1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Signature distribution thread

Discussion in 'RBE' started by BAGZZlash, Sep 10, 2008.

  1. DC New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    i am :D by my brain)) but this one sux( 1050 is max for my 1gb version( but it's really hot, much more than 512mb that i had before. Cooling coming soon, but i dunno what will be the best way to cool the memory. But the core is quite nice - 870 @ stock cooling & stock voltage
     
  2. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
  3. dlxmax New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Some people have said that using the signature file included with RBE on their 4850's didn't work. I had a problem with it too, but through persistence I found out a way around it.

    1) Before flashing the 4850 with the new signature file, turn off Overdrive in ATi's CCC.
    2) Flash with the new signature.
    3) On reboot, DO NOT ENABLE OVERDRIVE! (This would mess up my display, even if the overdrive values were set to stock)
    4) Use the AMD GPU Clock Tool to change the GPU and MEM frequencies to reach your maximum clocks.
    5) Use RBE to write your maximum values into the BIOS.
     
  4. RogerWilco New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Haven't used RBE yet, cause I can't get it to function properly(Check thread I created)

    May explain in the tutorial, but have yet to read it(Will do when I can start RBE), but does this mean I can use a signature from another HD4850 card and apply it to mine?
     
  5. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Anybody know of any signature files for the 2900 cards?
     
  6. Omegaprophecy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello,

    i need a signature file for my 4870, i want 800/1000
     
  7. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Why don't you go ahead and use the one from the first page? I allows even up to 990/1200 MHz.
     
  8. Omegaprophecy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    how much the sig allows is not the point, i want a BIOS with exactly 800/1000 as default.

    so that overdrive is available in the CCC, otherwise i cant access ati overdrive
     
  9. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Are you sure you really understand what this signature thing is all about? Maybe you should read the tutorial again.
     
  10. The-Fox New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Anyone knows if the voltage on the 4870X2 has any effect in reality ?
    I noticed it is using 1.25 on the 3D performance mode, and I want to up it to 1.35 which is the max available in menu.

    Furthermore, any chances to obtain a 1000/1100 limit using the hash mode (method #1) ?

    I am using watercooling and I am getting low temps, so I want to push the card as high as I can for benches.
    It doesn't even pass the 40c degrees on Load. :D

    Thanks BAGZZlash, RBE is an awesome tool !
     
  11. xixou New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello,
    Could someone exctact the signature from the
    HIS HD 3850 IceQ Turbo X
    bios ?

    It has higher default frequencies that matches the speed
    that can achieve my hd3850 (I did a vmod on the pcb).

    I hope that the cap top freq for the gpu is also higher than the default 770 MHz,
    cause I can go up to 845 MHz.


    GPU Device Id: 0x1002 0x9505
    113-SBSH1G05-00R
    113-00SH1G05-00R-GN RV670PRO PCIE 512M DDR3 DVI-IVODVI-I 980M/735E
    (C) 1988-2005, ATI Technologies Inc.
    ATOMBIOSBK-ATI VER010.071.000.000.000000
    SX54497.bin

    Clock State 3
    Core Clk: 736.00 MHz
    Memory Clk: 982.00 MHz
    Voltage: 1.214 V
     
  12. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Do you have the BIOS? If yes, extract the signature yourself or post it here.
     
  13. xixou New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello Bagzzlash,
    I downloaded a bios from HIS hd3850 (from the link you give at the first page
    HIS.HD3850.512.071122.bin),
    saved the signature (Signature HD 3850 - 736-982-900-1100.rbe),
    then loaded my bios, loaded the signature of the HIS,
    saved the bios,
    flashed with atiwinflash.

    Very bad, the agp card (hd3850) is not recognized with atiflash or flashrom (option -i).
    I boot with a pci card (not pci express).

    Any idea how I could tell atiflash to flash the rom towards the AGP bus ?

    Please notice that on win xp, atiwinflash does not open,
    and that there is 8 instantiations of my agp card under the device manager !!

    I also noticed that out of my 2 GB or ram, only 480 MB physical ram are left on win xp.

    I think there is a serious error with the agp enumeration slot during the bios post,
    and that the gfx card bios is so wrong that it reserves several time big amount of address spaces.


    Any idea where I could find this info ?
    http://reference.techpowerup.com/Fixing_a_completely_gone_wrong_ATI_BIOS_flash

    I probably need to disable the flash at boot time.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2009
  14. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Yeah. You will have to short circuit a pin of the chip during boot time. Which pin that would be depends on the used flash chip. Search your card for the chip, read the type name printed on it and google for the data sheet of that chip, it will tell you which pin to short circuit.
    Of course, no one will take any warranty for that, so be very careful. :ohwell:
     
  15. xixou New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    cool, I was able to reflash the serial rom by pulling the chip enable active low at boot time.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2009
  16. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    we need som sigs for the 4670 cards. i have 1 and they are not bad cards at all!
     
  17. LiveWire195 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    2600 XT Signature files?

    I cant seem to located them anywhere...
     
  18. Martin.v.r New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denmark
    BAGZZlash

    Some may be in the way helping to create a fashion signature to 3870x2
    want to mix the 2 here
    Signature HD 3870 - 851-1143-1100-1587.zip
    Signature HD 3870 X2 - 851-954-945-1100.zip
    so it sounds like this
    Signature HD 3870 X2 - 851-954-1100-1143 or 1200 to mem

    or is it still not possible.whit RBE to edit 3870x2 signatur ?
    pls help me.
    have not seen max on my card now:cry:

    whit vmod 2D 1.32v an 3D 1.46v 945/1100 24/7

    would love to be the person to test a new signature to 3870x2,if possible??
     

    Attached Files:

  19. mfpreach New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Here is a problem I have been having.
    I want to load one of your higher limit signatures for my 4850 however I use multiple displays as it is connected to my TV for MCE also.
    Up to this point what I have been doing is disconnecting the display with a profile and applying the overclock with a profile in CCC this works fine for me however if the computer boots up and it is automatically OC'd ie. 690 I get a blue screen and a crash because these Radeon's don't like overclocking with multiple screens enabled.

    I was wondering if I can get a signature with the upper limit unlocked but it booting at the default 625.

    Thanks.
     
  20. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Why dont you use increase overdrive method 2?
     
  21. mfpreach New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Method 2 'no hash' you mean?
    I read in the creator's instructions that it likely won't work and will cause problems with signarture.
     
  22. VuurVOS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    306 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    So long you don't try, you dont know it. Method 2 works fine on my HD4870
     
  23. mfpreach New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I tried it, Windows won't reinstall the driver for the board like it does when I flash other bioses.
     
  24. haksam New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi guys, im really noob at this. I had a Asus 4650 and the bios load up fine in RBE. However everytime I go to additional features it keeps defaulting to method 2 and I can't seem to use method 1. If should be only using method 1, where can I find a sig for 4650? Does anyone know if I don't touch anything or change any values in method 2 it would still be safe? thanks
     
  25. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    You will have to make one. Read the thread you actually posted in carefully.

    Of course it is safe. Nothing will be changed, then.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page