1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

shows one core

Discussion in 'RealTemp' started by sailan, Jun 25, 2010.

  1. sailan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello guys, i am running a I5 670 cpu on the asus formula, when i run realtemp i only see one core temp, i can go to task manager and see that i have two cores working. any ideas why i only see one temp?
     
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,945 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,031
    An i5 670 should show up in task manager as 4 cores. If it is only showing 2, then one of your real cores is disabled. Go into the BIOS and there is probably an option to change the number of active cores.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  3. sailan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    670 is only two cores bud, its 4 threads though
     
  4. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    612 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    181
    Location:
    Romania
    You've answered yourself. :)
    In Task Manager you should see 4 graphs (2 cores and 2 threads). Since you see only 2 graphs that means you have only one core and one thread active.
    Take a look at this setting, maybe you've changed something.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. BazookaJoe

    BazookaJoe

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    869 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    235
    If it ain't broke... fix it until it is.

    I like that...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,945 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,031
    4 threads means it shows up in task manager and to the OS as 4 cores, bud.

    Usually if that is the cause of this problem, RealTemp will still read the temp from the second core, the OS just won't use it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  7. ocgmj

    ocgmj New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    68 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Don't you have to add the additional core to display in Real Temp?
    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. sailan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks for the reply burebista, i checked in system configuration just incase and it is set for both cores there.

    Newtechie Go look up the i5 670 yourself so you can see it has two cores here is a link for you i5 670

    sorry newtekie1 i was going by xp and thought it showed cores instead of threads

    Ocgmj I checked that also but can only cut on one core there the second is greyed out, this is a new build on this computer with windows 7, the computer shows both cores running but realtemp only shows one core temp.

    Under device manager my processors show the 4 threads so i know they are all working.:)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 26, 2010
  9. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    I lol'ed here. sure the 670 has 2 cores BUT it has 4 threads, that is what newtekie was saying before you got all cocky about it, even though he said 4 cores it means the same damn thing 2 cores 2 hyperthreaded cores= what?? oh yeah 4 cores
     
  10. sailan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sorry but were did i get all cocky in my first reply to him, if you guys took that as all cocky it surely want meant to be.
    in task manager under cpu usage history is were i show both cores, you telling me that is threads instead of cores?
     
  11. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,375 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,582
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα

    You need to UN-CHECK that box... that is an option, so Windows can be tested with the amount of cores needed, not to make them work. There should not be a need to check the box, unless testing and you wish to test a single or so core with windows or app.

    Read and observe burebista's post

    P.S. newtekie1 was correct in his explanation of cores... 2 real, 2 virtual = 4 threads

    :)
     
  12. sailan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok thanks will try that
     
  13. sailan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    that was it thanks for the help and sorry for thinking i was looking at the cores instead of threads.
    I didnt check that option myself, maybe that is on by default in windows 7, what you guys think.
    Thanks again guys

    Sorry newtekie1 i was going by xp and thought it showed cores instead of threads
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2010
  14. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,375 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,582
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2010
  15. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    my win7 did this to me as well, took me 2 weeks to figure it out. np m8, I probably just read what you wrote wrong
     
  16. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,945 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,031
    Where did I say the 670 doesn't have 2 cores? Perhaps you should learn to read and be less cocky when people are trying to help you, bud.

    Once again, the 670 shows up as 4 cores in task manger, bud. This was the case with XP also, bud. Task manager has always handled Hyper-threading the same, # of Threads = Number of Cores shown in Task Manger, it even worked this way in Win2000, bud.

    I don't know bud, I don't know why your first reply sounded cocky bud.

    Even your second responce was cocky, bud. I'm sorry you got the problem fixed, cocky people like you that want to try and insult the ones helping you don't deserve help.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  17. sailan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well sorry you dont like anyone calling you bud, :banghead:it wasnt meant to be like you make it out too , thanks for your help still:toast:
    Thanks for helping me fix the problem guys.:toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page