1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sexy Hardware Close-Up Pic Clubhouse.

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by jbunch07, Sep 22, 2008.

  1. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    ooooooooo shiny

    well, i couldn't be bothered opening up my case, so here's a close up of a random card I had lying around, took me about 20 minutes to get this shot:

    [​IMG]
  2. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Front of my 9800 GTX
    [​IMG]

    Back of the same
    [​IMG]

    Super old Creative Labs Live!
    [​IMG]

    Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800, running at 1000 MHz 4-4-4-12
    [​IMG]

    Zalman CNPS 9500 AM2...super dusty
    [​IMG]
  3. kyle2020 Guest

    Wow, that 9800 looks sexy! Oh, and get some compressed air on that zalman! :laugh:
  4. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Ha, I know man. I just ran out of the stuff. I agree with the comment about the 9800 though.
  5. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    [​IMG]

    There ya go, I always keep it handy. :)
  6. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Yeah yeah yeah I get it my cooler is dusty!!
  7. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    I'm just messing with ya bud. :p
  8. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Ha I know. The stuff in my room isn't too dusty..I think all the dust that's made in here gets sucked right onto that fan lol
  9. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    yeah, surprised my computer is not that dusty at all, but then again the filter on my front intake fan get covered with dust, but I try and clean it about once a month or so.
  10. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Wow, if I waited a month to clean mine it probably wouldn't function by then
  11. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    Ha well it odd because the top of my case where my rad is gets dusty really fast!
  12. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    I wish I had a RAD to get dusty :(

    On a side note..I didn't think the pics would turn out as well as they did. My camera is kind of old.
  13. kyle2020 Guest

    Alright, enough about dust :laugh:
  14. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    [​IMG]

    mmm

    Just ordered a second pair for $50. I like them.
  15. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    Awesome picture!
  16. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    And a old one.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2008
  17. kyle2020 Guest

    Wish id have kept my tracers. Or atleast bought some reapers, these vipers top out at like 1100Mhz :(
  18. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Why complain if you can reach 1100Mhz?:confused:
    These Reapers won't go higher then 1050Mhz. (6400) Not D9's.:ohwell:
    But they look cool and the price is also good.
    These days you gotta search for D9's. Some brands use up to three different chip manufactures on 1 type of ram.:slap:
  19. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    I'm curious as to what chips are on my RAM. I can get 1000 MHz with no change in timings or voltage.
  20. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
  21. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    Great tip but that list is Revision specific, make sure you know the revision of the stix, corsair tends to swap IC's with every revision.
  22. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Seems to be ProMOS. Are they any good?
  23. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,457 (7.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    you checked by revision?

    Also Promos isnt the best, but you are already 200MHz over stock, so it isnt all that bad either!
  24. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Yeah I checked the revision. At first I just saw a set similar that had D9's and I got excited..but upon further inspection I have ProMOS.
    And yeah, I was a bit impressed with how easily they went up to 1000 MHz. Haven't really tried any higher cause my board doesn't have too many memory options.
  25. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Promos do really well on low voltages, with tight timings but lower mhz. They do not scale with voltage too well.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page