1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Show Off Your Desktops Here! Don't Forget to Rate! (56K Beware)

Discussion in 'General Nonsense' started by panchoman, Feb 7, 2008.

  1. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,208 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,565
    Location:
    Florida
    [​IMG]
     
  2. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,968 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Ohio
    lol, while that was loading, I was thinking "no way, did just post a completely black desktop?"

    Then I scrolled over and saw the other side, really neat, makes me think of firefox :)
     
  3. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,208 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,565
    Location:
    Florida
    lol you know what it kinda does remind me of firefox.
     
    theJesus says thanks.
  4. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,968 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Ohio
    lol I bet firefox tastes great
     
  5. spud107

    spud107

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,194 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Location:
    scotland
    :p

    [​IMG]
     
  6. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,729 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    ^^ that's awesome! Eyefinity??

    [​IMG]
     
  7. spud107

    spud107

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,194 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Location:
    scotland
    sadly no, ;_;
    using a nvidia 7300 to run the 3rd, im dissapointed that span mode was removed in vista/7 .. .
     
  8. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,409 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    [​IMG]
     
  9. scoutingwraith

    scoutingwraith

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    726 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    The new Alienware Laptop. :)

    [​IMG]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us

    On battery mode because in class and bored. :(
     
  10. fenurch

    fenurch

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    667 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    It was rather hard piecing together the wallpaper but I love the end result. Not sure why but just do.

    [​IMG]
     
  11. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,933 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,209
    [​IMG]
     
  12. fenurch

    fenurch

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    667 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Out of curiosity, could you use two 22" monitors in Dual Monitor setup? And if yes, what would be the maximum resolution?
     
  13. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    you would add the first digits together before the "X"

    so, mine, being 1920X1200, 3840x1200.



    mine right now..


    [​IMG]

    But, I need to grab another 1200 screen.. my 28" is 1200, my 24" is 1080
     
    fenurch says thanks.
  14. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,409 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    Current:

    [​IMG]


    Hey man you should try out DisplayFusion. It lets you have a different wallpaper on each display or stretch a single wallpaper across, gives you a taskbar on the other screen, along with a lot of other cool features. The Pro version isn't that expensive, but you get a fair amount of stuff with the free version.
     
    Cold Storm says thanks.
  15. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    I've had that on my system when I first got duel monitors a few years back.. I don't care much for what it gives.. installed it yesterday because of your post and didn't care for it still.. I just never care for that..

    But, thx's for the post.
     
    Soylent Joe says thanks.
  16. fenurch

    fenurch

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    667 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70

    Thanks man.
     
  17. ChaoticAtmosphere

    ChaoticAtmosphere

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,215 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Look up. Look way up.
    Nice desktop SJ. And thanks...more options are always great. There's also UltraMon which is what I use.

    Hey remember the old Windows 7 login background...well it's my login background for my current retail Windows 7 and also my desktop wallpaper right now :).

    Ya I know...only a 15" LCD for my secondary...Hopefully getting another 22" wide soon.

    [​IMG]
     
  18. fenurch

    fenurch

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    667 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Damn, 22" + 15" must suck :D I don't think I could even bear having two 22" that are different models :p (I'm a perfectionist :p).

    Yet another question - What about Triple Monitor? Does it work the same way Dual Monitor does? (Does it extend your desktop etc) and what resolution would that bad boy be in?
     
  19. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,409 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    Second computer:

    [​IMG]
     
    Ahhzz says thanks.
  20. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    lol. I have a 24" and a 19". The 19" is only used for icons, IM and monitoring programs tho.
     
  21. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    yeah, triple would be the same way. quad would be different. If you line them up, it would be the same, but if you did the "square" then it would be the top two, for the first two numbers, then the numbers after the "X" would be the second numbers added.. so.. 1920x1200 would be.. 3840x2400.

    Yeah, have this set up strange. 28' for all gaming and movies, then the other for, 24, Chat.


    All right Sj, using display fusion.

    [​IMG]

    Guess I was just crabby with it due to me being sick..
     
  22. fenurch

    fenurch

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    667 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Once I move to London and actually get a job, I might actually get another one of the monitors I already have (real cheap but real good, look nice too). If you have two monitors then does that cause more stress on the system? And what about gaming? Do you game on one monitor or wut :D

    Sorry for all the random questions :p
     
  23. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth


    The only thing that two monitor does, is put more working stress on your graphic cards. I say, I have about a 5c increase in heat due to duel monitors. But, with these 5870's spaced out like they are, at 30% fan speed, I never see anything above 73-74c in temps when I'm gaming and both monitors are on. Now, if I had just one monitor on, probably be around 66-68c for temps.

    When gaming, I use the second monitor to show me temps, my processes via Win7's Task Manager, and any conversations I have going at the time.
     
  24. fenurch

    fenurch

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    667 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    But you can't stretch the actual gaming window across two monitors?
     
  25. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,409 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA

    Looking pretty slick man. Does the free version not set up a taskbar on the second display?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page