1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Share your AIDA 64 cache and memory benchmark here

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by itsakjt, Jun 27, 2013.

  1. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,871 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,156
    wow that's awesome dave, Thanks for the tips you gave me yesterday. I've been getting my ram speeds pretty high.

    If you guys have questions about ram, ask dis guy!
  2. agent00skid

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    535 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    336
    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I was thinking of that but how to do that? :p Never did that actually. :p
  4. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,567 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,967
    use google docs.
  5. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,524 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    932
    This sends a pretty dramatic message. Nearly twice the memory bandwidth of a 2600k but with no performance benefit? Either latency carries far more weight than bandwidth or fast memory and ram tweaking is a colossal waste of time.
  6. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,337 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    748
    ino it's not much but it's working fine for me ^^

    [​IMG]
    itsakjt says thanks.
  7. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,627 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,248
    i have to find this version of aida! how much £ and where?
  8. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,337 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    748
    have u tried here? - http://www.aida64.com/online-store

    Aida64's official online store ^^
  9. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,627 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,248


    £28/$40???? nooo! any cheap cd keys places or anything lol
  10. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    [​IMG]
    Aquinus and itsakjt say thanks.
  11. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,555 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    or ask a mod about how to do the tables in the forum software :)
  12. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,824 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    667
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    Well it's not to fast but gets the job done...

    sorry for Trial version I'm very frugal hence the old hardware :D

    [​IMG]
  13. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,477 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    612
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Take into account IE8 is open and running 15 tabs

    [​IMG]
  14. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,477 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    612
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Like This Bud
    1 ..... ........ .......
  15. klva80

    klva80

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    215 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    thsi is my :)

    Attached Files:

  16. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    @Everyone- I have made a table showing the first two entries. Please check the first post in this thread and tell if the format is ok and I will complete the rest then. :)
    marsey99 says thanks.
  17. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,686 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,609
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Looks good to me, but I would either seperate AMD and Intel or at least put the CPU/MB of each entry. Either or even better both would be very relevant imho. Great thread and here's my next submission. Just upgraded to a 4770k. Waiting on my new cooler to show up so I'm all stock, just loaded memory XMP settings (G.Skill Sniper 2133) and away we went. This system performs great! Sure it's not the fastest out there by far (my budget wasn't the greatest either! :D ), but so far I am happy with my upgrade.

    [​IMG]
    itsakjt says thanks.
  18. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,555 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    i would just do the ram scores dude, cache will be all over for each type of cpu imo :)

    i would add which type of cpu it is thats used too so you can group them together. i mean we all know intel will beat amd at this but if you can tell which are like yours it will be better to compare notes with those on the same hardware :)
    itsakjt says thanks.
  19. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,686 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,609
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Right well I'm not saying do the cache scores, but I am saying when you put up peoples' scores to let people know what cpu/chipset/memory speed they were running to get those scores maybe? I mean unless high score is all this is about, it's interesting to see what different builds and combos are attaining. I'd just like to see a little more detail to the grid, I know it adds more work and it's more of a preference thing. I could be less lazy and scroll thru the pages to find that particular score and check the screenie to see what they're runnig too I suppose!

    :toast:
  20. PHaS3

    PHaS3

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    Ran on one of the servers at my work - HP ML 350 G6

    [​IMG]

    :toast:

    Attached Files:

  21. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Table is updated. All entries in the first page are entered. Please check the info. As for the OC info, that thing is impossible atleast for me. :p
    marsey99 says thanks.
  22. PHaS3

    PHaS3

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    The 2 results from my laptop and work pc (i5 3230M and i5 2400) are right, but the i5 2400 is overclocked - the tables says "N" :)
  23. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Just for confirmation, ain't the 2400 features turbo speed of 3400 MHz? ;)
  24. PHaS3

    PHaS3

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    it does. Mine turbos to 3.6GHz I think, changed the levels in the BIOS.
  25. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Ok changing then. :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page