1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sid Meier's Civilization: Beyond Earth Supports AMD Mantle

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Apr 14, 2014.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,749 (11.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,679
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Sid Meier's Civilization: Beyond Earth, a turn-based strategy game based in the interstellar age, in which you travel to and colonize habitable planets by realpolitik, was announced last weekend, with support for AMD's Mantle API, besides DirectX 11. Mantle should make the game increasingly playable on AMD "Kaveri" APUs with eye-candy cranked up, and at reasonable mainstream resolutions such as 1080p. Mantle reduces the CPU's role in graphics processing, and should benefit APUs. Developer Firaxis announced the game for three PC platforms, Windows, OS X, and Linux (over Steam). Don't add it to your summer bucket-list just yet. It's slated for this fall.

    [​IMG]

    A trailer video follows.

     
  2. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,380 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,230
    yayyyy!!!

    Hopefully they have taken out some of the constraints of CIV 5 to make it more playable like all the previous versions.

    Plus Mantle, altough I am not sure if it will really be playable with eye candy on a APU, but if it is, that is amazing!
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  3. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,066 (6.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,277
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Excited for this game for sure. Mantle support.......meh.

    I dont need to have a game support an API for my card to get better performance and less overhead. Thanks Nvidia driver developers/engineers. :p

    i kid...
     
  4. Rottenapple New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2013
    Messages:
    11 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    So... have AMD applied Mantle support for legacy 7900 cards? I upgraded from 5850 to r9 280x hoping for performance boost from Mantle, yet was very disappointed by it wouldn't get much performance boost till later. Have I missed the news? Does Mantle works for 280x?
     
  5. The Quim Reaper

    The Quim Reaper

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    83 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Honestly, if you can afford a card like a 280x, you shouldn't be worrying about stuff like mantle increasing performance for you.

    It's really meant for people who run low end cards, which will make the difference between holding a minimum of 30fps, instead of playing with 'slide show' frame rates in the low 20's (or worse).

    If you want better performance, you should just buy a 290 or 780.
     
  6. Mysteoa New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Mantle is more for low end CPU not GPU.
     
  7. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,749 (11.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,679
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Yes, it does. It works for all GCN-based GPUs.
     
  8. The Quim Reaper

    The Quim Reaper

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    83 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Yes, but most people who run a low end CPU also run a low end GPU...and those that run high end cards run high end CPUS.

    It's why Mantle isn't really aimed at those high end users, who can just afford to 'buy' their way to higher frame rates.
     
  9. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Central Israel
    I have tried mantle on BF4 the other day and it was horrible,FPS gain was negligible to non-existent and it introduced a micro stutter every 5-6 seconds,swapped back to DX11 and it was gone.(also fraps didnt work with mantle)
     
  10. NC37

    NC37

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,198 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    266
    Get a strange Deadlock feel about this.

    Sigh...I wish they'd make another Deadlock. That was a fun turn based planetary conquest game. Worked great over LAN too.
     
  11. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    300
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Sounds like a perfect fit!

    Civ V has been very heavy on the CPU, and graphics constrained by how much stuff could be displayed on screen simultaneously. Can definitely see mantle being a big help for the game. Also hope Nvidia can manage to make improvements to their drivers (or just up their thermal limit/clocks) so experiences on platforms doesn't get too dissimilar.
     
  12. tokyoduong

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    478 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    No kidding. If you still don't get it, now you can run high end GCN GPU on low end CPUs. Civilization has always been CPU intensive. We need all the processing we can get out of the CPU. The last thing we need is a massive overhead just for the graphics.

    BTW, I welcome Mantle regardless of games or systems. The best thing about Mantle is reduction in latency especially when there's intense action. DirectX falls flat on its face even with the fastest CPU. Mantle doesn't have that problem.
     
  13. Kaotik New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Mantle has supported all GCN cards, including 7x00's and your R9 280X, since day one.

    I don't understand how people can get so confused over the fact that DICE said on their initial Mantle-patch for BF4 that their support for 7x00-series isn't optimized yet.
     
  14. Eagleye

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Messages:
    72 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    This Game is going to be Bad @ss on AMD Mantle, And people with Q6600 etc. can now buy a R9 280X / R9 290 /R9 290X and get the same FPS as people with a high end GPU and i5 CPU.

    Not having to build a whole system and just buying a Mantle capable GPU gives you wings lol
     
  15. Eagleye

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Messages:
    72 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    I think there is still a problem with HD7950/HD7970 cards being fully supported in Mantle games. I wouldn't be surprised to see AMD driver fix in future bcoz there are allot of people on 7 Series cards.
     
  16. pr0n Inspector

    pr0n Inspector

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,334 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    If Civ 5 was any indication you do not want to stick with a Q6600. All the AI, path finding, simulations and stuff are extremely CPU speed dependent. A new GPU will only give you better FPS. A faster CPU will give you faster everything(especially wait time). It's a turned-based strategy game, not a shooter.
     
  17. HisDivineOrder

    HisDivineOrder

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    90 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    If I was AMD, I'd be trumpeting the crap out of this game having Mantle. At last, they have a game that is coming past Thief that is using Mantle that people have heard of. That's what? Four games with whatever the StarSwarm game winds up being?

    It's a nice coup. Seems like that Gaming Evolved arrangement from last year with 2k that led AMD to having Bioshock Infinite as a bundle continues into this year.

    AMD needs that kind of win. I think the more salient point about Mantle support for a Civ (or Civ-derived game?) is that this game does not seem to be coming to consoles at all, so supporting Mantle with it is more about Mantle than it is about using existing code from consoles.

    That seems like a decently sized deal imo. It's not an AMD game winner or anything, but it's a nice thing for AMD. Especially for their APU's.
     
  18. renz496

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    92 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    and then sacrifice the performance for majority of the game that did not take advantage of mantle? i always heard people talking that with mantle now people no longer need to update their cpu as much as before. but the reality is there is not even 1% of game out there support mantle. IMO such statement only valid when there is 80% or more mantle based game out there
     
  19. MustSeeMelons

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014
    Messages:
    119 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Riga
    Hooray for Mantle, but not sure how I feel about Civilization set in space, other planets or whatever.
     
  20. Kaotik New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Don't forget 15+ titles from EA using Frostbite (like the next Dragon Age), 3 games using Nitrous Engine (which of 1 could be Star Swarm if it ends up being actual game some day) and x games using Asura Engine from Rebellion (1 of which will be Sniper Elite v3)

    It's not "in Mantle games", it's just BF4 having some issues with HD7-series and it's only due their own unfinished optimizations, not Mantle itself. Most of those issues have been solved with patches and newest drivers, too, even if not all.
     
  21. pr0n Inspector

    pr0n Inspector

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,334 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Firaxis have already made a Civ in space once: Alpha Centauri. This is the sequel but they don't own the IP so they are using the Civilization name instead.
     
  22. Ahhzz

    Ahhzz

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,250 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    776
    anyone else confirm this? not a pleasant thought...
     
  23. Kaotik New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Of course it doesn't, FRAPS hooks itself to either D3D or OpenGL, depending on application, and so far the author hasn't been able to provide similar hooks for Mantle (and probably won't before the SDK is publicly available)

    At the moment only ways to measure Mantle-performance are applications built-in tools, and in case of BF4 FCAT, since DICE/Frostbite built the support for FCAT to BF4's Mantle renderer themselves.
     
  24. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,466 (4.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,268
    The CIV series would be a lot more fun if you could actually fight the battles yourself like the Total War series.
     
  25. Ahhzz

    Ahhzz

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,250 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    776
    some of us here are not knowledgeable of the intricates of how some programs work, so they're not Obvious to us. Some others of us might drop the condescending tone.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page