1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Should i be worried my fm2 processor reads zero degrees

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by lastcalaveras, Nov 24, 2012.

  1. lastcalaveras

    lastcalaveras

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    122 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    I've been overclocking with AMD Processors from Athlon x2, Phenom x4, Phenom 2 x4, Athlon 2 x4, Phenom 2 x6 and FX 8150, but I've never had any of those processor read 0 degrees celcius @ idle. Is my motherboard broken or the sensors broken or whatever the reason may be should I be worried.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,248 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,184
    try using another temp monitoring program like core temp?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,897 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,415
    It doesn't read the temp at all. As said, try other programs (AIDA64, CpuID HWMonitor or whatever).
     
    lastcalaveras says thanks.
  4. lastcalaveras

    lastcalaveras

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    122 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    same thing still 0 degree
     

    Attached Files:

  5. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,248 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,184
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. lastcalaveras

    lastcalaveras

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    122 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    now on aida and core temp updated
     

    Attached Files:

  7. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,248 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,184
    Dang, never seen that before. It's up to you, you could try to RMA it or just keep it and use it as is.
     
    lastcalaveras says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. lastcalaveras

    lastcalaveras

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    122 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    oky doke thanks for the input
     
  9. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,251 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    updating the mobo bios could help
     
  10. lastcalaveras

    lastcalaveras

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    122 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    it's already up to date
     
  11. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,248 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,184
    Yeah, wish I could be of more help. sorry
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,740 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,215
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Does FM2 have core unlock (ACC) or Unleashed mode on them? These are known to not be able to read the temps. Check your bios first before RMA.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,282
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    0 at idle is fine, as long as it increases during load. I guess I'm one of the few people here with chips.

    Personally, I think they temp sensor relates degrees above ambient, or how many degrees temp has gone up, but not the actual temp of the CPU.


    Temps are only important at high load, near the throttle point.
     
  14. LiNKiN

    LiNKiN Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,760 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    302
    Mine does the same thing I wouldn't worry too much about it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page