1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Should I go for a 7950 crossfire setup

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by kenkickr, Mar 22, 2013.

  1. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    The 7970 GHz will remain the top model for the rest of the year, according to AMD. The lower-end GPUs will get updates, the first of which was launched today, the 7790. I do not expect anything other than an official reference 7990 card at the high-end. AMD was pretty forthcoming with that sort of info just before the Titan launch. They were pretty open that they could care less about the Titan cards, and weren't going to release anything to compete with it. I glad they didn't. :laugh:
  2. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,871 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,468
    I read the post, I knew he was using eyefinity, I still don't think it's worth $600+ to upgrade from 6970s. You're welcome ;)
  3. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,444 (10.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,995
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Yea I too did not like being called an asshat but if he can factor in the price of selling the 6950s and the length of time the 7xxx series will last then it will be worth it in the long run so dave is right (not the ass hat part LOL )
    digibucc says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,871 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,468
    yeah then you're looking at a $300 upgrade, which would definitely be reasonable. that i did not think of, but that doesn't mean i'm an asshat :) dave's just gotta be having a bad day.... or else ;)
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,444 (10.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,995
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Its dave, if it ain't ass hats its penises of random Chinese take out dinner voices :)
    cadaveca and digibucc say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,871 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,468
    lol
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Do you really take me all that seriously? You shouldn't. Perfect example of why. :roll: Brandon gets it.

    Anyway, TombRaider is BARELY playable with dual 7950's in Eyefinity. I doubt 6950's are capable. I'll find out about Bioshock when it releases. That reminds me..RE6 is today, I should fire it up.

    OF course, you can drop details and such, but I don't think that's what Kenkicker here was asking.

    With selling old hardware and games from AMD's current promos, this upgrade is virtually free. I see no reason to not do it, at all, for an Eyefinity user, and waiting much longer to upgrade is only going to make it cost more as value for the 6950s drops, as Brandon kinda mentioned. You can get 7950's for $269 or so, so even you're $300 is a bit high, I think. If you sell al lteh games, and for a decent amount, that drops to an easy $150 or so.

    AMD cards are holding high resale value because of GPU crunching. They aren't so good at FAH...but...anything else...especially password hacking...or should I say Bitcoin? :p
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2013
    kenkickr, brandonwh64 and digibucc say thanks.
  8. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,871 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,468
    yeah that's much better than I had in my head... My last 3 upgrades my parts have gone to family so I haven't sold crap, I guess I kinda forgot that was possible :) Once you take that into account you are definitely right, and I would go for it myself.

    as for you dave... i know you're just an asshat yourself, I'll make sure to just ignore it from now on ;) :)
    cadaveca says thanks.
  9. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,812 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    So now your trying to talk me into 3 :D

    I debated going to 3 6970's but the price people want for them on ebay is so close to just buying a 7950.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta

    Heh. As you know, when it comes to business, I'm all business. But yeah, I'm a bit rough around the edges when it's not business. That's just my personality, and I'm not gonna hide who I am. :p I don't really mean anything by such comments anyway, other than to grab attention.

    I cannot recommend 3 cards right now, due to driver issues. I have four cards.

    And yeah, like I said, because of GPU crunching, high-end AMD cards are really good, far better than NVidia right now, due to them having lots of internal cache. The lower-end models don't have that cache, just like low-end CPUs, so those cards have not retained their value. Seriously, AMD has always had a very good design for compute, but NVidia's muscle In the gaming market and in FAH made everyone ignore them. I started GPU crunching when it was first available, on AMD card, not Nvidia, so I knew what was going on, but whatever. Today, programmers are really maing use of compute, so that cannot be hidden.
    digibucc says thanks.
  11. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,444 (10.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,995
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    LOL I will sell you two! HAHA 4 6950's (If a motherboard would handle that) would be interesting.
    kenkickr says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,871 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,468
    yeah I get it, I knew you were... funny ;) but I guess I never saw it come out like that before, it's really no big deal i do much worse more often :)
  13. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,812 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    My board would definitely handle 2 more video cards as long as I pull the GTX 465 but my daughter likes the physx in Alice:Madness Returns.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    remember...I sold you my fourth.


    3 6950's is OK, but again ,there is still some issues with drivers, but not as nearly as much s the 7-series seems to have. Of course, using Eyefinity is only going to make that even more of an issue. I so wish AMD has just released the MST boxes for Eyefinity.
  15. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,444 (10.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,995
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    OH YEA!!! I totally forgot about you having four! HAHAHA!
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I've run 4 GPUs of every generation since the 3870x2. I prefer separate cards rather than two on a stick, so that I get the chance to easily try every config by simply removing cards. Now we've got boards like the ASUS Maximus V Extreme that allows disabling GPUs with switches on the board, too, but still, the biggest issue that MUST be dealt with when going over two cards is the heat these GPUs produce when loaded fully. All these aftermarket coolers dump their heat inside the case, which increases the temps at each card just by heating the ambient air, never mind by convection. I don't see any point at all to watercooling a CPU, but GPUs...you really gotta when going over two cards. That increases the cost substantially.

    I quit smoking.


    :roll:


    Seriously though. I'm chemically different. :p
    digibucc says thanks.
  17. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,070 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I have Sapphire 6970 just 29 days old and Gigabyte Windforce 7950 3 days old. Trying to decide which one to keep.

    With new 13.1 drivers I see better performance on 6970 even on BF3 Ultra settings (almost close to 7950), in certain maps 7950 struggles during start of the game like goes near to 30 FPS and then climb back to 60s. 6970 I don't see that.

    pm me, I will give you pretty good deal

    :toast:
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,049 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,368
    well put that money in a piggy bank
  19. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,444 (10.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,995
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Well ken, I jumped on the same bandwagon as you! I have a 7970 on its way tomorrow! I am excited
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,812 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    Awesome. I just purchased the Gigabyte 7950. Once I get some money for the 6970's then I'll get another.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. anubis44

    anubis44

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    69 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Good man. That's what I bought, too. Flashed mine using Gigabyte 7970 bios to 1GHz core/1375 memory. You can overclock more with software, but I like booting up with 1GHz on the core just to start with. Thinking of grabbing another one for crossfire.
  22. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,070 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    can u unlock to a 7970?
  23. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,049 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,368
    no, there is no extra pipes/shaders to unlock, if you have a factory card you can maybe attempt to put the GHz Edition firmware on
    suraswami says thanks.
  24. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,444 (10.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,995
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    After the discussion with dave today I think I will leave mine at stock bios cause of the issues that flashing could cause. 925Mhz is fine for me but I believe it should do 1Ghz on stock voltage.
    suraswami says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,049 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,368
    yeah why break something that is already working?

    normally youd have to increase voltage to sustain certain clocks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page