1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

should I 12gb of ram?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Yin, Oct 23, 2009.

?

Which ram 6gb or 12gb

Poll closed Nov 2, 2009.
  1. HX3X12G1600C9 (6gb)

    29 vote(s)
    82.9%
  2. TR3X6G1866C9DF (12gb)

    6 vote(s)
    17.1%
  1. Yin

    Yin

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    542 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Hi guys
    I am currently building a new I7 rig and was stumped on which ram to get.

    So far I have decided to get

    Asus Rampage II Extreme
    I7 920
    and I'll be using my old bits and pieces to make up the rest.

    *EDIT*
    Sorry forgot to mention I am getting a Hx750w Corsair PSU


    I have broke it down to these 2 kits from Corsair.

    TR3X6G1866C9DF
    DDR3-1866 (Dominator-15000C9*XMP*3CH)
    6GB Kit (3 x 2GB) 1.65v
    9-9-9-24-2T

    or

    HX3X12G1600C9 around $400
    DDR3-1600 (XMS3-12800C9*XMP*3CH) HX
    12GB (6 x 2GB) 1.6v
    9-9-9-24-2T
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2009
  2. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    I use 6 now and cant tell any dif over 2gigs.
    (and if you dont have a 64bit OS just use 3 gigs)
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2009
  3. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    12gb would be premo :)
  4. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,096 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,265
    Location:
    Kansas
    Do you do anything where you'll even scratch half of 12 gigs? Unless you're a graphic designer or need the e-peen extension, I'd go with 6.
  5. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    Youll definitley be wanting 12gb for that setup!
  6. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Get the 6GB kit. You can set the clock rate to 1600 Mhz and lower the timing to really, really low levels to help boost response time and speed.

    Also, your poll as the wrong part number for the kits.
    Yin says thanks.
  7. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,876 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,666
    Location:
    US
    WTF why would he ?..

    6GB be just fine if your a gamer. 12GB is just overkill so get 6GB and get some thing else
  8. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,732 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    I'd get the 6gb kit - i never need more than the 6 i have in my setup. If you needed 12gb you'd already know it and wouldn't be asking this question.

    Also with the money you save get a better PSU than that 430w one in your sig, if that's the one you intend to use and you have enough money to get a better one that is.
  9. WOOKZ

    WOOKZ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    112 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    SYD AUS
    IMO For an upgrade path 6 gig kit and improve your psu with money saved it makes sense.
  10. Master

    Master

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    80 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Iran
    By the way guys, would a 530 W PSU suffice for a CI7 system?(6g of ram 1600! , Ci7920,and 1Tb HDD and so on! )
  11. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    depending on the GPU..(and of course the quality of the PS)

    I use a Seasonic 500 for my backup comp (24/7)
    W3503, X58, 6 gigs, three 1TB Hdds, and a pair of 4770s.
    Master says thanks.
  12. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,796 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Theres not much need for 12 gig at this time.
    Just get 6 gig.
    You wont even use half of that most of the time.
  13. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,743 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
    get 6GB and a Radeon HD 5850 or 5870 ;) and sell your 8800 GT
    this will bring ALOT better performace ;)
  14. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,825 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,516
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    He'll definitely need a better PSU.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  15. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    I love how some people still think more ram = faster computer.....

    6GB is plenty more than enough.
    Realistically 4GB if more than enough.
    3GB eh, it still works pretty much perfectly fine 99% of the time.
    2GB, that can be a bit low with a few games these days, a FEW, and generally only under x64 bit Vista.
  16. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,547 (10.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,060
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Ive got 4GB of DDR2-800 and its Just as good as some of the 8GB kits ive seen so i dont see the diffrence
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Yin

    Yin

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    542 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    I cant get my hands on a 5870 yet, and I can only pre-order it.

    *EDIT*
    Sorry forgot to mention I am getting a Hx750w Corsair PSU
  18. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,825 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,516
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    He's going Triple-channel so he's going to have at least 3GB, but yes, I agree with you. :)
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  19. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    Os?..
  20. Yin

    Yin

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    542 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Don't get me wrong i know what ram does and doesn't do, but i was once in this position before when i built my last setup i spent 350 bucks on 2 x 512mb ram and after about 6 7 months I could of used more ram.

    Now the reason why I am asking is because I'm comparing it by their price, I'll be paying an extra 100 for twice the amount of ram. Also a future proof computer is always nice.


    Os?.. Win7 soon
  21. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Well I would consider it this way then..

    Most games played currently you wont see a difference from 2gb-3gb, Crysis and Supreme Commander *the only two I know of* that will give you a minor boost having 3gb, on a rare occasion in a long game with a lot of AI players 4gb helps, honestly who plays that.

    Ok so, if most games are barely using 3gb, I think with 2x that you should be pretty solid for the lifetime of the rest of your computer.
  22. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    (and if you dont have a 64bit OS just use 3 gigs)
  23. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,358 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    I have 4 gigs and run out of memory all the time. Even multi-gig file operations can eat my ram up fast. Remember when Gates said 640k should be enough? If he can afford 12gig, why not? He could put a game install into a ram disk, hella fast!
  24. inf3rno

    inf3rno New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    411 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Get 6 Gigs it ll be more than enough for ya.
  25. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,358 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Hmmm, thought this was a Hardware forum, not a "buy the prebuilt off the shelf" forum! Put 12 in it, and rock. I'd find ways to use 12gigs of ram, wouldn't most of you?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page