad u remembered where ur problems really started and got it sorted
    welcome 2 da d64kside
     
  22. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,338 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,376
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Yeah, you would have needed a disc with x86 and x64 Win7 on it to duplicate it :p
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page