1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Shadows arent shown correctly in Fable

Discussion in 'Games' started by gygabite, Jan 5, 2006.

  1. gygabite

    gygabite New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    486 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Aschaffenburg,Germany
    I have a problem with the shadows in Fable:
    In the screenshots i dont move the character but i only move my mouse.
    The shadows look weird and dont fit the textures.
    First everything was fine and i didnt change something in the graphics menue.
    After flashing the bios of my x850pro(it didnt work and i destroyed my card) the error appeared.
    It still was there after using a powercolorx850xt.
    I didnt change anything and set to standard settings but the error remained.
    What could be wrong?
     

    Attached Files:

    • v.jpg
      v.jpg
      File size:
      67.3 KB
      Views:
      281
    • v1.jpg
      v1.jpg
      File size:
      72.1 KB
      Views:
      269
    • v2.jpg
      v2.jpg
      File size:
      82.5 KB
      Views:
      287
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Anarion New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    485 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i had somtin like this on prince persia , lower ur clock ! it work for me then ...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. BIOHazard87

    BIOHazard87 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    160 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    California, USA
    oh,umm a lot of the time the XT bios's act a bit jumpy and unstable, id say get a 16 pipe modded version of your stock 850 pro bios and use that, iv had trouble wit the XT, mabey not the problem, but just an idea
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. gygabite

    gygabite New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    486 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Aschaffenburg,Germany
    I set the clocks to 207/216 MHz but the error still remains...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Anarion New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    485 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well, maybe u should must ! try some other bioss or do something like biohaz... said.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. gygabite

    gygabite New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    486 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Aschaffenburg,Germany
    If it doesnt work with the new bios, can i flash back the XT bios without any risk of damaging the card?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Anarion New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    485 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well , flashin anything is not NOT safest job u can done, to a vga , but yes as ur bios match the card there are less damage possibility ,

    just try to unlock ur PipeLiness & OC ur card it's the safest way .

    btw if ur flash process goes wrong on worst scen u just need a simple pci card to load system, & reflash it or do it even blind ! :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. gygabite

    gygabite New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    486 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Aschaffenburg,Germany
    I've a X850XT;There's no pipe unlocking...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Anarion New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    485 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    all i'm try to say is ; if u lookin for safest way, that phrase, i used is best way to do with ur card !

    btw u said a pro !
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. gygabite

    gygabite New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    486 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Aschaffenburg,Germany
    I damaged my pro by unlocking, i destroyed one pixel quad . now there are only 8 on my pro, so I gave it to my mum's pc instead of her using onboard graphics and recieved for xmas a powercolor x850xt, which shows the shadows in the same wrong way, but it has 16pipes.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Anarion New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    485 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    me , gave a TNT2 :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)