1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Shortcut problems

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Mussels, Dec 22, 2007.

  1. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,680 (11.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,210
    ok ok... yes, i finally cave in and ask for help, rather than offering it :p


    this ones probably simple for someone in the know, but i dont know where to look.
    Simple problem - the context menu (right clicking somewhere, such as on my desktop) wont let me create shortcuts. i click it, and nothing happens at all.

    All other items there work, just no shortcut wizard appears to let me enter the address/name for it.

    All pre-made shortcut files work just fine, so its merely a registry setting to do with creating them.

    Can anyone help out?
    (OS is vista x64 if it helps)
  2. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    why you just right click and drag them on desktop and then make shortcut here?
  3. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    When u Right click you get a menu? There should be one for new aqnd u can select shortcut in there.
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,680 (11.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,210
    thats the one thats broken - the button is there, it simple does nothing and i dont know how to reset its values without formatting.
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,680 (11.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,210
    this method does work. its just annoying (and doesnt work for web shortcuts)
    Its only the context menu one i need fixed, as i use it quite often. Alternative methods are fine, but not what i'm after here.
  6. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    When you say web shortcuts you mean websites cus u can drag to the desktop.
  7. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    just grab the address bar and drag it to desktop and it will make your shortcut

    as for the problem, have you tried going into the options and resetting all defaults?
  8. EviLZeD

    EviLZeD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    818 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    not sure about this but did you use Vlite with your vista installation because when i used it i got a problem were i could not rename any folders it could be similar.
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,680 (11.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,210
    looots of questions: no, they worked normally and then it screwed up after a BSOD.

    Shortcuts THEMSELVES work, its merely that say... right clicking, choosing new -> shortcut doesnt. thats how i make them, so its driving me nuts that it doesnt work.

    I'm not really interested in other methods, i can do those - its just the new->shortcut menu problem.

    i dont mean websites, i mean shortcuts to anything - i MAKE the shortcuts via this method, so its P*ssing me off that i have to do it alternative ways.
  10. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Try adding this, I assume you are on vista?
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2008
  11. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Then this, the first one makes sure the reg for the new menu is working, this should make sure that the shortcut link works.

    Good luck, hope it works!!!
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2008
  12. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    If you havent done them yet, I suggest doing the second one first and trying that before you add the first one.

    Hope it helps.
  13. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Try UltiMouse . lots of other useful things in that link. Scroll down for UltiMouse, is 2nd or 3rd down.

    :toast:
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,680 (11.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,210
    alexp: unfortunately they didnt work. it still shows the 'shortcut' option its just that clicking on it does nothing.

    namslas: ultimouse seems completely unrelated??
  15. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Okay, well just thought i'd give it a go, it was the reg for the link, which must mean that what the reg is linking to has a problem, unfortunately I dont know any deaper than that, have you tried a system restore to before the BSOD, it should fix it cus it would be counted a system file.

    Good luck, hope you get it sorted.
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,680 (11.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,210
    i dont use system restore... disabled it.

    oh wells,i format every few months anyway so i guess i'll just have to live with it til then.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page