1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sexy Hardware Close-Up Pic Clubhouse.

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by jbunch07, Sep 22, 2008.

  1. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,738 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,168
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,605
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    :roll:
    t_ski says thanks.
  3. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    What do you guys think?
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    :toast:
    cadaveca, itsakjt, n3rdf1ght3r and 3 others say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,738 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,168
    Not bad, unless you're talking about crunching on them :laugh:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. 1ceTr0n

    1ceTr0n New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    201 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    I think those blower fans needs a blow job
  6. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    These are to e further additions to my folding farm--I currently have two 9600GSOs and an 8800GTS G92 going, but I don't have the PCIe slots available ATM for either of these. That should be resolved Monday, however :toast:
    t_ski says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Luke

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    216 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    It's a Controller Card out of a old IBM DS6800 Fiber channel SAN.
    Unfortunately the CF card that holds the firmware is dead so it does not work anymore.
  8. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,282 (8.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,343
    New project :toast:

    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  9. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Oh, do tell us what you need all of those expansion slots for :roll:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,817 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    664
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    n0tiert, Cold Storm, cadaveca and 5 others say thanks.
  11. n3rdf1ght3r

    n3rdf1ght3r

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    342 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    259
    Location:
    The city with the druggie Mayor
    case looks amazing, I like your knife too :toast: The first photo looks really nice, at first I was wondering why you posted a picture of a knife on the hardware close up thread :roll:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,288 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    two last shots of my CM690II Advanced, put it up for sale ^^

    mounted two Noctua NF-F12 PWN fans on my H100 :nutkick:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    too much light in the bg, but it's a shot of my GTX680 and my Asus Xonar Essence STX ^^

    [​IMG]
  13. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Usually fans on top are mounted as outtakes, any specific reason for this config?
  14. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,288 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    there ain't space on top of the rad, bcs of the 8pin connector at top, that's why one fan is not fully monted as u can see, but they pull fresh air through the mess in the top of my CM 690 II Advanced.
  15. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    You can just flip the fans around and let them blow air through the rad :)
  16. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,887 (6.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,888
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Well, isn't it fine if you go either way? At least if you have your rad being the intake you'll be cooling the rad with ambient temperature air rather than heated air that's already in the chassis. With this said the heat from the rad gets put back into the chassis, but at that point your CPU has already been chilled.
  17. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    It's not a disaster, especially with water cooling, but experience has taught me that even in this scenario the difference will be noticable.
  18. GamerGuy

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    180 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Babylon 5
    Got a pair of 4GB Corsair Dominator Plat DDR3 2133mhz RAM for my main rig, awaiting restock of these RAM before I can get another pair...
    [​IMG]
  19. TriggerWolf

    TriggerWolf

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    146 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Jumped onto the SSD bandwagon this saturday... :cool:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    All I can say about it is...: omg f:D fast!

    I get to windows in like... 10 seconds.

    :toast:
  20. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    A PIC:

    [​IMG]
  21. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,379 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,118
    You've really cleaned it up since the last pic you posted. Any results yet?
    Oh, and you may want to use a different type of tape to secure it all. Scotch tape is prone to static.;)
  22. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Well, the VGA hotwire points for the GPU don't actually do anything, so I had to find an alternate mod point.

    I checked for actual hard mods, found that the VRM controller layout is different for my card then it is for pictured mods, had to figure out where to mod my card..


    Original:

    [​IMG]


    Mine (note the missing resistors/whatever just below the shown mod above):

    [​IMG]


    So, with no help to be found on the internet, and ASUS reps either on vacation, or not in for the weekend, I came up with this, after finding the moved parts on the back of the card:

    [​IMG]



    That made volts increase, but then droop is higher, making it so that the mod is useless. So I modded everything back up to plug back into the MVE as shown in my last post above, and found no luck.


    So, no, no results.


    :banghead:

    I know, I was just checking mods before hot-gluing in place. Of course, I just ended up removing them and setting the card back to stock, since the mods are in-effective. It only takes me about 10 minutes to mod the card, including new thermal paste.:roll:
    Random Murderer and Chevalr1c say thanks.
  23. n3rdf1ght3r

    n3rdf1ght3r

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    342 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    259
    Location:
    The city with the druggie Mayor
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,379 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,118
    So basically the newer DC2 cards are crap for volt modding?
  25. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Unfortunately, yes. I mean, PLL and vMEM works fine. I can mod card and get 1.15V on GPU with the 20ohm trimpot as shown above, droops to 1.021 V under load though, and max stable with that is 1100 MHz.


    I have a couple of ideas, if I could afford to kill the card attempting the other mods, I would, but until I con somehow confirm that it'll work...yeah, wanna buy a 7970? :p Ithink I've tried beyond what most would to get it to work, and no dice. Nevermind that I flashed the BIOS about 300 times since I got the card early last week, trying every possible BIOS out there to make volt control work.


    From what I have found though, many new cards from any brand are GPU voltage locked, so that's that, I suppose. NO software, no hard mods. Last week I was posting in a thread that OEMs are locking hardware up tight now, and this is a perfect example, considering it says it should work, right on the box, but doesn't. Kinda false advertising, IMHO.

    [​IMG]



    = BS!!!

    :banghead:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page