1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Shader unlock on non-reference XFX 6950

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by tylercarbone, Apr 18, 2011.

  1. tylercarbone New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi all-

    I have an XFX HD-695X-CNFC (non reference 2GB). I've been trying to unlock it via the shader-unlock-only method, as described here, but the BIOS simply will not flash.

    I've tried to flash it using both ATIFlash and ATIWinflash. In both cases I attempted to unlockrom first, and in both cases I was told that the ROM had been successfully unlocked. Despite that, when I then tried to flash the modded bios, it failed.

    I've tried both the modded bios via Wizzard's script, as well as a modded bios via RBE. No matter what I try to do, I get a "Cannot erase ROM" error. I know others have posted success in getting non-reference XFX cards unlocked, but nothing seems to be working so far.

    After posting this message in the main thread for shader unlocking, it was suggested I create a separate thread. So... help? :)

    Thanks guys.

    Tyler
  2. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,853 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,067
    You didn't need to post a new thread about this... it would have been answered in the other one. (but I saw that other guy said to start a new one so whatever)

    So your XFX...

    If you read the last 4 pages (93-96) in the other page you posted, you'll see that one guy was having trouble flashing his XFX, like yours. He tried eveything, and he finally took it back and got an MSI Twin FrozrII: flashed first time.

    On the other hand, Cadaveca has the same card, an XFX 2GB non ref, and his flashed fine. He also erocker had the same, flashed without problem.

    So what I'm saying is that I'm not sure. My XFX is a 2GB ref and works fine, so I really can't help you. I will say to read those last few pages, make sure you try what is suggested, and go from there.
    tylercarbone says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. tylercarbone New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the quick reply.

    I did read the last few pages of the larger thread, and it looks like a few people have reported similar problems, but I didn't see any solutions (other than, as you said, exchanging the card completely).

    Unfortunately I can't exchange the card at this point, though, so I figured I'd see if anyone had any alternate suggestions.

    Because I've been trying to flash from a DOS partition, it shouldn't have anything to do with the CCC/drivers in Windows, right? I could do an uninstall there if that'd have any benefit, but it seems unlikely.

    Thanks,
    Tyler
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,867 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,942
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I have this card, flashed just fine, as did erocker's two cards.

    Use ATIWinFlash to suck the bios off the card.

    Use script to mod it.

    Flash bios using ATIWinFlash with no driver installed. DO NOT flash outside of windows, as the flasher for DOS does not support these cards, so it's behavior is suspect..

    Profit.

    If that doesn't work, let us know what error msg you get.

    There isn't anything XFX can do, really, to prevent the flash, so we' got to assume that either the programs used are at fault, or you really have a GPU that cannot be flashed. Error msgs should tell us which one of those two it is.
    erocker says thanks.
  5. azuki New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I plan on getting this card because of: 1) best design I ever seen (matte black/grey scheme is the style I will use to build my new rig) and 2) supposedly shader unlock does work. I plan on doing the shader unlock mod, and oc cpu/mem with msi ab. I just want to be sure before I pull the trigger. Tyler let us know how you are doing.
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,602 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,991
    It has one of the best looking coolers I've seen on a card. Unfortunately it's also one of the worst performing coolers I've experienced on a card. I wouldn't recommend it.
  7. azuki New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Erocker but you were able to unlock shader mod on the xfx 695x? i'll take my chances!! > < i'm an art nerd, i like aesthetics. i really don't plan on SERIOUS gaming but i've been dying for a serious rig since my old one (like 6-7 years) died out on me. i plan on playing dota 2 diablo 3 and maybe skyrim
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,602 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,991
    Yes and things seem stable. But hot, very hot. I have a couple Accelero Xtemes going on these cards. :) One nice thing is the PCB is identical to the 6870 minus one screw hole, so anything that will fit on a 6870 will fit on thee 6950's including full coverage waterblocks.
  9. azuki New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  10. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,853 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,067
    So will that cooler work with 2 cards in crossfire?

    And does it work with the ram sinks without any modding?
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,602 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,991
    I have the 1gb version. Yes, that's the cooler and AC suggests you get the VR001 heatsink kit for these cards.


    It works with the ram sinks from the VR001 kit and no modding required.
  12. tylercarbone New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the suggestion. Tried again, with a clean windows install (needed to reinstall anyway, hard drive swap). No drivers of any kind. Ran ATIWinflash (as admin), said "Cannot Erase ROM."

    Next tried to run it through CMD (also as admin), running "atiwinflash -unlockrom 0" first, then "atiwinflash -p 0 modded.bin," and "atiwinflash -f -p 0 modded.bin"

    For both commands run through CMD, the progress bar got to ~60%, then disappeared. No confirmation dialogue appeared.

    Any other suggestions?

    Thanks in advance,
    Tyler
  13. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,867 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,942
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    No, I do not have any other suggestions.


    It seems to me that OEMs are now "permalocking" thier cards...my Sapphire reference card will only flash on one bios, not both, and only one bios would unlock(it WAS locked).

    The only other siggestion is that now that the card is supposedly unlocked, don't use the CMD prompt to flash, just try the ATIWinFlash GUI.
  14. tylercarbone New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Alas, tried that, too. Same error -- it just won't unlock. I guess when they eliminated the bios switch they just left the read-only bios. Bah.

    Thanks very much for the help -- let me know if you think of anything else.

    Tyler
  15. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,867 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,942
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Is it possible for you to post a screenshot of GPU-z? I'm curious to see if your bios is a different version than mine...maybe we can find something that will dictate whether a card is flashable or not...

    mine:

    [​IMG]
  16. sy5tem

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    447 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canada/quebec/Montreal
    i read a lot about this card on other forums , a lot of non flashable card... better have a working 6950 then a broken 6970 ...

    anyways the shaders unlock bring barely a 1% increase...
  17. arroyo

    arroyo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    393 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    Actually it is about 5-10% of improvement.
  18. tylercarbone New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Will upload a screenshot later (haven't setup the LAN drivers on the new box yet), but I just checked: the only differences between our two cards are the # of shaders and the Texture Fillrate. Every other field is exactly identical.
  19. azuki New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Tyler do you believe the 695x is not able to unlock shaders? I wish yours would unlock so I can purchase mine lol. When did u purchase?
  20. tylercarbone New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It certainly looks like it cannot be unlocked. At this point I've tried both ATIFlash and ATI Winflash, using every technique I could find suggested on these forums. I bought the card about 2 weeks ago.

    I'd love to be proven wrong on that, so if anyone has any suggestions... :)
  21. stinzza

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    norway
    try from dos.. and type atiflash -p -f 0 biosname.bin
  22. tylercarbone New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tried that. I can successfully unlock the ROM with ATI Flash, but when I try to flash the new ROM it gives me the following:

    Error 0Fl01: Cannot Erase ROM

    So... it seems to be lying to me when it says successful unlock.
  23. stinzza

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    norway
    try using an older atiflash programme.. if there is an switch on youre card try to switch it and then programme
    .. and all this not from windows
  24. tylercarbone New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Right, all from within a bootable DOS USB.

    Any suggestion on how old an ATIFlash to use? I don't want to go back far enough that it causes a compatibility problem.

    Thanks,
    Tyler
  25. stinzza

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    norway
    hard to say.. try an late 2010 version or early 2011
    .. yes with a bootable dos usb or floppy

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page