1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Setting up VMware for i7 920

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by nflesher87, Oct 18, 2009.

  1. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    Ok so I attempted to follow the walk through at oc.net: http://www.overclock.net/overclock-net-folding-home-team/286879-guide-linux-smp-vmware.html
    With no luck. I have VMware 3.0 downloaded so that I'll only have to run two instances since 3.0 supports 4 cores now.
    My main problem is getting any linux OS to operate in VMware, I can't seem to get past a cmd prompt and to an actual desktop.
    Has anyone found a better/newer tutorial?

    Thanks in advance :)

    And btw, recently switched to folding for TPU from my school so watch out, I'll be climbing the ranks :D
  2. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    This is the guide that I used, much easier I think.
    nflesher87 says thanks.
  3. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    Checking out now thank you :)
  4. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    Once you extract and configure it through the VMware player, open up the VM in notepad and set it like in this pic. I hope I'm not confusing you.
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2009
    nflesher87 says thanks.
  5. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    running thanks dude! :D
  6. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    No prob!:toast: You should be getting around 10K PPD with two instances running on that i7.
  7. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    frickin A :D

    hmmm, having trouble getting FAHMon to monitor? I used the script he said: \\<your ip>\c\etc\folding\1\
    inputting the ip for each instance...
  8. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    Did you check the box "Client is on a Virtual Machine"?
    nflesher87 says thanks.
  9. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    I did indeed, not that much of a noob :p :laugh:
  10. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    Lol, I just had to check! :laugh: Did you drag the folder containing the VM into FahMon and then put that script with your ip in the "Location" box?
  11. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    how would that change it?

    why don't you just tell me exactly how you do it? ;)
  12. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    All I did was drag the folder containing the F@H VM into FahMon: [​IMG]
    then replace what is in the location box with \\Your IP\c\etc\folding\1\. That should do it.
  13. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    hmmm, do you use the IP listed in VMware as the "your ip" address?
  14. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    Yup.
    nflesher87 says thanks.
  15. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    ok got it thanks for everything bro :D
  16. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    No prob :toast: How much PPD are you putting out? With my PII 720 on four cores @ 3.6Ghz I get about 5000 PPD. I would expect yours to be much higher, especially if your i7 is OC'd.
  17. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    ironically I've not taken the time to OC it yet
    with a GPU core running I'm netting 11000ppd total
    ~3500/cpu for 7k total
    tm is OC time :D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page