1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

should i do 32bit or 64bit

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by exodusprime1337, Feb 17, 2009.

  1. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    Here's the deal... i play a lot of mmo's and like to have a crapload of apps running, so i wanted 4gb of ram.. so after putting together my phenom 940 rig i decided to pick up a brandy new kit of ddr2 1066 from g.skill... the ram is great except for one reall big issue..

    it doesn't work in x64... now before you start suggesting things let me explain what i've done...

    everything!!! i've reinstalled x64 at least 5 times int he last 3 days, i've tried custom drivers, old drivers, new drivers, no drivers, i've tried voltages from the very low voltage to the highest the board offers risking my entire rig. i even tore open my bfg es 800 and turned the pots to manually up the voltage ont he 12,5,3.3 volt rails with a multimeter to make sure they were about their spec by a small amount...

    so i'm done trying... i don't know what the deal is but i have a suspicion that it has to do with software... because oddly enough it works fine in 32bit vista.

    So my question is... i only really need 3gigs, that'll give me enough to do what i need to do.. will 32 bit vista work fine and give simaler performance to x64.. or do i need to work out this issue and keep at it... i've tried every update, every hotfix... litterally everything... and no luck??

    suggestions to something obscure i may have missed is helpful, let me know if you think i should try something different.
  2. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I have no idea what's causing that problem but I run 4gigs under Vista 32bit and it uses up to 3326mb of RAM which ain't bad. Also, what do you mean it doesn't work? Can you elaborate?
  3. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    well I have 4 Gigs of ram on my pc but it is only able to register 3 gigs
  4. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    i never understand why people get so large obsession with loads of Gigs of ram .

    1,5GB its an enormous number more than enough for anything , so practically 2GB are the top of what one workstation will ever need .
  5. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    understandable.. but at times in the games i play and the render's i have to do for work i'll max that out no problem... 2 gigs just ain't enough anymore really

    also to elaborate.. about 5 days ago i recieved new from newegg a kit of g.skill ddr2 1066 4gb 2x2 kit, 5,5,5,15,2t @ 2.1v. i checked them immediately because i have a habit of killing or recieveing dead ram... both passed an hour of memtest separately so i put em in, formatted and installed windows vista x64 from scratch. the install went fine, and so did the updates, but shortly after things were installed, drivers/software/games... i got a crash while playing wow, it rendered the game unplayable and i had to reinstall... so begins the journey.. for the last 5 days i have done nothing but try to get it to work... i thought at first, i killed the memory.. so i memtested in my g/f pc and it went fine, i took her corsair ddr2 1066 and put that in, same issues... i tried every voltages and clock setting imaginable, from my previous prime stable oc of 3.95@ 1.52v to about 1000Mhz at 1.55 v... nothing has worked, i've had varying success of keeping the pc running from 5 mins... all the way to 20-30 mins of gaming and then the same crap, blue screen with irq, or page fault, or any other form of blue screen... finally earlier tonight i hit the "windows has encountered and unrecoverable error and must be shut down" this rendered the os unbootable so i said f**k it, i'm goin back to 32 bit... so here i am and after patches/hotfixes/updates and a full install of the latest drivers and bios i'm going strong with my 2 gig kit... so i decide to throw in my 4 gig kit just to see what happens, and what do you know, an hour later with my g.skills at 1168Mhz 5,5,5,15 on stock 2.1v i'm still priming fine and no crashes, i've even tried gaming while priming, although the fps sux the game runs fine... i'm stable.. but only in 32 bit, not 64..



    sorry for the long elaboration... i just wanted you to know that i've tried practically everything i could think of... i've never had a 64 bit os.. so i could've missed soemthing.. i'm gonna try dual booting x64 for testing and go from there but i don't know what i'm missing..
  6. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    well you know what... I'm really pissed at the reviewers who said vista 32bit supports 4gigs of ram...
  7. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    It does, though system RAM isn't the only RAM in your system.
  8. Jakl

    Jakl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    515 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Home
    Have you tried to setup Vista on stock speeds instead of OC? Your IRQL less than equal can lead to RAM issues and possibly your OC might just not co-operate ...

    Your issue seems to be very strange... Just try stock speeds then run stress tests when u get everything completed

    X86 Vista - 32bit
    X64 - 64bit
  9. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    The 4 gig includes graphics memory also
    Darknova, 95Viper and h3llb3nd4 say thanks.
  10. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,858 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    and only 2gigs of ram per application... as of the 4gigs, usually it means including your graphic cards memory ^^ beat me to it :p
    Darknova and Nitro-Max say thanks.
  11. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    right I installed 2x 2gb of ram, it only reads 3gbs.
    Yes I've always installed vista on stock speeds.
  12. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    If you was to force it to read and use the whole memory available on a 32bit os it would throw out errors and be pretty unstable.
  13. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    and graphics mem is 256mb ddr3
  14. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Right thanks...
  15. fenurch

    fenurch

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    667 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    [off-topic] Wait, Vista 32bit doesn't support over 4GB of ram? Does 64 support it? [/off-topic]
  16. Jakl

    Jakl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    515 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Home
    Vista 32bit - Windows CANNOT see over 3.2gb RAM
    Vista 64bit - Up to 12gb RAM (or 8, i forgot which)
  17. Haytch

    Haytch New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    510 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Australia
    I dont know which review stated that Vista x86 could support 4gb of RAM, but it simply isnt possible (4Gb including video, cpu and whatever doesnt count, im talking about the actual RAM modules). Thats why x64 bit exists. I dont believe 2Gb is enough in this day and age, unless ofcourse your not utilizing the ram, why else would they bother building boards that can handle 32Gb or more.

    If you want 4Gb of ram or more, then you MUST have a 64bit operating system installed. As to why it wont recognize the 4gb might be related to a vendor conflict. Im not exactly sure why your having these issues, but i have never experienced what your going thru now except one time i had a really shitty power supply, it was an Antec 500 trying to powerup a Q6600, 2x8800GTX's and a shitload of fans and hdd's.

    I stopped using x86 4 years ago and have never looked back.
    Have you tried XP x64 ? What about the w7 x64 30day trial ? I doubt your running your Vista x64 without the service pack and updates because that right there would be your issue. Might want to Vlite yourself an O.S. Personally i only used Vista x64 because i needed to witness the DirectX10 stuff and wanted to play with the SDK tool and feel as thou im actually using some of the GPU's potential, but beyond that . . .
    For anything else, i used XP x64 due to the extreme difference i noticed performance wise utilizing the exact same hardware. Please note, im speaking in a past tense because i only use w7 x64 now and look forward to its official release.

    Please note : - Vista x64's maximum RAM is 128Gb. Theoretical maximum RAM for x64 is 16 exobytes or something overkill like that.
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2009
  18. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    nah I wouldn't bother with x64 because it takes so LOOOOOOONNNNNNNNNGGGGG to freaKKin install x86, so x64 must take a little longer.
  19. Jakl

    Jakl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    515 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Home
    That makes no sence... It takes the same time to install a 32bit OS versus a 64bit OS....
  20. fenurch

    fenurch

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    667 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Sweet, if it takes up to 8, that's enough.
    I'll get another 4 (+ the 2 i have atm) and I'll get a Vista Ultimate x64 ^^
  21. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    you know if you add too much ram your system sometimes might go skwonk
    read this in bit-tech.net somewhere...
  22. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Really? k then I must try it out...
    Man I like your sig.
  23. ap4lifetn New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    136 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    could it be related to 940's IMC issues? maybe vista 64 puts more strain on the IMC then vista 32 does? just a thought
  24. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    Adding extra ram blocks can also make any overclocking you have at the moment unstable and you might have to re tweak it all.
  25. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page