1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Should i flash my BIOS?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Canuto, Nov 1, 2006.

  1. Canuto

    Canuto New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,157 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Portugal
    I got this mobo
    http://www.biostar.com.tw/products/mainboard/board.php?name=945P-A7A

    On the site and in the box it says i can get 266mhz(1066mhz FSB) bus out of it but i can't get more than 250mhz cause every time i set that the BIOS blocks and i have to clear the CMOS and this is limiting my OC, i really want to get 4Ghz out of My 930 and i know the chip can handle it its temp at 3.7Ghz are 21º idle and 36º full load.

    So guys should i try another BIOS?

    PS->The board comes with an utility that lets you flash under Windows environment :)
     
  2. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    do it
     
  3. Canuto

    Canuto New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,157 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Portugal
    Never done it before, but under Windows doing it is a hell of a lot easier...

    If i kill my mobo I'm fucked my parents would totally kill me :shadedshu
     
  4. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Make sure your memory is good before you do it.
     
  5. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Who said you messed it up, it just died you know.
     
  6. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Is there another way of flashing besides in a Windows environment? Flashing in Windows isn't always the best.
     
  7. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    BUUMM!!!

    *Canuto appears hanged in a tree in Portuguese news*

    :nutkick:
     
  8. Canuto

    Canuto New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,157 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Portugal
    Wait i haven't done anything yet :p

    Azn i don't have a floppy drive otherwise i wouldn't do it under Windows environment...
     
  9. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    my 930 is at 4.2ghz with 1.375vcore at 280 fsb mem at 933mhz 10:6@2.3volts 5.5.5.15.the temp is 38ish on windows.the chip can handle it easily.

    for 4ghz mine is-270fsb/1.33vcore/mem at 450/900/4:5 divider.

    i've always flashed my p5wd2 in windows no problem.the chip will do 4 easily so i reckon you should if there is a new bios available.
     
  10. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Yeah, flashing in Windows is fine, but lets say something happens (pop-up or virus scan) then you're screwed...I'm just saying if you have a floppy, then go for it instead. But Windows is ok.
     
  11. Canuto

    Canuto New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,157 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Portugal
    Or windows locks up for no reason...
     
  12. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    i flashed about 4 times in windows enviroment, and no problem at all, until now ;)
     
  13. Canuto

    Canuto New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,157 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ok no harm done then if try...

    Just a silly question, I flash the bios at stock speeds or OC'ed is ok?
     
  14. GIGGLA

    GIGGLA New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    156 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    I'm not 100% sure but I am pretty sure it is recommended to set your clock speeds to stock setting before flashing the motherboard bios.
     
  15. Canuto

    Canuto New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,157 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Portugal
    I would do so anyway just to be safe :)

    Ok i'm going to set stock speeds and then flash the bios wish me luck and pray :p

    If i don't report back i died and i demand a worthy funeral :roll:

    Later(i hope)
     
  16. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Yeah, it's best to go to stock, because sometimes there are major changes in BIOS's that could affect your OC. But Good luck!
     
  17. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    if i can get the other parts (cpu, gfx, etc.) i might cut your hanging rope (after you're dead) and drop your body on the river/burn it (as your wish) :D
     
  18. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    :banghead: you never came back:banghead:
     
  19. GIGGLA

    GIGGLA New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    156 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    This thread reminded me that I have for Asus p4p800 deluxe bios 1018 so I flashed to 1019 no increase in overclock though. Although the new bios starts to boot the operating system in like 2 seconds compared to about 10 seconds before heh. It's the sata detect quick time out feature they added to 1019. This 1019 bios also has the added feature cpu lock-free function, only if the cpu has an unlocked multiplier to begin with though, which mine does'nt.
     
  20. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    i forgot about Canuto, he hasn't appeared on msn since :ohwell:

    ps: he is now, but he has a virus :shadedshu

    veja soh do que uma camera escondida eh capaz rsrsrsrs!!! http://www.mindcrash.it/upload/galleriafotografica/nermini/Video.exe#/cameraoculta/1023#67#$4/Video.mpg

    he keeps sending tjhis link and say something in Brazilian, lots of ppl are catching virus via msn in Portugal right now :ohwell:
     
  21. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Why would you reuire a floppydisk to flash from DOS? CD/USB drive work just fine.
     
  22. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    I haven't read the entirety of replies here, or the last ones rather, so I don't know if you've gone & tried it yet but...

    It's not that bad off a DOS bootup disk either man, there is NOTHING to be 'afraid of', other than possibly a BIT more work, in having to reset a jumper on the mobo to return to the OLD bios defaults, @ worst...

    Using a "WinFlash" from inside windows IS simpler/easier though.

    You won't "kill it"... you can ALWAYS reset it.

    Besides, usually, a "BIOS UPDATE" is just that - an update: You should get somekind of improvements out of doing it.

    APK
     
  23. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal

    how do you reset it? :confused: , most boards don't hve 2 Bios chip in case you have a bad flash
     
  24. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    IIRC?

    My mobo BIOS will go back to defaults if I "short it out" on the mobo...

    Also iirc, my mobo BIOS has a function key on it that during boot signals (cannot recall WHICH "F" function key it is, but it is there) it will reset it to defaults IF a "flash" goes stupid on me by using it - thank goodness, I have NEVER had to use this, period (thus, why I am unsure of it & I am not about to reboot to get which keys these are @ present, sorry).

    (Which ANYHOW? For me, to date, has not happened (bad BIOS flash), & speaking for myself @ least? I have flashed the BIOS of @ least 4 machines prior to this one & never had it 'crap out' on me... ever!)

    It's a very straight-forward, & simple process imo & experience @ least!

    APk
     
  25. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    the bios defaults you have flashed, not the original bios if the one you flashed gets corrupted
    (if i'm not wrong)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page