1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Show SLi Visual Indicator

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by DaMulta, Jun 30, 2008.

  1. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    http://forums.slizone.com/index.php?showtopic=7641&view=findpost&p=49020

    So when you turn on Show SLi Visial Indicators.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    You get this cool screen that shows you when you have a GPU bottle neck or when you have a CPU bottle neck. At least that's how I understand it.


    Pretty neat:)
     
    DrPepper and phanbuey say thanks.
  2. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Sweet :eek: does it work without sli ?
     
  3. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Nope, you need to have sli turned on.
     
    DrPepper says thanks.
  4. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,543 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    i do not have this feature in current drivers, does ntune need to be installed?
     
  5. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,543 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    bump

    anyone?
     
  6. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    It's not under 3dsettings on top? I'm not on a SLi system at the moment to check.
     
  7. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    It shows up with mine quite fine. I'm running the official drivers from Nvidia.. Haven't had the chance to play with the new betas.. You shou have it right between View and Help buttons... But, only shows if it's enabled.. If not, then the button won't allow itself to be highlighted and used..
     
    DaMulta says thanks.
  8. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Thank you cold

    another screen shot perhaps?
     
  9. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    You ask I give!


    [​IMG]

    God I love how fast my computer is!!!
     
  10. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,543 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    :( do i need ntune installed? running WHQL drivers atm.

    i noticed it didn't detect my monitor, but even when it does with others i cant get the 3D settings tab

    [​IMG]
     
  11. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    That's so strange... I have drivers for my monitor and NvidiaCP doesn't have that problem... I'm running the official drivers... did a driver clean and reg. clean lately?? Only thing I can think of that it may be...
     
    wolf says thanks.
  12. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    thats pretty cool going to play with that on my 780a rig
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page