1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Should I get win7 pro 64, or home premium 64?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by D007, Mar 25, 2010.

  1. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,269 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Looking at their site their so dang vague.
    I play games, do some 3 modeling, watch movies, tv, etc.
    All on my pc.
    You guys think it's worthwhile for me to get 64 bit pro?
    Or will 64 bit home be a lighter software, that takes less resources and runs games better?

    Sorry to make another topic.
    but I have to cancel my order and try to upgrade it if I need to get pro..lol.
    I already made the order..
    I got an itchy buy finger.. XD
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2010
  2. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,269 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    I find that hard to believe.
    besides it's my birthday and I don't make many topics around here. :)
    This is the one time I've done this.

    I kind of screwed up if I need to cancel my order and go for pro.
    God forbid I post a few times...
    I hope no one looses any sleep over it..
     
  3. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Your fine as long as it is 64-bit. Pro adds very little that I think you will use or miss. It will be no lighter and you will get no improvement or loss for using Home Premium instead of Pro in games.
     
  4. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,269 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Tyvm Laughing.
    I'll tell them to go ahead and process the home premium then.
     
  5. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,967 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,804
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Professional has three things over Home Premium:

    1) XP Mode. This is running a virtual XP machine on Windows 7 with relatively seemless integration. It, however, won't work to do anything involving DirectX (XP Mode won't work to play most games, for example).

    2) Joining a domain. If you aren't on a network with a domain server, this is useless to you.

    3) The ability to backup your entire system to a network device.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,269 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Ooh the ability to backup my entire system..
    Ouch, that might of been a keeper. XD
    Ahh that's ok.
    I have an external hd, 1 TB that keeps me pretty well backed up.
    Thank you for the clarification GT.
    Much appreciated.
     
  7. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,213 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,764
    Location:
    S.Cali
    XP Mode actually works when I play F.e.a.r. ;)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,967 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,804
    Location:
    IA, USA
    All flavors of Windows 7 can backup the entire system but Pro and greater can backup the entire system to a remote drive.

    A backup to an external drive connected via USB or SATA should work fine on Windows 7 Home Premium.


    Uh? :twitch:
     
    TheLaughingMan says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,269 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Ahh great news.
    Thank you again.
    I'll need all the insight I can get. XD
     
  10. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    I was going to point out that he said "networked devices", but I see he already detailed.

    The emulated VGA in XP will play some games, but it sucks so you will have to play old games on low.
     
  11. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,088 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    The higher the version, the more RAM it supports. Home premium caps you at 8GB.
     
  12. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,269 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Well I tried that site Elecsurf. http://elecsurf.com/win7.html
    Finally got the download link from them.
    Guess the wait wasn't to bad.
    They take every minute of that 12 hours they advertise before sending you the link, that's for sure.
    Charged my bank account hours ago but sent me the link quite a few hours later.
    But I see in the receipt they sent me, the words "Upgrade"
    right here:

    Rev-Share URL: http://software.pricegrabber.com/windows-operating-system/Micro
    oft-7-Home-Premium-Upgrade/m741842142.html/search%3Dwindows%2B7/

    I paid for a full version, not an upgrade.
    I read what I buy and I verified it about 1,500 times before i clicked "buy" that was a full version.

    Verified in my personal receipt from the instant of the transaction and I even copied the page I bought it from verbatim.
    Windows 7 64 "full" version it says.

    Man if they just pulled that kind of crap on me, I'll be calling my bank to handle this.
    Downloading the iso now.
    I have never used an iso before, I know, sad...lol
    Hope I don't screw this up. XD
    Will let you know if elecsurf is a bunch of thieves.

    EDIT:
    Received an email from almost the instant after I sent them the query, regarding the upgrade issue.
    They say it is definitely not an upgrade.
    Very fast response time.
    I think I must of placed the order during their down time, it was at like 4 AM...lol
    Maybe that's why it took like 8 hours to get the link.
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2010
  13. TIGR

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,183 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,029
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    This is an old topic but for reference for any searchers who come across this topic, one quick clarification:

    Windows 7 Memory Limits
    Ultimate: 192GB
    Enterprise: 192GB
    Professional: 192GB
    Home Premium: 16GB
    Home Basic: 8GB
    Starter: 2GB

    (Source)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page