1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Settlers 7 -- can't get it to run

Discussion in 'Games' started by Black Panther, Dec 25, 2010.

  1. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,535 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,893
    I bought Settlers 7 and gave it to my brother for a xmas present.

    Now he still lives with my parents, and I don't have direct access to his pc unless I go there.

    What my dad told me over the phone is that the game installs, then it updates, but when he tries to play it tells him to insert the disk :wtf: and they can't because the disk is already inserted in the drive :ohwell:

    It isn't a problem with his drive, he plays other games like Battlefield Bad Company, Call of Duty, Rome Total War etc where he uses the optical drive with no problem. Even Settlers 6 ran with no problems.

    For me it looks like some drm issue. His pc isn't the latest and greatest but should run the game on a 17" 1280x1024:
    AMD 5000BE
    3Gb DDR2 RAM
    8800GT
    XP SP3

    What gives here?
  2. IggSter

    IggSter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    443 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    127
    Location:
    BY-S36
    Worth checking to see if there is any virtual drive software installed - daemon tools, magic iso etc etc - even some cd burning packages install a virtual drive. This will almost certainly interfere with the shitty DRM installed with settlers.

    I'm almost certain it will be DRM related in some way.


    Worth checking the firewall settings also as the DRM is the "always on type" - you need to be connected to the internet to play :(
    Black Panther says thanks.
  3. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,535 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,893
    They told me that the game never requested the 25 digit code which is typed on the manual :confused:

    The game installed and updated, and when he opens the launcher he gets "Ubisoft Game Launcher Error Code 2"

    Any clue?
  4. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,671
    Location:
    04578
    no idea but id just go to game copy world and get a fixed exe for it to bypass the drm as you own the game its a viable alternative to fixing an issue. and to be honest ubisoft has been screwing settlers 7 customers in the ass since the game was released just crack it and be done with it it will save you alot of serious headaches
  5. Bo$$

    Bo$$

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,193 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    832
    Location:
    London, UK
    +1 nothing but trouble otherwise
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,671
    Location:
    04578
    there customers who couldnt even play the game when it was first released due to there DRM servers screwing up and it took them over a month or so to sort everything out it was a terrible experience for most with all of Australia locked out and many customers around the world shafted with a $50 paperweight at launch some issues persist even now due to the DRM.
  7. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,535 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,893
    But if he does that he won't be able to play the game in online multiplayer mode would he?
  8. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,074 (4.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,671
    Location:
    04578
    nope he wouldnt but whats worse no online or no play at all this would be a perfect example of why drm sucks lol
  9. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,535 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,893
    I'll be trying the fix I found here..


    Edit: It worked. I didn't actually try the fix above.
    On the phone I realised that somehow he didn't have the launcher installed. I instructed him to install the launcher and it worked.
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2010
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,302 (7.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,831
    you could always have him install Team Viewer 6 so that you can log into his PC and work on it. I know it doesn't help with the DRM/not running issue, but it may be better to try it yourself instead of loosing bits of information in the translation;)

    EDIT: I see you fixed it :toast: Still keep Team Viewer in mind it makes life a ton easier to work on PCs over long distance;)
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2010
    Black Panther says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page