1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

sig pic file size??? speedtest pic wont fit????

Discussion in 'Comments & Feedback' started by acousticlemur, Mar 10, 2007.

  1. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    did the limit for the sig pic file size change??? cause i hit a much higher download speed on www.speedtest.net and everytime i try to update it it says the file size is too big. and i have my last one saved on my hard drive and they are the same in size and resolution. :confused:
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2007
  2. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    hahaha, now i deleted my old one. thinking maybe it was trying to use both of them, and that was why the file size was too big. and now i cant even get my old one in there again???
     
  3. Joshmcmillan

    Joshmcmillan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    892 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Australia, NSW,Mid North Coast.
    lol, download picasa 2 from download.com, it's free and you get lower the resolution and picture quality with it, just open the file in it and click export.
     
  4. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    yeah i have photoshop7, 8, 9, and elements. and microsoft digital image suite. :D but i never had a problem using my speedtest result pic in my sig in the past. so i was just wondering if it was an effect of the TPU changes.
     
  5. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    get the URL speedtest gives you and just put that in your sig
     
  6. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    you cant, if it exceeds the file size (dimensions) it wont let you post the image in your sig
     
  7. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yeah but i havent had a problem with copying the URL straight off the speedtest site for my sig.
     
  8. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    meh
     
  9. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    tried that. still didnt let me...... :( maybe i will just start doing it like this from now on!!! :)

    [​IMG]
     
  10. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    haha, wow, i quit! i just pasted the URL from speedtest and it says invalid URL. oh well i know how fast it is.... :D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page